Graph Implicit Neural Representations Using Spatial Graph Embeddings

Abstract

대부분의 기존 암시적 신경 표현들은 그래프 데이터를 다루는 데에 어려움이 있으며, 스펙트럼 그래프 임베딩을 활용한 그래프 암시적 신경 표현의 경우에도 한계점들이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 쌍곡 공간, 구형 공간, 그리고 유클리드 공간의 조합으로 만들어지는 비-유클리드성의 혼합곡률 공간 상에서의 공간적 그래프 임베딩을 입력으로 받고, 대응되는 신호의 값을 예측하는 그래프 암시적 신경 표현을 제안 및 도입하였다. 제안한 모델의 성능 확인을 위하여 네트워크형 그래프 데이터와 3차원 메시 그래프 데이터 두 종류의 그래프 데이터에 대해 신호 학습, 신호 예측, 그리고 3차원 메시 데이터의 초해상도 과정 실험들을 진행하였다. 전반적으로 기존의 암시적 신경 표현들과 비교하였을 때 제안한 그래프 암시적 신경 표현이 비슷하거나 더 우수한 성능을 보였으며, 특히 네트워크형 그래프 데이터 신호 예측 실험과 3차원 메시 데이터의 초해상도 과정 실험에서 훨씬 높은 성능을 보였다. 공간적 그래프 임베딩을 활용하는 그래프 암시적 신경 표현은 그래프의 국부적 수정에 대해 견고하다는 장점을 가진다. 네트워크형 그래프 데이터에서의 신호 예측 작업에서의 성능을 높이는 것과 메시 데이터의 초해상도 과정을 넘어서 보다 일반화된 국부적 그래프 수정 과정에서의 모델 안정성을 높이는 방향 모두 의미 있는 향후 연구 방향이 될 것으로 생각된다. 제안한 모델이 그래프 데이터의 분석 및 예측 분야에 있어서 새로운 가능성을 열 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Most of the existing neural implicit represents are incapable to treat non-Euclidean data such as graphs. So far, only a few graph implicit neural networks have been reported, but they suffer from the usage of spectral graph embeddings, since this category of graph embeddings assumes fixed graphs, and is prone to local graph modifications. In this work, we propose spatial graph INR, a graph INR which takes the spatial embeddings of graphs on non-Euclidean mixed-curvature spaces constructed with the combination of hyperbolic, spherical, and Euclidean spaces as inputs and predicts the corresponding signals. We test the proposed model with graph signal learning, graph signal prediction, and 3D mesh super-resolution tasks with network-like graph data and 3D mesh graph data. Overall, the proposed model shows similar or higher performance compared to the existing graph implicit neural network models, with noticeable improvements in graph signal prediction tasks for network-like graph dataset and 3D mesh super-resolution tasks.