Fukaya category of infinite-type surfaces

Abstract

In this dissertation, we classify and construct symplectic surfaces and define a Fukaya category of such surfaces whose objects are gradient sectorial Lagrangians. This class of Lagrangian submanifolds was introduced by Yong-Geun Oh in [1] which can serve as an object of a Fukaya category of any Liouville manifold that admits an exhausting proper Morse function, in particular on the Riemann surface of infinite- type. We describe a generating set of the Fukaya category in terms of the end structure of the surface when the surface has countably many limit points in its ideal boundary, the latter of which can be described in terms of a subset of the Cantor set. We also show that our Fukaya category is not quasi-equivalent to the limit of the Fukaya category of surfaces of finite-type appearing in the literature.

본 학위논문은 무한형과 유한형 곡면을 심플렉틱 구조를 보존하는 미분동형사상에 따라 분류하고 기본적인 곡면들을 붙여 원하는 곡면을 구성할 수 있음을 보였으며, 해당 곡면상에서 후카야 범주를 직접 정의하였다. 주어진 곡면의 끝(end)의 집합은 칸토어 집합(Cantor set)의 부분집합과 위상적으로 동일하며, 해당 집합의 집적점들로 이루어진 부분집합이 가산개일 경우, 해당 곡면의 후카야 범주의 생성집합을 기술하였다. 또한, 해당 학위논문에서 정의한 후카야 범주가 현재 통용되고 있는 정의인 유한형 곡면 상의 후카야 범주들의 극한과 준동등(quasi-equivalent)하지 않음을 증명하였다.