Development of Highly Efficient Solar Steam Generators with Hierarchical Microstructures for Desalination and Ion-Selective Crystallization

Abstract

Solar steam generators (SSGs) have attracted significant attention as a sustainable technology for desalination by harnessing abundant solar energy to evaporate saltwater, producing desalinated steam. Unlike conventional bulk evaporation, SSGs utilize interfacial evaporation, localizing absorbed solar energy at the evaporation interface to achieve high evaporation efficiency. The development of SSGs focuses on two key aspects: energy efficiency and salt-resistance. Continuous operation without contamination necessitates salt-resistance, given the desalination process inherently involves evaporating saltwater. Although energy efficiency has been nearly maximized at close to 100% through advancements such as photothermal materials and improved insulation, the evaporation rate is still constrained by the incident solar energy per unit area and the enthalpy of water evaporation. The theoretical maximum evaporation rate for 2D SSGs is only 1.5 kg/m²h. To address these limitations, Chapter 2 presents a 3D SSG with a natural hierarchical microstructure that absorbs additional energy sources, such as wind, achieving an evaporation rate of 3.7 kg/m²h, which is 2.5 times the theoretical limit. This study also reports, for the first time, the evaporative cooling effect due to the absorption of vaporization evaporation enthalpy in an SSG. However, 3D SSG faces contamination issues due to salt precipitation on the surface during salt water evaporation, caused by the longer water transport distance and faster evaporation rate than 2D SSG. Subsequent studies overcome this issue using two different strategies. Chapter 3 introduces the divergent unidirectional freezing method, developing a divergent microstructure that enhances water transport. This results in a salt-resistant 3D SSG that prevents salt precipitation even under high-salinity conditions with sunlight and wind. The developed SSG proved viable for real seawater desalination, producing drinking water that meets WHO standards. Chapter 4 utilizes the formation of rivulet in a 3D SSG with an asymmetric structure. This configuration allows the localized formation of salt without impediment in evaporation, but with ion-selectivity. This first-ever ion-selective solar salt crystallizer leveraged the varying saturation index of salts in mixed salt water. This process involves the redissolution of crystallized salts by unsaturated saltwater, selectively dissolving species with low saturation index and re-crystallizing saturated species. Chapter 5 incorporates wind-driven rotation, creating a 3D SSG that enhances evaporation rate and ion-selectivity while simultaneously producing electricity. A hierarchical water transport path mimicking tree transpiration was integrated into a vertical-axis wind turbine blade, with surface treatments enabling water transport during rotation. The rotating blade at 4 m/s wind speed produced 4.73 W/m² of electricity and an evaporation rate of 19.58 kg/m²h, significantly higher than in non-rotating conditions. Additionally, centrifugal forces induced by the wind-driven rotation facilitated the redissolution process during evaporation of mixed solution of NaCl and LiCl, achieving high ion selectivity (20.8) and successfully separating NaCl with 99.85% purity, demonstrating potential for brine lithium extraction processes. The device also exhibited an evaporative cooling performance of 12.2 kW/m², and also its feasibility for desalination. While previous studies primarily focused on either desalination or unselective salt crystallization by enhancing evaporation rates, this research achieved an evaporation rate of 19.58 kg/m²h—13 times the theoretical limit of 2D SSGs—developing a multifunctional SSG suitable for various applications. Notably, the ion-selective solar salt crystallizer, developed for the first time in this research, is expected to significantly improve the efficiency of evaporative pre-concentration processes, which traditionally take up to two years in brine lithium extraction processes.

태양열 증기 발생기는 태양에너지를 활용해 염수를 증발시켜 담수화된 증기를 얻는 지속 가능한 해수담수화 기술로서 주목 받아왔다. 특히, 태양열 증기 발생기는 기존의 벌크 증발과 달리 흡수한 태양에너지를 증발 계면에 집중시켜 활용하는 계면 증발의 원리로 증발 효율을 극대화할 수 있다. 태양열 증기 발생기 개발 시 주안점은 크게 에너지 효율성과 염저항성으로 나눌 수 있다. 해수담수화를 위해 염이 포함된 물을 증발시켜야 하는 태양열 증기 발생기의 특성상 오염 없이 지속적으로 운영하기 위해 염저항성은 필수적인 요소이다. 에너지 효율성의 경우, 선행 연구에서 광열 변환 물질을 도입하고 단열을 향상하는 등의 방법을 통해 이미 100% 가까이 달성되어 있으나, 100%의 에너지 효율에도 불구하고 단위면적당 입사 태양에너지와 물의 증발 엔탈피를 통해 환산되는 2차원 태양열 증기 발생기의 이론적 최대 증발속도는 1.5 kg/m²h에 그쳤다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 제2장에서는 자연 유래 계층적 마이크로 구조를 가진 3차원 태양열 증기 발생기를 도입하여 바람과 같은 추가적인 에너지를 흡수함으로써 이론적 한계의 2.5배에 달하는 3.7 kg/m²h의 높은 증발속도를 얻을 수 있었으며, 태양열 증기 발생기에서 물의 증발 엔탈피 흡수로 인해 일어나는 증발 냉각 효과를 최초로 보고하였다. 하지만, 물의 수송 거리가 길고 증발 속도가 빠른 3차원 태양열 증기 발생기의 특성상 염수 증발 시 표면에서 염의 석출에 의한 오염이 일어나는 문제가 있었다. 후속 연구에서는 이 문제를 서로 다른 두 가지 전략으로 극복하였다. 첫 번째 전략으로써, 제3장에서는 발산형 단방향 동결법을 개발하여 물 수송을 촉진하는 발산형 마이크로 구조를 도입해 태양광 및 바람이 있는 환경에서 고염도 염수를 증발시켜도 염 석출이 일어나지 않는 염저항성 태양열 증기 발생기를 개발하였으며, 이를 실제 해수담수화에 활용하여 WHO 기준에 충족하는 음용수를 생산할 수 있음을 규명하였다. 두 번째 전략으로써, 제4장에서는 비대칭 구조를 가지는 태양열 증기 발생기의 굴곡 구조에 개울이 형성되는 원리를 이용해 염수 증발 시 염이 국부적으로만 형성되어 증발 속도를 저해하지 않으면서도 해당 염 내에 특정 이온이 선택적으로 농축되는 이온선택성 태양열 염결정화기를 최초로 개발하였다. 이러한 이온선택성은 혼합 염수 내 염의 포화도가 서로 다르다는 데에서 기인하여 개울을 통해 수송된 불포화 염수가 석출된 염을 재용해할 때 포화도가 낮은 염은 용해되고 포화 상태의 염은 다시 석출되는 원리를 통해 얻어짐을 규명하였다. 마지막으로, 제5장에서는 증발속도와 이온선택성을 높이면서도 추가로 증발과 동시에 전기 생산이 가능한 태양열 증기 발생기를 개발하기 위해 풍력발전기의 형태를 접목하였다. 수직축 풍력발전 블레이드 내부에 나무의 증산작용을 모사한 계층적 물 수송 경로를 제작한 뒤 표면처리를 통해 블레이드가 회전하는 동안에도 물 수송이 가능케 했다. 해당 블레이드는 4 m/s 바람에 의해 회전하면서 4.73 W/m²의 전기를 생산하는 한편, 회전에 의해 모든 면이 고르게 바람의 영향을 받게 되면서, 회전하지 않을 때 대비해서 향상된 19.58 kg/m²h의 높은 증발속도를 나타냈다. 또한, 계층적 물 수송 경로를 통해 모세관력 및 응집력으로 수송되었던 물에 추가로 원심력을 가함으로써 혼합 염수 증발 시 앞서 설명한 재용해 현상을 일으켜 20.8의 높은 이온선택성을 가지는 염결정화를 나타냈는데, 특성이 비슷해 분리하기 어려운 것으로 알려진 Na+ 이온과 Li+ 이온의 혼합 염수에서 NaCl을 99.85%의 순도로 분리하는 데 성공하여 염수 리튬 추출 공정에 활용이 가능함을 입증하였다. 또한, 해당 블레이드는 바람 하에서 12.2 kW/m²의 증발 냉각 성능을 보이는 한편, 바람이 없을 때는 해수담수화에도 활용이 가능함을 확인하였다. 기존 연구는 주로 증발속도를 높이면서 담수화, 단순 염결정화 중 한 가지의 기능을 접목했다면, 본 연구에서는 19.58 kg/m²h 로 2차원 태양열 증기 발생기의 이론적 한계의 13배에 달하는 증발 속도를 나타내면서도 다기능성으로 다양한 응용이 가능한 일체형 태양열 증기 발생기를 개발하였다. 특히, 이온선택성 태양열 염결정화기는 본 연구에서 최초로 개발된 것으로, 기존의 염수 리튬 추출 공정 중 길게는 2년 이상 소요되는 증발 농축 공정의 효율성을 획기적으로 증대할 것으로 기대된다.