Gene-to-Image: Decoding Brain Images from Genetics via Latent Diffusion Models

Abstract

Imaging genetics, discovering associations between imaging and genetic variations, has emerged as a promising avenue to advance the understanding of neurological disorders. However, the majority of existing studies focus on selecting disease-related features to improve prediction accuracy using statistical analysis or learning-based methods. Despite the data-intensive nature of medical imaging, an understanding of how genetics affect brain structures in image generation remains largely unexplored. In this paper, we propose a novel approach that generates brain images from genetics leveraging latent diffusion models. Specifically, attention-based diffusion models are conditioned on genetic information, which allows us to enhance the quality and relevance of the generated images in the context of Alzheimer’s diagnosis (AD). We validated our model on T1 MRI and single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the Alzheimer’s Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI). Our model yields real-like synthetic images demonstrating AD-specific variation that helps to increase accuracy in a downstream classification of AD. Overall, our study highlights the potential of diffusion models in imaging genetics to facilitate accurate diagnosis and understanding of AD.

영상 유전학은 단일 염기 다형성 (SNP)과 같은 유전자 변이와 영상 형질 간의 연관성을 연구하여 유전적 요인이 뇌의 구조, 기능, 연결성의 변화에 미치는 영향을 탐구하는 분야로 신경학적 질병을 이해하는 데 중요한 연구 분야이다. 알츠하이머병 (AD)과 같은 신경학적 질병은 여러 유전적 변이가 복합적으로 관여되어 발생되기 때문에 유전적 요인을 밝히는 것은 질병의 효과적인 진단이나 치료 계획을 세우는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 최근 딥러닝 기반 생성 모델이 실제 같은 영상을 합성하는 뛰어난 성과를 보여줌에 따라 의료 영상을 생성하는 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있지만 영상 생성에서 유전자 정보를 활용하는 연구는 아직 시도되지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 생성 모델 중 최근 가장 주목받는 잠재 확산 모델을 활용해 유전체 데이터로부터 MRI 영상을 생성하는 Gene-to-Image (G2I) 모델을 제안한다. G2I는 어텐션 메커니즘 기반 확산 모델에 유전자 정보를 조건으로 부여해 질병과 관련된 특징을 효과적으로 반영하는 동시에 고품질의 영상을 생성한다. 모델의 효과를 검증하기 위해 영상 품질 평가와 AD 진단 분류 평가를 진행했다. 알츠하이머 환자의 뇌 MRI 영상과 SNP 데이터를 이용해 영상을 합성한 결과 다른 모델에 비해 품질이 우수했고, 생성된 영상으로 AD 진단 분류를 시행했을 때 두 데이터와 어텐션을 적용한 경우 가장 높은 정확도 향상을 보였다. 데이터 수집이 어렵고 데이터 불균형이 심한 의료 영상의 특성을 고려할 때 이 연구가 데이터 증강 기법으로써 질병 진단에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.