Inverse design of nanophotonic structures and devices using artificial intelligence

Abstract

This dissertation is dedicated to the inverse design of nanophotonic devices using artificial intelligence, including computational optimizations and artificial neural networks. Various inverse design methods capable of designing nanophotonic devices for desired optical properties are developed, and various nanophotonic devices are designed accordingly. This dissertation first discusses an inverse design method to optimize nanophotonic structures using computational optimizations. An optimization method based on a genetic algorithm is developed to design selective multilayer emitters for the best daytime radiative cooling performance. The thickness and types of materials of the selective multilayer emitter are optimized using the genetic algorithm, and sub-ambient radiative cooling using the designed emitter is experimentally demonstrated in outdoor conditions. This dissertation also discusses inverse design methods of nanophotonic structures using artificial neural networks. Two inverse design methods are developed to increase degrees of freedom using artificial neural networks by designing nanophotonic structures with arbitrary shapes and simultaneously designing materials and parameters. First, to design nanophotonic structures with arbitrary shapes, structures are represented by structural images and are designed by conditional deep convolutional generative adversarial networks. Second, a weighted loss function is developed to simultaneously design materials and parameters, and artificial neural networks design both materials and parameters. The developed design method is exploited to design core-shell nanoparticles and multilayer thermal emitters. Third, a spectrally sensitive inverse design method is developed using an artificial neural network by feeding spectral resonance wavelengths additionally. The developed method is exploited to design spectrally sensitive multiband absorbers. The developed inverse design methods for nanophotonic devices are expected to directly design various nanophotonic structures with desired optical properties using artificial intelligence. The methods can be applied to design various nanophotonic devices that outperform empirically designed devices or to design non-intuitive structures that are difficult to design with conventional design methods. It is expected that various nanophotonic devices with unprecedented optical phenomena can be developed using the developed method.

나노 광학이란 빛의 거동과 물질과의 상호작용을 나노 미터 규모에서 연구하는 광학의 한 분야이다. 나노 광학은 광자 결정, 메타물질 및 메타표면, 플라즈몬과 같은 여러 하위 영역으로 구성되며, 나노 광학 구조체들은 구조화된 재료를 통해 전례없는 광학 성질을 가능하게 하면서, 다양한 광학 소자에 포함되거나 혹은 부피가 큰 기존 광학 소자를 대체할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 하지만 이러한 나노 광학의 큰 잠재력에도 불구하고, 원하는 광학 특성을 갖도록하는 나노 광학 구조체를 설계하는 것은 여전히 직관적이지 않으며, 이로 인해 현재까지는 경험에 기반한 시행 착오 방식을 통하여 나노 광학 구조체가 설계되어 왔다. 본 논문에서는 인공 지능을 이용한 비직관적이고 고성능의 다양한 나노 광학 구조체 설계법에 대해 논의한다. 본 연구에서는 계산 최적화를 이용하여 원하는 광학 성질을 나타낼 수 있는 나노 광학 구조체를 최적화할 수 있는 역설계법을 개발하고, 이를 통하여 고성능의 비직관적 나노 광학 구조체를 설계하였다. 먼저, 유전 알고리즘을 이용하여 태양광 흡수는 줄이고 복사 냉각 성능을 높일 수 있도록 다층 박막 구조체의 구성 물질과 구조 파라미터를 최적화 설계하였다. 이를 통해 개발된 복사 냉각 소자는 옥외 실험을 통해 냉각 성능이 검증되었다. 또한, 인공 신경망을 이용하여 나노 광학 구조체를 설계할 수 있는 역설계법을 개발하였다. 인공 신경망 네트워크는 나노 광학 구조체와 구조체가 갖는 다양한 광학 성질에 대한 비직관적 상관 관계를 학습시키기 위해 사용되며, 학습된 네트워크는 원하는 광학 성질을 나타낼 수 있는 광학 구조체를 직접 설계하는 데 활용되었다. 본 연구에서는 적대적 생성 신경망을 통하여 미리 설정한 구조체에 국한되지 않는 임의 구조체를 설계할 수 있는 방법을 개발하였으며, 인공 신경망을 이용하여 코어-쉘 구조체 및 다층 박막 구조체의 두께와 구성 물질을 동시에 설계할 수 있는 방법을 개발하였다. 또한, 광학 성질에 더하여 공명 파장에 대한 정보를 추가 제공함으로써 인공 신경망이 공명 파장에 민감한 다중공명 구조체를 설계할 수 있도록 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 나노 광학 구조체 역설계 방식은 인공 지능을 이용하여 원하는 광학 성질을 갖는 다양한 나노 광학 구조체를 직접 설계하는 데에 적용될 수 있다. 개발된 방식은 경험에 기반하여 설계된 다양한 나노 구조체의 성능을 뛰어넘거나, 기존 경험 기반 방식으로 설계하기 어려웠던 다양한 광학 성질에 대한 비직관적 나노 광학 구조체의 설계를 가능하게 할 것으로 기대되며, 이를 통해 다양한 전례없는 광학 현상을 가능하게 할 것으로 기대된다.