세포 스트레스 반응의 조절 메커니즘: 코필린 액틴 로드와 스트레스 그레뉼

Regulatory Mechanism of Cellular Stress Responses: Cofilin-Actin Rod and Stress Granule

Cells respond differently to various stress, such as heat, DNA damage, unfolded protein, and oxidative stress. Under the initial exposure to the stress, cells respond by inducing signaling pathways that participate in cell survival. If the stress does not pass the threshold, different physiological events happen to protect cells from the stress. However, if the degree of the stress surpass the threshold, then the pro-apoptotic signaling pathway will be activated, further inducing cell death. The cellular stress response also show high correlation to numerous human disease. The stress can directly induce cell death in some disease, like neurodegenerative disease, while promoting survival in other, like cancer. However, the mechanism behind the cellular stress response in disease-specific context is not well known. Thus, in this dissertation, I aim to find molecular mechanism behind the cellular stress response found in different diseases. For the first part of the dissertation, I demonstrate the molecular mechanism behind the formation of cofilin-actin rod. Cofilin-actin rods are protein aggregates that are found in neurons under oxygen–glucose deprivation. These rods form in response to the oxidative stress caused by cerebral ischemia. Under the environment with high reactive oxygen species (ROS), cofilin and actin strongly interact with one another through oxidative cross-linking, although more specific mechanism has not been found. Here, we found that heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoproteins (hnRNP) Q and hnRNP A1 regulate the translation of Cfl1 mRNA, and formation of cofilin–actin rods. In neurons under normal conditions, hnRNP Q interrupts the interaction between hnRNP A1 and Cfl1 mRNA, further inhibiting the translation of Cfl1 mRNA. In neurons under oxygen–glucose deprived conditions, the expression and localization of hnRNP Q and hnRNP A1 alters in a way that promotes the translation of Cfl1 mRNA, further promoting the formation of cofilin-actin rod. Also, the inhibition of Cfl1 mRNA translation by altering the level of hnRNP Q or hnRNP A1, alleviates the formation of cofilin-actin rods. These findings reveal a new translational regulatory mechanism of Cfl1 mRNA in hippocampal neurons under oxygen–glucose deprivation. In the second part of the dissertation, I reveal a regulatory mechanism of stress granule (SG) assembly in cancer cells under chemotherapy treatment. Under the cellular stress, SGs help the survival and the proliferation of the cell. Unfortunately, similar mechanism is applied in cancer cells under stressful environment. Many of the anti-cancer chemotherapy is known to induce the formation of SGs in cancer cell. Thus, an increase in SGs assembly by chemotherapy will also increase the cancer cells’ resistance to the chemotherapy. Yet, the mechanism behind the formation of SGs in cancer cell under chemotherapy treatment is still to be revealed. Previous results showed that VRK2 phosphrylates G3BP1, and possibly regulate stress granule formation. Here, I demonstrate that the level of RNF144A is increased in response to the stress or anti-cancer chemotherapy and further mediates the downregulation of VRK2 through proteasomal degradation. Altering the level of RNF144A or VRK2 under the stress affected the formation of SGs in U2OS cells. Furthermore, inhibition of SG formation by the overexpression of VRK2 sensitized the cells to the stress and chemotherapy. Together, we establish an RNF144A-VRK2-G3BP1 axis that regulates SG formation in different cancer cells under chemotherapy treatment, and suggest its potential in anti-cancer therapy.

우리 몸을 구성하고 있는 세포들은 열, DNA 손상, 산화 스트레스와 같은 다양한 스트레스에 노출되기 마련이고, 각 스트레스별로 다른 반응을 보입니다. 세포는 초기 단계의 스트레스에 대하여 세포 생존에 관여하는 신호 경로를 유도하고, 세포 보호에 필요한 다양한 생리적 현상을 일으킵니다. 그러나 스트레스의 정도가 한계점을 초과하면 세포자연사 신호 경로가 활성화되어 세포 사멸이 유도됩니다. 또한, 이러한 세포의 스트레스 반응은 여러 질병과 높은 상관 관계를 보여줍니다. 스트레스는 퇴행성 뇌 질환과 같은 일부 질병에서 세포 사멸을 직접 유도할 수 있는 반면 암과 같은 다른 질병에서는 생존을 도울 수 있습니다. 하지만 아직까지 질병과 관련된 여러 세포 스트레스 반응의 기작들은 잘 알려져 있지 않습니다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 다양한 질병에서 발견되는 세포 스트레스 반응의 분자적 메커니즘을 밝히고자 합니다. 논문의 전반부에서는 코필린 액틴 로드(cofilin-actin rod) 형성의 분자적 메커니즘을 규명하였습니다. 코필린 액틴 로드는 산소와 당이 부족한 상태의 뉴런에서 많이 발견되는 단백질 응집체입니다. 그렇기 때문에 뇌졸중과 같이 뇌혈관이 막혀 뇌에 산화 스트레스가 높은 상황에서 많이 생성됩니다. 활성산소종이 많은 환경에서 코필린과 액틴은 산화적 교차 결합을 통해 서로 강력하게 결합한다고 밝혀졌지만 아직까지 더 구체적인 메커니즘은 발견되지 않았습니다. 여기에서 저는 hnRNP Q와 hnRNP A1이 코필린 mRNA의 번역과 코필린 액틴 로드 형성을 조절한다는 것을 발견했습니다. 정상적인 뉴런에서 hnRNP Q는 hnRNP A1과 코필린 mRNA 사이의 결합을 방해하여 코필린 mRNA의 번역을 억제합니다. 반면, 산소와 당이 결핍된 뉴런에서는 hnRNP Q와 hnRNP A1의 발현 및 위치가 코필린 mRNA의 번역을 촉진하는 방식으로 변화하여 코필랜 액틴 로드의 형성을 촉진합니다. 이러한 현상은 뉴련에서 뿐만 아니라 뇌졸중 모델 쥐의 뇌에서도 관찰할 수 있었습니다. 더 나아가, hnRNP Q 또는 hnRNP A1의 양을 조절하여 코필린 mRNA 번역을 억제할 경우 코필린 액틴 로드의 형성이 완화된다는 것을 확인하였습니다. 이러한 발견을 통해 저는 뇌졸중과 같이 산소와 당이 결핍된 상황의 해마 뉴런에서 코필린 mRNA의 새로운 번역 조절 메커니즘을 밝혔고, 코필린 액틴 로드와 같은 응집체의 발생 기작을 밝힐 수 있었습니다. 논문의 후반부에서는 항암 화학 요법 치료(chemotherapy)에 의한 스트레스 그레뉼(Stress Granule)의 발생 기작을 밝혔습니다. 스트레스 그레뉼은 이름으로부터 알 수 있다시피 스트레스 상황에 있는 세포의 생존과 증식을 돕습니다. 스트레스에 의해 번역이 멈춘 mRNA들을 보호하고 분류하여 세포의 항상성 유지에 도움을 줍니다. 불행히도 이러한 메커니즘은 다양한 스트레스에 노출되어 있는 암세포에도 적용되고 있습니다. 현재 시중에 사용되고 있는 여러 화학적 항암 물질은 암세포의 스트레스 그레뉼 형성을 유도하는 것으로 알려져 있습니다. 이러한 스트레스 그레뉼은 암세포의 생존과 증식을 돕기 때문에 화학적 항암 물질에 대한 암세포의 저항성을 증가시키게 됩니다. 하지만 안타깝게도 아직까지 화학적 항암 물질에 의해 생기는 스트레스 그레뉼의 생성 메커니즘은 밝혀지지 않았습니다. 이전 예비 연구 결과를 통해여 VRK2가 스트레스 그레뉼의 형성에 관여하는 G3BP1의 인상화를 조절한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 저는 RNF144A가 스트레스 또는 항암 화학 요법에 의해 증가하고 프로테아좀 분해를 통해 VRK2의 단백질 양을 줄인다는 것을 확인하였습니다. 그렇기에 스트레스 상황에서 스트레스 그레뉼 형성에 관여하는 RNF144A-VRK2-G3BP1 신호체계를 확인할 수 있었습니다. 또, 스트레스 상황에서 RNF144A 또는 VRK2의 양을 조절하면 골육종 세포에서 스트레스 그레뉼 형성을 억제하는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 또한 VRK2의 과발현을 통해 스트레스 그레뉼 형성을 억제하게 되면 골육종 세포의 스트레스나 화학적 항암 물질에 대한 저항성이 크게 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 이러한 결과를 통해서 저는 화학적 항암 물질에 의한 암세포내 스트레스 그레뉼 형성을 조절하는 RNF144A-VRK2-G3BP1 신호기전을 밝혔고, 항암 치료에 있어서 그 적용성을 확인할 수 있었습니다.