A Study on Switched-Capacitor Energy Harvester Design

Abstract

This study presents an energy harvesting system with a switched-capacitor structure. The energy harvester resolves limitations due to inherent features of the switched-capacitor structure which can be convert only narrow ranges and low levels of power compared to inductive converters. To solve those problems, a reconfigurable charge pump was designed for a conversion performance for a high level of power. Then, a lower end of the power range was automatically extended through a proposed maximum power point tracking (MPPT) algorithm. The chip was fabricated in 180nm CMOS process. The system achieved harvestable power ranges from tens of nanowatts to a few milliwatts with > 30% efficiency.

본 연구에서는 스위치드 커패시터 구조의 에너지 하베스팅 시스템을 제안한다. 제안된 에너지 하베스터는 유도형 컨버터에 비해 좁은 범위와 낮은 전력 레벨만 변환할 수 있는 스위치드 커패시터 구조의 고유한 특성으로 인한 한계를 해결한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 높은 수준의 전력에 대한 변환 성능을 제공하도록 재구성 가능한 차지 펌프를 설계하였다. 또한 VTARGET 을 조정하고 출력 스위칭 횟수를 통해 전력을 비교하는 전력 효율적이고 정확한 MPPT 절차를 구현함으로써 수확 가능한 전력 범위를 확장할 수 있는 자체 MPPT 방법을 제안한다. 차지 펌프의 변환 비율과 주파수는 손실과 컨트롤러에서 소모되는 전력을 최소화하는 방식으로 자동 조절된다. 결과적으로 시스템은 VOC=1V 에서 30% 이상의 효율로 80nW 에서 1mW 까지 매우 넓은 수확 가능한 전력 범위를 달성한다.