용액상 1-Hydroxyanthraquinone의 극초고속 들뜬 상태 분자내 양성자 이동 반응 동역학 연구

Abstract

Ultrafast excited state intramolecular proton transfer (ESIPT) dynamics of 1-hydroxyanthraquinone (1-HAQ) in toluene is studied by highly time-resolved fluorescence (TRF) measurements and theoretical calculations. Fluorescence up-conversion following the two photon absorption excitation provides unprecedented 35 fs time-resolution in the TRF experiment. The ultrafast ESIPT reaction rate of 1-HAQ is clearly determined to be (40 fs)-1 from the TRF signals of the reactant (normal-form) and the product (tautomer-form). Potential energy surface for the ESIPT reaction of 1-HAQ is concluded to be barrierless by comparing the calculation results with the ESIPT reaction rate. The coherent nuclear wavepacket dynamics of 1-HAQ is observed for the first time in the TRF signals. Oscillation frequencies of 340 and 394 cm-1, are obtained by the linear prediction singular value decomposition method guided by the Fourier transform. The observed oscillations are assigned to the vibrational modes of the product, the excited state tautomer form of 1-HAQ, by ab initio quantum mechanical calculations, which confirms the ESIPT reaction of 1-HAQ. The 394 cm-1 oscillation corresponds to the in-plane skeletal vibration with large displacement of the OH motion, and it is the highest frequency oscillation observed in the product. Therefore, this mode may be regarded as the reaction coordinate that allows the barrierless ESIPT reaction by structural change.

시간-분해 형광(time-resolved fluorescence)의 측정 및 이론적인 계산을 통해서 toluene 용액상 1-hydroxyanthraquinone(1-HAQ)의 극초고속(ultrafast) 들뜬 상태 분자내 양성자 이동 반응(excited state intramolecular proton transfer, ESIPT) 동역학이 연구되었다. 본 연구에서는 이광자 흡수를 통한 형광 업-컨버전(fluorescence up-conversion) 실험 기법이 사용되어, 현재까지 발표된 실험 결과 중에서 가장 우수한 35 펨토초(femtosecond, fs) 시간 분해능(time resolution)의 시간-분해 형광 측정이 가능하였다. 실험 결과, 반응물(normal-form)과 생성물(tautomer-form)의 시간-분해 형광 신호로부터 1-HAQ의 극초고속 ESIPT 반응 속도는 (40 fs)-1로 확정되었다. 이렇게 실험적으로 측정된 ESIPT 반응 속도를 계산 결과와 비교함으로써 1-HAQ의 ESIPT 반응에 대한 포텐셜 에너지 평면에는 전이 장벽이 존재하지 않음을 확인하였다. 또한 시간-분해 형광 신호에서 최초로 1-HAQ의 결맞은 핵 파속 동력학이 관찰되었다. 340과 394 cm-1의 진동 성분들이 Fourier 변환의 도움을 받은 선형 예측을 통해 확인되었다. ab initio 양자역학적인 계산을 통해서, 실험적으로 관찰된 진동 성분들은 생성물인 들뜬 상태 tautomer 형태의 진동 모드들로 특정 되었으며, 이는 1-HAQ의 ESIPT 반응을 확인해 준다. 특별히, 생성물에서 관찰된 가장 진동수가 높은 진동 성분인 394 cm-1는 OH기의 큰 변위를 수반하는 평면-내 골격 진동에 해당된다. 그러므로 이 진동 모드는 분자 구조의 변화를 통해 전이 장벽 없는 ESIPT 반응을 가능케 하는 반응 좌표로 여겨진다.