Significant relationship between Arctic warming and East Asia hot summers

Abstract

Arctic warming is of growing interest because it could affect mid-latitude climates. Even though numerous studies have paid attention to the relationship between Arctic warming and the mid-latitude climate in winter, the influence of Arctic warming on the summer conditions has not been examined in depth. Here we identify a significant relationship between East Asia hot summers and Arctic warming over the Barents and Kara seas. To represent Arctic warming, we define a combined index by simply differencing the normalized surface air temperature and sea-ice indices. We found that the combined index in July has significantly high correlations with the temperatures in China, Korea, and Japan. While the teleconnection mechanism is not completely revealed, it is evident that warming over the Barents and Kara seas is accompanied by the anomalous anticyclone and downstream wave trains, which yield a strong anticyclonic circulation over East Asia and the North Pacific. The anticyclonic circulation persists and intensifies until August, which leads to hot summer conditions in East Asia with warm advection and enhanced shortwave radiation. Our results suggest that Arctic climate conditions can be used as a useful precursor of East Asia temperature variations even in summer.

지구온난화 하에서 북극 지역은 얼음 반사 되먹임(sea ice-albedo feedback), 온도 되먹임(temperature feedback)과 같은 양의 피드백과정에 의해 북반구 평균보다 약 2배 가량 빠르게 온난화가 진행되는 지역으로 알려져 있다. 최근 이러한 북극 지역의 온난화와 중위도 기후의 상관관계에 대한 연구들이 활발하게 이루어지고 있으나, 그 범위가 겨울철에 제한되어 있어 북극 온난화에 의한 여름철 기후 반응 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 북극에서 가장 큰 변동성을 가진 지역 중 하나인 바렌츠-카라해의 기온 상승 및 해빙 감소가 동아시아에 기후에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사하였다. 월평균 자료를 통해 선행-지연 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 바렌츠-카라해 지역의 7월 기온 상승 및 해빙 농도 감소가 동아시아 지역의 8월 기온과 강한 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 관련된 역학 과정을 이해하기 위해 바렌츠-카라해 지역의 7월 기온 및 해빙 농도와 대기 상층의 회귀계수를 계산하였다. 7월에는 따뜻한 지표 강제력과 온난 이류에 의해 바렌츠-카라해에 고기압성 순환이 존재한다. 이때 하류(down stream) 지역인 동아시아 및 베링해 지역에 순압(barotropic) 구조를 가진 고기압이 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 8월에 이 두 지역에 나타난 고기압이 강화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 고기압성 흐름을 따라 하층에 유도된 온난 이류와 지표에 도달하는 단파 복사량 증가는 여름철 동아시아 기온 상승에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 7월과 8월에 동아시아와 북태평양에는 공통적으로 고기압성 흐름이 나타나는데, 동아시아에 고기압성 흐름이 나타날 수 있는 가능한 역학 과정으로는 첫째, 바렌츠-카라해에 위치한 고기압성 순환과 극동 시베리아에 위치한 저기압성 순환을 따라 로스비 에너지가 전파되어 동아시아에 고기압성 흐름이 형성되는 경우. 둘째, 북태평양 지역의 고기압이 동아시아 고기압에 영향을 주어 동아시아 고기압을 강화시키는 경우. 셋째, 바렌츠-카라해 지역의 상층 고기압이 기존에 존재하고 있던 British-Baikal Corridor (BBC) pattern(Xu et al, 2019)의 위상을 변화시켜 동아시아 상층에 고기압성 흐름이 형성되는 경우 등이 있다. 본 연구 결과는 북극의 기후 조건이 동아시아의 계절적 기후 예측의 중요한 인자가 될 수 있음을 말해주고 있다.