High-Power RF FinFETs with Field Plate and Dual Material Gate

Abstract

As the application of FinFETs expands, we propose a new high-power RF FinFET, DMGFP-FF, in which dual material gate (DMG) and high-k field plate (FP) are applied to a FinFET. By applying FP to the drain extension (DE), the influence of gate can be extended to DE to induce a change in charge. As a result, in the off state, an increase in breakdown voltage can be obtained by extending the depletion region. In the on state, electron accumulation can be induced, reducing the on-resistance. When DMG is applied, the DC and RF characteristics are improved because the charge by gate is different for each position in channel. The difference in charge forms a step-potential, which creates an additional electric field peak in channel and has a shield effect on the drain voltage. The relaxation of the electric field peak at the channel-drain junction through the formation of an additional electric field peak in channel and the relaxation of DIBL through the shield effect increase the breakdown voltage. In addition, since electrons are accelerated at the peak of the electric field in channel, not only the on-resistance is lowered, but also the transconductance is increased. The shield effect on the drain voltage also alleviates channel length modulation, allowing DMGFP-FF to achieve a high output-resistance. The improvement of breakdown voltage and on-resistance improves the high voltage figure of merit, and the improvement of transconductance and output-resistance improves the RF figure of merits. These results show that DMGFP-FF can be utilized as a high-power RF FinFET requiring both excellent high-voltage and RF quality.

본 논문에서는 FinFETs의 적용 범위가 확대됨에 따라 수요가 증가하고 있는 고전력 RF FinFETs에 대해 연구했다. 고전압 상태의 FinFETs에서 나타나는 DC/RF 특성 저하를 동시에 개선하기 위해 고유전율 필드 플레이트와 이중 재료 게이트를 적용한 DMGFP-FF를 제안하였다. 먼저 일반적인 고전압 소자에서 나타나는 항복전압과 구동저항 간의 트레이드오프를 완화하기 위하여 필드 플레이트를 적용하였다. 필드 플레이트를 적용하였을 때의 고전압 특성 향상은 드레인 확장 영역에 대한 게이트의 영향력을 확대함으로써 나타나는 전하의 변화로부터 얻을 수 있었다. 게이트 오프 상태에서의 필드 플레이트는 드레인 확장 영역의 공핍 영역을 드레인 영역까지 확대시켰다. 그 결과 채널과 드레인 확장 영역에 강하게 걸리던 전계가 드레인 확장 영역 전체로 분산되면서 피크 전계의 완화가 가능하고, 항복전압의 증가를 얻을 수 있었다. 게이트 온 상태에서의 필드 플레이트는 드레인 확장 영역에 전자 축적을 유도하여 저농도 도핑으로 유발되었던 전도율의 저하를 완화할 수 있었고, 이를 통해 구동 저항의 감소를 얻을 수 있다. 최종적으로 필드 플레이트를 적용함으로써, 항복전압은 증가하고, 구동저항은 감소하면서 항복전압과 구동저항 간의 트레이드오프를 완화하였다. 필드 플레이트를 적용한 구조에서도 여전히 나타나는 전도율 저하 현상과 단채널효과 뿐 아니라 필드 플레이트 적용으로 인한 게이트 커패시턴스의 증가를 극복하기 위해 완화하기 위해 이중 재료 게이트를 추가로 적용하였다. 이중 재료를 적용하였을 때 나타나는 특성 향상은 채널 내 형성되는 계단형 퍼텐셜로부터 얻을 수 있었다. 채널에 추가적인 전계 피크를 형성하여 드레인 확장 영역에 강하게 인가된 전계를 분산시킬 수 있었고, shield 효과를 통해 DIBL을 완화하였다. 결국, 피크 전계는 낮아지고 높은 드레인 전압에서도 채널 장벽이 유지되어 충격 이온화는 감소하고 항복전압은 증가하게 된다. 또한 채널 내 전자의 가속을 통해 구동저항의 감소와 트랜스컨덕턴스의 증가를 얻을 수 있었고 채널 길이 변조를 억제하여 출력저항을 증가시킬 수 있었다. 최종적으로 DMGFP-FF에서는 항복전압의 증가와 구동저항의 감소를 통해 고전압 성능지수의 증가를 얻었고, 트랜스컨덕턴스와 출력저항의 증가를 통해 RF 성능지수인 fT와 fMAX의 증가를 얻었다. 이러한 결과는 본 연구팀이 제안한 DMGFP-FF이 FinFET 구조와 고전압 상황에서도 우수한 DC/RF 특성을 가지며 고전력 RF FinFET 소자로의 활용이 가능함을 보여주었다.