Design of Cryo-CMOS Parametric Amplifier for Quantum Computer

Abstract

In this paper, we present the parametric amplifier for cryogenic qubit quantum computer. To derive its operation and mathematical expression of the gain and noise figure, we used the equivalent non-linear capacitor model and MATLAB. Also, Using ADS harmonic balance simulation, we checked the validation of our mathematical model. Based on this study, we designed double-balanced parametric amplifier in CMOS 65-nm process. Then to demonstrate the operation, we measured at RT and dilution refrigerator (300 mK). In measurement results, the amplifier achieved peak gain 17 dB, 200 MHz 3-dB bandwidth and minimum noise temperature is 28 K with no DC power consumption. The chip die size is 0.6mm^2 and the chip is mounted on PCB for measurement setup.

본 논문에서는 극저온 큐빗 양자컴퓨터를 위한 파라메트릭 증폭기의 설계와 등가 비선형 캐피시터와 매트랩을 이용하여 파워 이득과 잡음 지수와 같은 파라메트릭 증폭기의 동작을 수학적으로 표현하였다. ADS의 하모닉 밸런스 시뮬레이션 방법을 사용하여 제시한 수학 모델의 타당함을 확인하였다. 위 연구에 기반하여 double-balanced 구조의 파라메트릭 증폭기 구조를 제시하였으며, 65-nm CMOS 공정에서 회로를 제작하였다. 제작한 회로는 상온과 300mK 극저온 냉동고에서 측정하였다. 4 K 온도의 극저온 냉동고에서 회로의 게인은 17dB, 3-dB 대역폭은 200MHz, 최소 잡음 온도는 28 K 로 측정되었다. 회로의 크기는0.6 mm^2 이고, 측정을 위해 PCB 보드에 와이어본딩 하였다.