수중환경에서의 부드럽고 연약한 물체 조작을 위한 공기방울 그리퍼

Abstract

바이오 프린팅은 인공 장기를 원하는 모양으로 쉽게 만들수있기 때문에 많은 관심을 받고 있는 기술이다. 하지만 인공장기를 만드는 것은 일반적인 3D 프린트와는 다르게 매우 어려운 일이다. 인공장기를 만들기 위해서는 많은 요소들이 요구되지만 그중 구조와 기능은 반드시 만족되어야한다. 하지만, 바이오 잉크의 약한 물성으로 인하여 실제 오간 사이즈의 장기를 구조와 기능을 모두 만족하면서 만드는 것은 어려운 작업이다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여, 본 연구진은 모듈 어셈블리라는 개념을 이용하려고 하고 있다. 작은 사이즈로 만들어져 구조적, 기능적인 문제들이 해결되는 이러한 모듈을 활용하여 인공장기를 더욱 안정적으로 만들 수 있을 것이라고 예상되는 해결방안이다. 하지만 이모듈은 하이드로젤 기반으로 이루어져있기 때문에 매우 부드럽고 연약한 특성을 가져 이 모듈을 수중에서 정확하게 핸들링하고 데미지 없이 다루는것은 매우 챌린징한 작업이다. 특히, 선 형태의 혈관 모듈은 다자유도를 가지고 매우 연한 관형태를 가지기때문에 그립과 릴리즈 과정에서 데미지가 발생할 수 있다. 그러므로, 이 논문에서는 공기방울의 접착력과 반발력을 이용하여 수중에서 소프트하고 연약한 물체를 안정적으로 그립하고 릴리즈할 수 있는 그리퍼를 제안한다. 공기방울 그리퍼는 친수성 물체와 접촉 시 공기방울이 반발력을 발생시키고 소수성 물체와 접촉 시 접착력을 발생시키는 것을 확인하고 이러한 특징을 이용하였다. 또한, 실험적으로 소프트 라인 형태의 물체에 대해 순차적인 해제가 가능한 것을 확인하였으며, 0.636 mm의 오차로 픽앤플레이스 작업을 성공적으로 수행하였다.

Bioprinting is an attractable technology because it can make the desired shape and is easy to fabricate. However, making implantable organs is very difficult, unlike hardware 3d printing. Many factors are needed to make implantable organs, but their structure and function must be satisfied. However, It is challenging to make a transplantable organ that satisfies the structure and function of the actual organ size due to the weak physical properties of bio-ink. To solve this problem, our research team intend to introduce concept of module assembly. It is expected that it will be more stable to make a real-sized organ using the module assembly method because a module manufactured in small size can solve structural and functional problems in production. However, the module is made based on hydrogel and has very soft and delicate properties. Accurately handling soft and delicate objects in an aqueous environment without damage is a very challenging problem. In particular, a line-shaped vasculature module has a high DOF and is a very soft object in the form of a tube: damage may occur when gripping and releasing the object. Therefore, This paper proposes a gripper using the air bubble's adhesion and repulsion force to stably grip and release soft and delicate objects in the aqueous environment. The air bubble gripper used this feature after confirming that air bubbles in an aqueous environment generate a repulsion force when in contact with a hydrophilic object and an adhesion force when in contact with a hydrophobic object. Also, experimentally, it was confirmed that sequential release is possible for objects of the soft line shape, and the pick & place task was successfully performed with an error of 0.636 mm.