Study of Cation-exchange Reaction and Inorganic Shell Layer formation for Pb based Quantum Dots

Abstract

Infra-red (IR) region is recently attracted in many applications due to advantages, for example, deep tissue-penetrating with low attenuation coefficient of water and biological tissues and the fact that IR contains more than half of solar energy distribution. Quantum dots (QDs) are colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals (NCs) composed with a few hundred to a few thousands of atoms. Compared to organic molecular fluorophores, QDs have broad absorption bands, large-absorption cross sections, and high photostability. In addition, band gap energy of QDs can be tuned from visible to infrared wavelengths by tuning the size and composition. Pb chalcogenide (PbE, E=S or Se) QDs is expected to be a good candidate for IR-emitter because those can be conveniently synthesized relative to other QD materials such as InAs, HgTe with narrow band gap energy. The use of PbE QDs, however, has limited in their applications due to surface oxidation under ambient condition. There were several attempts to overcome this problem with PbE/CdE core/shell structure via cation exchange reaction. However, there were still some problems such as electron wave function spreading into shell layer and PbE/CdS QDs contain heavy-metals. Synthesis of thick ZnS shell passivated QDs with type I structure was designed in this study as follows. First, PbE QDs were prepared for cation exchange reaction which forms CdE shell layer. Onto PbE/CdS core/shell QDs, thick ZnS which has larger band gap energy and does not contain heavy-metal was attempted to be formed. PbE QDs were synthesized through hot-injection method, which give various sizes by controlling injection/growth temperature and growth time. PbE/CdE core/shell structure was obtained via cation exchange reaction with Cd ion and PbE QDs prepared above. At this point, thick CdE shell was needed to give thermal stability since higher temperature is required for ZnS shell formation. Reaction temperature was major parameter to control thickness of CdE shell layer in cation exchange reaction. When reaction performed at 200~240℃ CdE shell layer with 2.3 nm in thickness can be obtained, which was enough to maintain their optical properties at the temperature needed for ZnS shell layer formation. Maximum increase in photoluminescence (PL) intensity was achieved when QD-to-Cd ion ratio was 60k. 68% in Photoluminescence quantum yield (PLQY) was obtained. Lattice mismatch was controlled to form thicker ZnS shell layer onto PbS/CdS QDs. As expected, the most thickest shell layer, which was 1.4 nm in thickness, was obtained when Cd:Zn ion ratio of injecting solution was 1:1 rather than 0:1 or 1:0. It was larger value than 0.4 nm in a previous report. PL spectrum which has central wavelength at about 1300 nm and full width at half maximum (FWHM) with 340 nm was obtained. PLQY was 10% in organic phase. Ligand exchange was performed with lipoic acid to give solubility in aqueous solution. Successful exchange was verified through measuring dynamic light scattering (DLS) and Zeta potential. And the optical properties of QDs were maintained after exchange. Even though PLQY of QDs in aqueous solution was decreased by a factor of about 1/3, PL signal of QDs can be detected by InGaAs CCD(charge-coupled device) camera. It was shown that QDs synthesized in this study are promising IR-emitter.

최근 근적외선 영역은 생체분자의 적은 흡수나 산란을 가지며 깊은 투과가 가능하다는 점과 태양에너지 분포스펙트럼 중 절반 이상이 적외선 영역에 해당한다는 점은 여러 응용분야에서 장점으로 기대되고 있다. 양자점은 콜로이드 반도체 나노입자로써 유기형광체에 비해 넓은 흡광대역과 큰 흡광계수, 높은 광안정성을 가지는 장점이 있다. 아울러 크기나 조성 변화를 통해 가시광선에서부터 적외선영역까지 밴드갭 에너지를 조절할 수 있다. Pb chalcogenide (PbE, E=S or Se) 양자점은 비교적 간단하게 합성이 가능하여 근적외선 영역 발광체로 주목받고 있다. 그러나 이 양자점은 대기 중에서 surface oxidation이 잘 된다는 단점을 가지고 있어 그 응용이 제한되어왔다. 이 문제는 양이온 치환반응을 이용하 합성한 PbE/CdE 핵/껍질 구조로 극복하려는 시도가 있었으나 전자 파동함수가 껍질까지 퍼질 수 있는 quasi-type II 구조를 가진다는 점과 껍질에도 중금속이 포함되어있다 점에서 한계를 가진다. 이를 극복하기 위해 중금속을 포함하지 않고 CdE 보다 밴드갭 에너지가 큰 물질이 필요한데 ZnS가 적절한 껍질물질로 여겨진다. 이미 PbSe/CdSe/ZnS 핵/껍질/껍질 구조는 보고된 바가 있지만 그 두께가 얇고 사용하는 전구체가 위험하거나 독성이 있다는 문제가 있다. 본 연구에서는 합성법이 비교적 간단한 PbE 양자점을 합성한 후 양이온 치환방법을 통해 CdE 껍질층을 형성하고 그 위에 중금속을 포함하지 않고 밴드갭 에너지가 큰 ZnS 껍질을 두껍게 형성하여 type I 구조의 양자점을 합성하는 시도를 했다. PbE 양자점은 고온주사법을 이용하여 전구체 주입온도와 성장온도 및 성장시간을 조절하여 다양한 크기의 양자점을 합성했다. 합성한 PbE 양자점을 Cd 이온으로 양이온 치환반응을 하여 PbE/CdE 핵/껍질 구조를 구현하였다. 이 때 그 뒤에 있을 ZnS 껍질층 형성온도에서 안정하기 위해 충분히 두꺼운 껍질층이 필요했다. 두꺼운 껍질층 형성에 주된 영향을 미치는 변인은 반응온도였다. 200~240℃에서 반응시켰을 때 2.3 nm 두께를 가지는 CdE 껍질층을 얻었고 이 두께는 ZnS 껍질층을 형성하는데 필요한 온도에서 양자점의 광학적 특성을 유지하는데 충분했다. PbS/CdS 양자점의 형광세기는 양자점 대비 Cd 이온을 60k 배 넣었을 때 가장 많이 증가하여 최대 68%의 형광양자수율을 나타냈다. PbS/CdS 양자점 위에 두꺼운 ZnS 껍질층을 형성하기 위해 격자상수 불일치 정도를 조절하였다. 기대한 바와 같이, 최외각껍질물질인 CdS 또는 ZnS만 전구체로 사용한 경우보다 CdZnS 혼합 전구체를 사용했을 때 가장 두꺼운 껍질층을 얻을 수 있었고 그 두께는 기존에 보고된 두께인 0.4 nm보다 큰 1.4 nm로 얻어졌다. 이렇게 합성한 양자점은 1300 nm에서 중심축을 가지고 반폭은 340 nm인 형광스펙트럼을 가졌으며 10% 정도의 형광양자수율이 얻어졌다. 표면개질에 대한 특성을 알아보기 위해 lipoic acid 리간드로 치환하여 수용액에 분산시켰다. 그 결과, DLS와 zeta potential 측정을 통해 성공적인 치환을 확인했고 양자점의 광학적 특성도 유지됨을 관찰했다. 수용액에 분산된 양자점의 형광양자효율은 리간드 치환 전보다 1/3 정도 감소했지만 InGaAs 카메라에서 양자점의 형광신호가 잘 관찰되는 것을 확인하여 본 연구에서 합성한 양자점은 근적외선 영역 발광체로써 응용 가능성이 있다는 것을 보였다.