Critical Heat Flux (CHF) enhancement of ZrSi2 Accident Tolerant Fuel (ATF) cladding using Electrophoretic Deposition (EPD)

Abstract

Critical heat flux of ZrSi2 coated Zircaloy-4 (ZrSi-Zry) has been evaluated and improved using Electrophoretic Deposition (EPD) in flow boiling. Two different porous layers were produced by changing the process conditions and have been characterized. The particle size, thickness and porosity were characterized using particle sizer and FIB (Focused Ion Beam) analysis. Critical Heat Flux (CHF) was evaluated on Zircaloy-4 (Zry-4), ZrSi-Zry and ZrSi-Zry modified with EPD (EPD ZrSi-Zry). Capillary wicking on EPD ZrSi-Zry has been evaluated by liquid rise experiment and the liquid rise height according to time has been modeled. This model could predict the CHF enhancement of the EPD ZrSi-Zry and predicted CHF enhancement has been compared with the actual CHF enhancement in flow boiling experiment. The bubble dynamics on ZrSi-Zry and EPD ZrSi-Zry were visualized to investigate the effect of EPD on dried out area and re-wetting time. The bubble residence time (re-wetting time) and vapor mushroom diameter (Db) were calculated according to heat fluxes.

지르코늄실리사이드가 코팅된 지르칼로이의 임계열유속이 유동비등 상황에서 평가되고 전기영동증착을 통해 증진되었다. 두 가지 공질성 코팅이 공정 조건 변화를 통해 형성되었고 표면 특성이 평가되었다. 입자의 크기, 두께 그리고 공질도가 입도분석기와 FIB를 통해 분석되었다. 지르칼로이, 지르코늄 실리사이드가 코팅된 지르칼로이 그리고 전기영동증착을 통해 표면이 개질된 지르코늄 실리사이드 (전기영동증착 지르코늄 실리사이드)가 코팅된 지르칼로이에 대해서 임계열유속이 평가되었다. 전기영동증착 지르코늄 실리사이드의 모세관 위킹이 물 상승 높이 측정 실험을 통해 평가되었고, 시간에 따른 물 상승 높이가 모델링되었다. 물 상능 높이 측정 실험과 모델을 통해 예측된 임계열유속 증진이 실험적인 증진과 비교되었다. 지르코늄 실리사이드가 코팅된 지르칼로이와 전기영동증착 지르코늄 실리사이드에서의 기포 거동을 가시화를 통해 관찰하였고, 전기영동증착이 표면의 마른 영역의 넓이와 표면이 다시 적셔지는 데 걸리는 시간에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구가 수행되었다. 표면이 다시 적셔지는 데 걸리는 시간과 합쳐친 증기의 크기가 열유속에 따라 정량적으로 계산되었다.