Safe Molecular Graph Augmentation via SafeSmooth and SafeEmbed

Abstract

본 연구에서는 분자 특성 예측을 향상시키기 위해, 두 가지 안전한 분자 그래프 증강 기술을 제안한다. 이 도메인에서 대량의 분자 그래프 데이터를 수집하는 것은 비용이 많이 들기 때문에, 대부분의 경우 데이터가 부족하다. 이러한 한정된 대용량 데이터 셋의 사용 가능성은 종종 오버피팅을 유발하는데, 이를 보완하기 위해 데이터의 수와 다양성을 늘릴 수 있는 데이터 증강 기술이 중요하다. 그러나 분자그래프를 증강하는 것은 복잡한 구조와 약간의 변화에 민감하게 반응하기 때문에 어렵다. 따라서 본 연구는 필수적인 분자 속성을 보존하면서도 분자 구조 내의 문맥상 유용한 정보(k 범위 내의 이웃 정보, 대규모 분자 데이터셋에서 학습된 지식 정보)를 이용하여 기존 기법들보다 안전한 접근법에 초점을 맞춘다. 또한, 기존 그래프 증강 기법의 대부분은 분자 그래프를 대상으로 하지 않으므로, 분자 그래프 데이터셋에 대한 적절한 효과 비교가 부족하다. 따라서, 이러한 증강 기술들을 체계적으로 평가하여, 증강 기술들 간의 비교를 용이하게 한다. 실험 결과를 통해 제안한 방법의 견고함과 효과를 입증한다. 이러한 안전한 그래프 데이터 증강 방법은 분자 표현 학습 분야에서 그 중요성을 강조하며, 그래프 데이터 증강과 관련하여 더 많은 연구가 필요함을 시사한다. 또한, 분자 특성 예측 및 그래프 데이터 증강 분야에 유용한 접근 방법과 통찰력을 제공한다.

In this study, we introduce two simple and safe molecular graph augmentation techniques designed to enhance machine learning models for molecular property prediction. Since the scarce and limited data in this domain often leads to overfitting, data augmentation is crucial. However, augmenting molecular graphs is a challenging task due to their complex structures and sensitivity. Therefore, our methods focus on incorporating contextually appropriate information safely while preserving essential molecular attributes. We empirically demonstrate the robustness and effectiveness of our methods in improving predictive performance. Our results emphasize the necessity of safe graph augmentation using meaningful and valuable information in molecular representation learning. Furthermore, we conduct systematic evaluations of existing graph augmentation techniques and our methods within a standardized environment for molecular property prediction.