Identification of transporters responsible for Gating-Oriented Live-cell Distinction (GOLD) by CRISPR

Abstract

Gating-Oriented Live-cell Distinction (GOLD) 는 수송체를 이용하여 프로브가 세포와 세포 소기관에 염색 되는 메커니즘입니다. 수송체는 크게 Solute Carriers (SLC) 와 ATP-Binding Cassete (ABC) 로 구성됩니다. 그리고 이 수송체들의 발현량을 CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats) 을 통해 조절한 시스템을 구축하였습니다. 세포는 HeLa 를 이용하였고, SLC, ABC이 과발현이 된 세포와 발현량이 억제된 시스템으로 프로브의 선택성을 확인하는 실험을 진행 하였습니다. SLC 가 과발현된 세포를 이용하여 실험할 시에, 3~5% 밝게 염색된 부분의 세포를 분류하였고, 대조군에 비해 85% 이상 밝기까지 되었을 때 차세대 시퀀스 및 추가 확인 분석을 진행하였습니다. 간담도 시각화를 위해, SLCO1B3에 의해 운반되는 것으로 보고 된 Indocyanine Green (ICG)은 간에서 SLC25A15 및 SLC4A11에 의해 이동 가능성을 확인하였습니다. Bile-Lable-760은 SLCO5A1에 의해 담도로 운반되는 것으로 보입니다. 신경 세포의 경우 Sulforhodamine 101은 SLC2A1에 의해 성상 세포를 라벨링 할 수있는 반면 Neuron Orange (NeuO)는 뉴런을 구별하기 위해 SLC1A1을 사용합니다.

To describe the staining mechanism of probes, Gating-Oriented Live-cell Distinction (GOLD) describes the translocation or diffusion of dye by membrane transporters of cell and organelles. The main transport proteins are Solute Carriers (SLC) and ATP-Binding Cassette (ABC) families. To be able to control their expression in Hela cells, a genome technique called Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats (CRISPR) was applied. The sequential screening and sorting of 3~5% bright stained population allowed the enrichment of target transporters able of uptake probes in SLC-CRISPR activation. Next generation sequence and further confirmation analysis allowed to narrow down the list of targets. For hepatobiliary visualization, Indocyanine Green (ICG), already reported to be transported by SLCO1B3, may also be mediated by SLC25A15 and SLC4A11 in liver; and Bile-Lable-760 seems to be carried by SLCO5A1 into biliary tract. While for neural cells, Sulforhodamine 101 may label astrocytes by SLC2A1 while Neuron Orange (NeuO) utilizes SLC1A1 for distinguishing neurons.