Laser post-processing of metal surfaces using optical breakdown of liquid column

Abstract

In this thesis, it was shown that the combined effect of high-speed micro jet generated by optical breakdown of water column and laser pulse irradiation can clean and/or flatten metal surfaces. First, the hydrodynamics of water jet, including the divergence angle and flow speed, generated by laser-induced breakdown of water column were analyzed by varying the post-process parameters such as the laser pulse energy and optical arrangements. The relative distance from the center of the liquid column to the laser focal spot influenced greatly the divergence angle and velocity of the jet. The jets were faster and denser when the center of the column was slightly farther than the focal plane. Through experiments and theoretical ray tracing, the distribution of the laser energy after passing through the liquid column was identified. The beam had an elliptical profile along the horizontal axis after passing the liquid column. The transmitted laser energy after breakdown of the liquid column was measured to identify the fluence on working area. The fluence of the transmitted laser beam was quantified at different positions. Secondly, various post-processing tests were performed with emphasis on removal of rim structures generated as a by-product of laser micromachining, and flattening metal surfaces fabricated by laser additive manufacturing. The laser fluence, incident angle, and working distance were optimized for each applications. The results demonstrated that the combined effect of transmitted laser beam and the laser-induced water jet could clean the by-products as rim and adhered particles effectively. Depending on the material, the removal rate was different. Rims and adhered particles of titanium alloy parts had low removal rate while those of aluminum and copper prominently removed. The conditions of the post-processing applications were optimized to minimize unnecessary surface erosion.

이 연구에서는 액주가 절연 파괴되며 발생하는 고속의 미세 제트의 물리적인 분사력과 액주를 통과한 레이저 에너지를 혼합하여, 금속 표면의 부산물을 제거하는 후처리 공정을 개발하였다. 첫째, 미세 제트의 분사각과 속도를 최적화하고 광학계를 구성하는 공정 변수들의 후처리 가공 효과를 분석하였다. 액주의 중심과 레이저의 초점 사이의 거리가 제트의 속도 및 분사각에 커다란 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 액주의 중심이 레이저 초점 보다 입사 방향으로 더 멀리 위치할 때 분사되는 제트가 더 빨랐으며, 형성된 제트의 밀도 또한 높은 경향을 보였다. 이 공정 시스템에서, 투과되는 레이저 에너지는 액주의 직경이 클수록 더 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 실험과 이론적인(기하광학에 의한 빔 추적)계산을 통해 액주를 투과한 후 레이저 에너지의 분포를 정량화하였다. 빔의 형상은 액주를 지났을 때 횡축으로 긴 타원형을 가지는 것으로 나타났으며, 거리에 따른 형상의 크기를 계산하여 공정 조건을 최적화하였다. 둘째, 최적화된 공정 조건에서 금속 표면의 카본 페인트 층, rim 구조체, 금속 적층 공정 시 부분 용융되어 부착된 입자와 같이 표면 부산물을 제거하였다. 레이저 플루언스(fluence), 입사각, 가공 거리를 각 조건 마다 최적화하여 결과를 분석하였다. 그 결과, 표면에 입사하는 레이저 에너지와 미세 제트의 분사력을 조합하면 금속 표면의 부산물을 표면 손상을 최소화하면서 효과적으로 후처리/제거 할 수 있었다.