Studies on the role of Staphylococcus aureus derived extracellular vesicles in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis

Skin is a barrier and defense system to protect our body from hostile environments. Therefore, if the skin barrier is disrupted, exogenous antigens, pathogens and chemical can invade our body and they can lead to many diseases from atopic dermatitis to sepsis. Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic inflammatory skin disease that is characterized by pruritus, serous exudation and xerosis. Although the pathogenesis of AD is not clear, skin barrier disruption and the broken balance between microbes and host immune system are thought as major causative factors. In AD patients, skin barrier is abnormal and permeability is increased. In addition, almost patients with AD are colonized with Staphylococcus aureus on skin lesions. It is reported that S. aureus produces extracellular vesicles (EV) which is 20-200 nm size spherical complex containing proteins, DNA, RNA and toxins. Because EV from S. aureus can act as pathogenic bomb, we hypothesized that S. aureus EV may be one of the important causative factors in the pathogenesis of AD. I investigated the role of S. aureus EV in the pathogenesis of AD through in vitro and in vivo study. S. aureus EV induced inflammatory cytokine and chemokine production on mouse dermal fibroblasts. Then, mouse dorsal skin was applied with S. aureus EV three times per week for four weeks. Skin applied with S. aureus EV showed atopic dermatitis like skin inflammation characterized by epidermal thickness, eosinophils and mast cells infiltration. In addition, clinical evidences also suggested that S. aureus EV is related with AD. In AD patients, S. aureus EV specific antibody was increased and S. aureus EV specific proteins were detected in lesional skin lavage fluids. These results suggest that S. aureus EV are causative agents for AD exacerbation. Because S. aureus is colonized on skin and can affect skin barrier function, I determined the effect of S. aureus EV on keratinocytes to reveal how S. aureus EV affect the skin barrier. I observed that S. aureus EV induced keratinocytes cell death. Then, I targeted α-hemolysin as a cell death inducer because α-hemolysin is a well-known toxin that can kill keratinocyte and α-hemolysin was detected by proteomic analysis of S. aureus EV. Cell death was evaluated by measuring LDH release and viability after α-hemolysin containing EV and α-hemolysin deficient EV treatment. As a result, cell death was induced only by α-hemolysin containing EV. Furthermore, α-hemolysin containing EV and α-hemolysin increased skin permeability of mouse dorsal skin. Based on above results, I hypothesized that α-hemolysin producing S. aureus may affect the skin of AD patients. Then, I analyzed S. aureus from AD patients and healthy control whether bacteria produce α-hemolysin or not. One of six produced α-hemolysin in healthy control group and seven of nine bacteria from AD patients produced α-hemolysin. My findings suggest that S. aureus EV can alter skin environment by inducing keratinocyte death and α-hemolysin in EV is a key factor of cytotoxicity.

박테리아를 포함한 대개의 세포들은 주위 환경이나 다른 세포들과 끊임없는 정보교환을 한다. 이런 정보교환의 매개체로 많은 물질들이 알려져 있는데, 이 중 세포밖에 존재하는 소포체 형태의 구조체는 정보교환에 이용되는 매개체들을 복합적으로 포함함으로써 효과적인 정보교환에 이용된다. 이 구조체를 세포밖 소포체라고 하는데, 박테리아의 세포밖 소포체는 특성상 여러 병원성 물질들을 포함하고 있으며, 여러 염증성 질환의 원인물질로 작용할 수 있음이 알려져 있다. 박테리아의 세포밖 소포체는 대개 그람 음성 세균에서 보고되어 있는데, 황색포도상구균은 세포밖 소포체를 만들어 낸다고 알려진 몇 안되는 그람 양성 세균 중 하나이다. 황색포도상구균은 피부에 사는 상재균으로 아토피 피부염과 매우 밀접한 연관관계가 있다. 아토피 피부염은 만성 염증성 피부질환으로 망가진 피부장벽을 통해 알레르겐이나 박테리아 유래 물질들이 침투하여 염증을 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 아직 정확한 발생기전이나 원인은 파악되지 않은 상황이다. 황색포도상구균이 만들어 내는 여러 가지 병원성의 물질은 아토피 피부염과 연관이 있다고 알려져 있으므로, 이들의 복합체인 세포밖 소포체 역시 아토피 피부염과 연관이 있으며, 새로운 개념의 아토피 피부염 유발 인자 일 것이라고 생각된다. 이 가설을 바탕으로 황색포도상구균 유래 세포밖 소포체를 마우스의 피부에 처리한 결과, 마우스의 피부에 아토피 피부염과 유사한 염증이 유발되었고, Th1, Th2, Th17 면역반응 모두가 유발되었다. 피부 장벽에 세포밖 소포체가 주는 영향을 확인하기 위해, 각질세포에 세포밖 소포체를 처리하였을 때, α-hemolysin을 가진 세포밖 소포체가 각질세포의 죽음을 유발하였고, 이 뿐만 아니라 마우스의 피부에서는 피부 투과도의 증가를 야기하였다. 이를 통해 황색포도상구균 유래 세포밖 소포체가 아토피 피부염의 발생에 염증 유발인자로써 역할을 함을 알 수 있고, 또 피부 장벽 파괴의 원인 인자로 피부 장벽 파괴와 연관한 아토피 피부염의 유발 및 악화에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 이처럼, 피부에 사는 황색포도상구균 유래 세포밖 소포체는 아토피 피부염의 병인기전에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있으므로, 향후 아토피 피부염의 치료에서 기존에 보고되지 않은 새로운 목표 물질로써 삼을 수 있으며, 현재 객관적 진단방법이 없는 아토피 피부염의 진단과 중증도 파악에 유용한 진단 마커로 사용할 수 있을 것이다.