Collaborative Discovery of Data Analytics Opportunities for Smart Manufacturing

스마트 제조를 위한 데이터 분석 기회 협업 탐색 방법론

최근 제조 분야에서의 빅데이터 기술 발전으로 더 나은 품질, 비용 및 납기를 위한 데이터 분석 및 인공지능의 의사결정지원이 가능해졌다. 빅데이터를 효과적으로 활용할 수 있는 데이터 분석 기회를 발굴하는 것은 스마트 제조의 핵심 성공 요소이다. 데이터 분석 기회를 성공적으로 발굴하려면 다양한 전문 지식을 가진 전문가들의 협업이 필요하다. 본 학위 논문은 스마트 제조에서의 데이터 분석 기회를 협업 발굴할 수 있는 방법론을 제안한다. 본 방법론의 프레임워크는 전문가 집단, 데이터 분석 기회 지식 베이스 (DOKB), 우선순위 툴 (Prioritization Tool) 등 세 가지 구성요소로 이루어져 있다. 전문가 집단은 데이터 분석 기회를 탐색하고 우선순위화 하기 위한 다양한 지식을 제공한다. 웹 온톨로지 언어로 개발된 DOKB는 데이터 분석 기회를 탐색하기 위한 전문가 집단의 지식을 저장 및 활용한다. Prioritization Tool은 수정된 Fuzzy-TOPSIS를 활용하여 데이터 분석 기회들의 우선순위를 도출한다. 사례 연구는 NIST 연구진이 참여하여 스마트 적층 제조 공정에서의 데이터 분석 기회를 발굴했다. 그 결과, 적층 제조 방식의 L-PBF 공정에서 264 개의 데이터 분석 기회를 도출하고 우선순위화 했다. 우선순위화 된 데이터 분석 기회들은 L-PBF 공정을 위한 데이터 분석 방향을 설정하는 데에 활용될 수 있다. 또한, 본 방법론은 데이터 분석 기회 관련 지식의 공유, 재사용, 수정, 확장을 가능하게 한다. 그러므로 본 방법론은 스마트 제조 내 전문가 협업을 지속적으로 촉진하여 높은 잠재력과 효과를 가진 데이터 분석 기회들을 지속적으로 발굴할 수 있다.

Recent advances in big-data technology give the manufacturing domain the potential of using Data Analytics (DA) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) to support decision-making to increase quality, reduce cost, and facilitate delivery. Consequently, the ability to identify DA opportunities for effective use of big data has become a critical factor in the success of Smart Manufacturing. Identification of high-potential DA opportunities requires collaboration of experts from different backgrounds. This dissertation proposes a method that enables collaborative discovery of DA opportunities for Smart Manufacturing. The framework of the proposed method has three components: a team of experts, a DA Opportunity Knowledge Base (DOKB), and a prioritization tool. A team of experts provides diverse knowledge that can be used to identify and prioritize DA opportunities. The DOKB, developed using the Web Ontology Language, captures diverse knowledge from the team of experts to identify DA opportunities. The prioritization tool ranks the identified DA opportunities by using the modified Fuzzy integrated Technique of Order Preference Similarity to the Ideal Solution (Fuzzy-TOPSIS). A case study, in which National Institute of Standards and Technology researchers participated, identifies and prioritizes DA opportunities in Smart Additive Manufacturing (AM). As a result, 264 DA opportunities for AM’s Laser-Powder Bed Fusion (L-PBF) process are identified and prioritized. The prioritized DA opportunities help set a DA direction for L-PBF AM. Our method keeps DA opportunity-related knowledge sharable, reusable, revisable, and extendable. Thus, this method can continue to facilitate collaboration within Smart Manufacturing to identify high potential and high-impact DA opportunities.