Machine-learning based Risk Provisions Detection and Comparison in Equipment Purchasing Orders for a Steelworks Project

Abstract

Maintenance investment in steel facilities is an investment to maintain and supplement production facilities, and it takes the most time to compare and review purchase specifications and technical specifications. The drive facility that controls the speed of the motor is an English specification and requires accurate review by the orderer. This paper compared and reviewed specifications for the Scope of Supply (SoS), Performance Test, and Schedule items based on machine running. By reviewing the specifications accurately, it is intended to reduce the risk to ordering customers due to lack of performance or difference in facility performance. This study consists of two parts. First, the Table Comparison Algorithm (TRC-C) was developed using the Ditto Model to review the scope of supply items composed of tables in the specification. The analysis algorithm of TRC-C builds a database for synonyms and classifies whether the two representations entered in the pre-trained model, Ditto, are the same contents. Second, to review the performance test and schedule items consisting of Text in the specification, we developed a Critical Terms in General Conditions Extraction (CTGC-C) for Text extraction and a Critical Terms in General Conditions Extraction (CTGC-C) for comparing the extracted Text. CTGC-E builds a database of common patterns and extracts Text using matching rules through spaCy. CTGC-C converts the extracted text into a representative form of data extracted through normalization, and compares the test values and dates. Accuracy was applied as a performance index, and TRC-C achieved 87.8%, resulting in a mismatch of some items in a structure that does not overlap matching. CTGC-E became 99.9% accuracy by extracting and applying only certain words, and CTGC-C achieved 100% accuracy by comparing numerical data 1:1. Through this study, it is expected that it will play a major role in making efficient facility investment by shortening the specification review time. In the future, if research is conducted on documents in Korean, it will be more helpful in practice.

제철설비에서 정비성 투자는 생산설비의 유지, 보완을 위한 투자로, 구입사양서와 견적사양서 비교검토에서 시간이 가장 많이 소요된다. 모터의 속도를 제어하는 Drive 설비는 영문 사양서로, 발주자의 정확한 검토가 필요하다. 이 논문은 머신런닝 기반으로 Scope of Supply(SoS), Performance Test, Schedule 항목에 대해 사양서 비교검토를 하였다. 정확한 사양서 검토로 성능부족이나, 설비성능 차이에 의한 발주처의 Risk를 저감하고자 한다. 본 연구는 두가지 부분으로 구성된다. 첫번째는 사양서의 Table로 구성된 Scope of supply 항목을 검토하기 위해서 Ditto Model을 활용한, Table Comparison Algorithm(TRC-C)을 개발하였다. TRC-C의 분석 알고리즘은 동의어에 대해서 Database를 구축하고, pre-trained 모델인 Ditto 모델로 입력된 두 표현이 동일한 내용인지 분류한다. 두번째는 사양서의 Text로 구성된 Performance Test와 Schedule 항목을 검토를 위해서, Text 추출을 위한 Critical Terms in General Conditions Extraction(CTGC-E)과 추출된 Text를 비교하기 위한 Critical Terms in General Conditions Extraction(CTGC-C)을 개발하였다. CTGC-E는 공통적인 pattern의 Database를 구축하며, spaCy를 통한 Matching Rule을 이용하여, Text를 추출한다. CTGC-C는 추출된 Text를 Normarlization을 통해서 추출된 Data를 대표형식으로 변환한 후 Test 수치, 날짜를 비교검토한다. 성과 지표로는 Accuracy를 적용하여, TRC-C는 87.8%를 달성하였으며, 중복 Matching이 되지 않는 구조로 일부항목의 Mismatching이 발생되었다. CTGC-E는 특정 단어만을 추출하여 적용함에 따라 99.9%의 Accuracy가 되었으며, CTGC-C는 numerical data를 1:1로 비교함에 따라 Accuracy가 100%를 달성하였다. 본 연구를 통해 사양서 검토시간을 단축하여 효율적인 설비투자가 이루어지는데 큰 역할을 할 것이라고 기대된다. 향후에는 한글로 된 문서를 대상으로 연구를 수행한다면, 실무에 더욱 큰 도움이 될 것이다.