Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment of Simultaneous Operations Based on Job Safety Analysis (JSA) in Industrial Plant Maintenance

Abstract

The risk of accidents during simultaneous operations in plant maintenance has been increasing. However, research on methods to prevent such accidents has been limited. This study aims to develop a novel framework for identifying and assessing hazards during simultaneous operations. The framework developed herein is expected to be an effective safety management tool that can help prevent accidents during these operations. To this end, the job location and hazard information in job safety analysis (JSA) were standardized into four attributes. The standardized information was then synchronized spatially and temporally to develop a model that identifies and assesses the impact of hazards between operations. The model was tested using 40 JSAs corresponding to maintenance operations at a South Korean steel plant company, Company P; the synchronization was conducted after standardization. The model was tested in two scenarios: one with planned operations and the other with unplanned operations in addition to planned operations. In the first scenario, the model performance was validated using a confusion matrix. The results indicated an accuracy of 99.92%, a precision of 99.16%, a recall of 97.52%, and an F1-score of 98.33%. The recall, in particular, indicated that the model could identify 97.52% of the hazards. In the second scenario, the results were compared with the reviews of six subject matter experts (SMEs). The model identified 89.3% of the hazards identified by the SMEs, thereby indicating that the identification capability of the model was similar to that of SMEs. This study demonstrates that JSA, which incorporates the domain knowledge of workers, can be used not only for individual tasks but also as a safety management tool for surrounding operations. The framework proposed in this study is expected to help enhance the safety of the plant maintenance work environment, prevent accidents, protect the life and health of workers, and contribute to the sustainable management of companies.

과거에 비해 플랜트 유지보수 작업 중 동시작업 사고위험이 증가하고 있습니다. 하지만 사고를 예방하기 위한 연구는 한정적입니다. 본 연구는 동시작업 시 유해위험을 식별하고 평가하는 새로운 워크프레임을 개발하여 효과적인 안전관리도구로 활용하고, 동시작업사고 예방을 목적으로 합니다. 이를 위해 우선 Job Safety Analysis (JSA)의 작업 위치와 유해 위험 정보를 4가지 속성으로 정형화하였습니다. 정형화 된 정보를 시공간적으로 동기화하여 작업 간 유해위험 영향을 식별하고 평가하는 모델을 개발하였습니다. 모델 테스트는 한국 철강 플랜트 기업인 P사의 유지보수작업용 JSA 40건을 대상으로 수행하였으며, 정형화 과정을 거친 후 동기화 분석을 실시하였습니다. 테스트는 계획된 작업상황과 비계획적 작업이 추가되는 두 가지 시나리오를 통해 검증되었습니다. 첫 번째 시나리오에서 confusion matrix 기법으로 모델의 성능을 검증하였으며, 평가 결과 정확도는 99.92%, 정밀도는 99.16%, 재현율은 97.52%이며, F1-Score는 98.33%로 나타났습니다. 특히 재현율은 모델이 재해유발요인을 97.52%로 식별함을 의미합니다. 두 번째 시나리오는 Subject Matter Expert (SME) 6인의 검토 결과와 비교하였습니다. SME가 유해위험 요인을 식별하고, 그 식별한 값 (TP)을 종합한 결과 모델이 식별한 값의 89.3%로 나타났습니다. 이 수치는 모델이 SME가 검토한 이상과 유사한 식별 능력을 갖고 있다고 해석할 수 있습니다. 본 연구는 작업자의 도메인 지식이 반영된 JSA가 개별작업에만 국한되지 않고, 주변작업에 대한 안전관리도구로서 활용될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였습니다. 또한 플랜트 유지보수 작업환경의 안전을 향상시켜 사고를 예방하고, 작업자의 생명과 건강을 보호하며 기업의 지속가능경영에 기여할 수 있기를 기대합니다.