Past and future changes toward earlier timing of streamflow over Pakistan from bias-corrected regional climate projections (1962-2099)

본 연구에서는 과거와 미래 기상데이터를 통계학적으로 보정하여 파키스탄 강 유역 유량의 시기 변화를 조사했다. 하천 유량 모델은 6개의 CORDEX 기후 모델의 일일 표면 및 기저 배수량 데이터를 강제데이터로 사용하여 하도 추적 모델을 통해 유량을 예측하였다. 연간 유량 총량의 절반과 그 절반의 반의 유량이 지나는 시기 (CVD)를 관측된 유량 총량과 보정된 모델 유량을 사용하여 계산하였다. 이 연구에서 우리는 관측 데이터를 통해1962년부터 2019년 까지, 첸납강(Chenab River)을 제외한 세 개의 파키스탄 강유역에서 CVD가 4.5에서 12.6일 범위로 빨라지는 경향을 발견했고, 이는 이 지역의 수자원이 가 더욱 빨리 이용가능해질 것임을 의미한다. 또한,보정된 CORDEX 기후 데이터에서도 과거기간동안 네 개의 강유역에서 감소하고 있음을 보였고, CVD는 4.2-6.3일로 감소하였다. 미래에는 CVD의 경우 -5에서 -37일의 범위로 예측되었다. 예측된 CVD 감소는 가까운 미래보다 먼 미래1962년 2005년까지 에 더욱 민감하였다. 본 연구는 파키스탄 지역의 수자원관리가 지구 온난화의 지속으로 더욱 어려워질 것을 시사하며, 파키스탄 강유역의 이해관계자 및 수자원 관리자에게 향후 기후변화에 따른 작물 재배 계획과 수자원 관리 계획 개선에 중요한 정보를 제공할 것으로 사료된다.

In this thesis, we investigate past and future changes in timing of streamflow over the Pakistan region, utilizing observed and simulated daily streamflow data from the observational records and bias-corrected regional climate projections. In Chapter 1, we introduce the past seasonal changes of streamflow and their adverse effects, threatening to water and food security over Pakistan. However, understanding of future seasonal changes of streamflow over Pakistan remains limited. In this thesis, we focus on four Pakistan rivers, including Upper Indus, Kabul, Jhelum, and Chenab River basins, to assess seasonal changes of streamflow timing. Firstly, a river routing model is simulated forced by simulated daily surface and base runoff data from a land surface model, Variable Infiltration Capacity (VIC), which is forced by daily meteorological data from six CORDEX-South Asia regional climate models (1962-2099). In Chapter 2, we apply a simple bias correction to simulated daily streamflow data, which includes bias corrections of minimum and seasonality of simulated streamflow against those from the observational data. To quantify seasonal changes in daily streamflow, half of annual total streamflow volumes and center-of-volume dates (CVD) are computed from observed and bias-corrected simulated streamflow. Chapter 3 includes the results of this study. Observational records show a significant decreasing trend in CVD (that is, an earlier onset of the wet season) by a range between 4.5 and 12.6 days across the three river basins, except for Chenab River basin. Bias-corrected CORDEX climate projections also show decreased CVD across the four study river basins by 4.2 to 6.3 days during the record period (1962-2019). The CVDs are decreased by range from -5 to -20 and -11 to -37 days in the near-future (the 2050-2059 average) and far-future (the 2090-2099 average), respectively. In Chapter 4, we discuss potential causes of diverse hydrologic responses and the future expected crop growing seasons. Despite a similar magnitude of increased surface temperature, the hydrological response in Pakistan is diverse at the watershed scale, which can cause region-dependent risk of hydroclimatic extremes, such as droughts and floods, due to climate changes during the following season. This study highlights the importance of proactive adaptation plans to resolve the future water and food scarcity over Pakistan.