Highly Linear and Symmetric Analog Neuromorphic Synapse Device for Low-Power Neural Network Computation

Abstract

최근 스포츠 분야에서는 경기력 향상 및 부상 예방 등의 목적으로 객관적 데이터 수집을 위한 신기술 도입이 진행되고 있다. 전통적인 통계 기술부터 바이오센서, 나아가 인공지능 기반의 컴퓨터 비전 방식까지 발전해오면서 처리해야할 데이터의 용량이 빠르게 증가하는 추세이다. 또한, 웨어러블 센서와 같은 휴대형 기기에서 저전력으로 신경망 연산을 미리 수행하는 엣지 컴퓨팅 분야도 대두되고 있다. 그러나 기존의 폰 노이만 구조는 프로세서/메모리 간 데이터 전송 시 추가적인 전력 소비와 지연이 반복적으로 발생하여 뉴럴 네트워크와 같은 데이터 집약적인 작업 수행에 한계를 보인다. 본 연구에서는 프로세서로 잦은 데이터 이동 없이도 신경망 작업을 수행하기 위해 두 개의 IGZO 트랜지스터로 구성된 뉴로모픽 메모리 장치를 제시한다. 두 개의 트랜지스터 중 하나는 저장 노드에 전하를 충전 또는 방전하여 시냅스 가중치를 제어하고, 이는 다른 트랜지스터의 채널 전도도 변화로 이어진다. IGZO 트랜지스터의 극히 낮은 오프 전류에 의해 저장 노드의 전자가 보존되기 때문에 프로그래밍 된 가중치 값이 300초 이상 유지 될 수 있다. 높은 온/오프 전류 비, 낮은 오프 전류, 대면적 균일성 등 IGZO 트랜지스터의 우수한 특성을 활용하여 이상적인 시냅스 소자 특성을 달성하였다. 또한 트랜지스터 전류 저감을 통해 시냅스 성능을 더욱 향상시키기 위해 자기조립 단분자막 처리를 적용했다. 온 전류의 감소는 시냅스 장치의 선형성과 대칭성을 향상시키고 전력 소비를 줄인다. 본 소자를 통해 MNIST 인식 시뮬레이션 진행 시 높은 정확도를 보이며 장치간 편차 값을 200% 까지 인위적으로 높여도 신경망 연산 정확도의 감소가 크지 않은 것으로 보아 본 연구에서 개발된 시냅스 장치가 대규모 어레이 동작에 사용될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

Recently, new technologies have been introduced in the sports field for performance enhancement and injury prevention by collecting objective data. Evolving from traditional statistics to biosensors and even artificial intelligence-based computer vision methods, the size of the data to be processed is rapidly increasing. The field of edge computing, which performs neural network operations with low power consumption in portable devices such as wearable sensors, is also emerging. However, the conventional von Neumann structure suffers from additional power consumption and delay occurred in processor/memory data transfer, which worsens as the data-intensive tasks like neural networks are performed. This work presents a neuromorphic memory device consisting of two IGZO transistors for performing neural network operations without the frequent movement of data to a processor. One of the two transistors controls the synaptic weight by charging or discharging the storage node, which leads to a channel conductance change of the other transistor. The programmed weight maintains for more than 300 s as electrons in the storage node are preserved by the extremely low off current of the IGZO transistor. Ideal synaptic behaviors were achieved by utilizing superior properties of the IGZO transistor, such as high on/off ratio, low off current, and large area uniformity. To further improve the synaptic performance, we applied self-assembled monolayer (SAM) treatment for reducing the transistor current. The reduction of on current improves the linearity and symmetry of the synapse device and reduces the power consumption. There was no noticeable decrease in simulated neural network accuracy even when the measured device-to-device variation was increased by 200%, indicating the possibility of large-array operation of our synapse device.