Identification of Bacterial Wilt Resistance Gene That Confers Recognition of Avirulence Effector RipAZ1

Abstract

Ralstonia solanacearum is the pathogen of bacterial wilt by infecting major crops such as potatoes, tomatoes, eggplants, and potatoes. This pathogen has a very wide host range and is spread all over the world, causing economic losses in agriculture because effective solution has not been found until now. In a recent study, potato late blight resistance gene was characterized in Solanum americnum, a wild species of black nightshade. In that the potato late blight resistance gene was transferred and the potato late blight-resistant potato was successfully developed, it can be considered that black nightshades is useful as a disease resistance genetic resource. In addition, many disease resistance genes can be discovered through genotype comparison between accessions because various black nightshade accessions have been identified. In a previous study, RipAZ1, an avirulence effector of R. solanacearum, was identified in the S. americanum accession SP2273. Additionally, a new bacterial wilt resistance gene locus was discovered through bulked segregant analysis (BSA). This study aims to identify a bacterial wilt resistance gene that contributes to the recognition of the effector RipAZ1 using various S. americanum accessions. The locus of R. solanacearum resistance gene, identified in sequencing of F2 popluations between bacterial wilt resistant S. americanum SP2273 and susceptible SP2275, was located on the upper arm of chromosome 5. A novel bacterial wilt resistance gene, Rrsamr1, was identified through virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS). However, Rrs-amr1 alone 6 was not sufficient for RipAZ1 recognition. To understand this, the results of RipAZ1 screening and resistance gene enrichment sequencing (RenSeq) data in 14 S. americanum accessions were utilized. As a result, I hypothesized that several mechanisms for RipAZ1 recognition might be exist. As a first hypothesis, I hypothesized that there would be Rrs-amr1b, which acts with Rrs-amr1. Although the S. americanum accession SP2308 did not have Rrs-amr1, RipAZ1- triggered cell death occurred in SP2308, so the F2 population was obtained through crossing with the resistant accession SP2273. As a result of RipAZ1 screening in the F2 population, a ratio of about 3 (cell death) : 1 (no cell death) was observed. It was confirmed that Rrs-amr1b was located at the same locus with Rrs-amr1 when genotyping of the DNA, which was extracted from the F2 individuals that did not trigger cell death by RipAZ1, was conducted with a genetic marker targeting the Rrs-amr1 locus. Next, the resistance genes of the locus were cloned and transiently expressed with RipAZ1 in Nicotiana benthamiana. Among these, NLR51 is expected to be a corresponding gene of Rrs-amr1b because cell death occurred when NLR51 was expressed together with RipAZ1. As a second hypothesis, I hypothesized that there would be Rrs-amr2 acting independently of Rrs-amr1. Since RipAZ1-triggered cell death did not occur in S. americanum accession SP3400 despite having Rrs-amr1, the F2 population was generated through crossing with the susceptible accession SP2275. As a result of RipAZ1 screening in the F2 population, a ratio of about 1 (cell death) : 3 (no cell death) was observed. This suggests that Rrs-amr2 is likely to be located at a single locus and is a recessive gene like Rrs-amr1. It was confirmed that Rrs-amr2 was located at the different locus with Rrs-amr1 when genotyping of the DNA, which was extracted from the F2 individuals that did not have RipAZ1-triggered cell death, was conducted with a genetic marker targeting the Rrs-amr1 locus. Rrs-amr2 could be discovered when the bulked DNA extracted from the F2 individuals and the whole genome sequence of SP3400 are analyzed. The results from this study will provide insight into the discovery of bacterial wilt resistance genes in Solanaceae in the future. It will also help to understand the mechanism of bacterial wilt resistance proteins and contribute to the development of resistant crops.

세균성 시들음병원균 (Ralstonia solanacearum)은 감자, 토마토, 가지, 감자 등의 주요 작물들을 감염시켜 세균성 시들음병을 일으키는 원인균이다. 이 병원균은 매우 넓은 기주 범위를 가지고 있고 전 세계에 퍼져 있는데 현재까지는 효과적인 해결책이 발견되지 않아서 농업의 경제적 손실을 입고 있다. 최근 연구에서 까마중의 한 종류인 Solanum americnum 에서 감자역병 저항성 유전자를 발견한 보고가 있다. 감자역병 저항성 유전자를 도입하여 감자역병 저항성 감자 개발을 성공했다는 점에서 까마중은 병저항성 유전자원으로써 유용하다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 까마중은 다양한 생태형이 존재해서 생태형 간 유전자형 비교를 통해 여러 병저항성 유전자를 찾아낼 가능성이 높다. 이전 연구에서 세균성 시들음병원균의 비병원성 이펙터인 RipAZ1 을 SP2273 까마중 생태형에서 발견하였다. 또한 집단분리분석법 (Bulked segregant analysis, BSA)을 통하여 새로운 세균성 시들음병원균 병저항성 유전자좌를 찾아내었다. 이번 연구는 다양한 까마중 생태형들을 이용하여 이펙터 RipAZ1 인식에 기여하는 저항성 유전자를 규명하는 것을 목표로 한다. 세균성 시들음병 저항성 까마중 SP2273 과 감수성 SP2275 사이의 F2 집단 시퀀싱에서 찾아진 시들음병원균 병저항성 유전자좌는 chromosome 5 번의 상완에 존재하였다. 바이러스 유도 유전자 침묵 (Virus-induced gene silencing, VIGS)를 통해 새로운 세균성 시들음병원균 병저항성 유전자인 Rrs-amr1 을 찾아내었다. 하지만 발견된 Rrs-amr1 하나만으로는 RipAZ1 인식에 불충분하였다. 이를 이해하기 위해서 14 개 까마중 생태형에서의 RipAZ1 screening 결과와 병저항성 유전자 시퀀싱 (Resistance gene enrichment sequencing, RenSeq) 데이터를 활용하였다. 그 결과로, 까마중에서 RipAZ1 인식을 인식하는 여러 기작이 존재할 것이라고 가설을 세웠다. 첫번째 가설로 Rrs-amr1 과 같이 작용하는 Rrs-amr1b 가 있을 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 까마중 생태형 SP2308 은 Rrs-amr1 을 가지고 있지 않지만 RipAZ1 세포 사멸이 발생했기 때문에 저항성 생태형 SP2273 과의 교배를 통해 F2 집단을 59 얻었다. F2 집단에서 RipAZ1 스크리닝 한 결과 약 3 (세포 사멸) : 1 (세포 생존) 의 비율이 관찰되었다. RipAZ1 에 의해 세포 사멸 반응이 발생하지 않은 F2 분리 집단으로부터 추출한 DNA 를 Rrs-amr1 좌를 목표로 하는 유전자 표지자로 유전형분석을 했을 때 Rrs-amr1b 가 Rrs-amr1 과 같은 유전자좌에 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이후, 해당 유전자좌의 병저항성 유전자들을 클로닝하여 담배 (Nicotiana benthamiana)에서 RipAZ1 과 일시적으로 발현시켰다. 이들 중 NLR51 이 RipAZ1 과 같이 발현되었을 때 세포사멸이 일어났기 때문에 Rrs-amr1b 에 해당하는 유전자로 예상된다. 두번째 가설로는 Rrs-amr1 과는 별개로 작용하는 Rrs-amr2 가 있을 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 까마중 생태형 SP3400 은 Rrs-amr1 을 가지고 있음에도 RipAZ1 세포 사멸이 발생하지 않았기 때문에 감수성 생태형 SP2275 와의 교배를 통해 F2 집단을 얻었다. F2 집단에서 RipAZ1 스크리닝 한 결과 약 1 (세포 사멸) : 3 (세포 생존) 의 비율이 관찰되었다. 이는 Rrs-amr2 가 단일 유전자좌에 위치할 가능성과 Rrsamr1 처럼 열성 유전자임을 시사한다. RipAZ1 에 의해 세포 사멸 반응이 발생하지 않은 F2 분리 집단으로부터 DNA 를 추출하여 Rrs-amr1 좌를 목표로 하는 유전자 표지자로 유전형분석을 한 결과 Rrs-amr2 가 Rrs-amr1 과는 다른 유전자좌에 있는 것을 확인하였다. Cell death 가 발생한 F2 들로부터 추출된 집단 DNA 와 SP3400 의 전장 유전체 염기서열이 분석되면 Rrs-amr2 을 규명할 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구를 통해 밝혀진 결과들은 앞으로 가지과 식물들의 세균성 시들음병 저항성 유전자들을 발견하는 것에 통찰력을 제공할 것이다. 또한 세균성 시들음병 저항성 단백질들의 작용 기작을 이해하는 것에 도움을 줄 것이며 저항성 작물을 개발하는 것에 기여할 것이다.