Extreme Load Characteristics of Wind Turbine in Complex terrain

Abstract

본 연구는 복잡지형에서 운전되는 풍력발전기의 극한하중과 피로하중에 대한 평가를 위하여 지금까지 연구되어온 새로운 극한풍속 모델을 이용한 시뮬레이션과 복잡지형의 시험사이트에서 2MW 풍력발전기로부터 얻어진 계측데이터를 이용하여 구조적 안정성을 평가하고자 하였다.먼저, 복잡지형에서의 바람의 특성과 풍력발전기의 구조거동 특성에 대한 현장측정이 1년 동안 수행되었다. 복잡지형의 바람의 특성 평가를 위해서 시험용 풍력발전기로부터 2D (로터직경의 2배) 거리 떨어진 위치에 기상계측타워를 설치하였고, 블레이드와 타워에 스트레인 게이지를 이용한 구조하중 측정이 수행되었다.또한, 복잡지형의 극한하중의 특성을 시뮬레이션 하기 위해, IEC EOG모델과 지금까지 연구된 다양한 극한풍속 모델을 조사하였고 시험사이트에서 측정된 계측데이터와 비교를 통해 복잡지형의 특성을 반영할 수 있는 극한풍속모델을 선정하였다.이 결과, IEC 가이드라인의 EOG 모델은 풍력발전기 설계에서 표준적으로 사용되는 모델이나 복잡지형에서 발생되는 극한 풍속의 특성을 표현하기에는 적합하지 않는 것으로 확인되어 본 연구에서는 덴마크 Riso연구소에서 제안된 Mean Gust Model을 시뮬레이션 모델로 선정하였다.선정한 극한풍속 모델을 이용하여 블레이드 및 타워에 대한 극한하중 평가 결과, Mean Gust Model을 이용한 경우가 IEC EOG 모델보다 약 7~8% 이상의 높은 극한하중이 발생되는 것으로 나타났으며, 피로하중에 대한 평가에서도 약 40% 이상의 Damage Equivalent Load가 증가되는 것으로 나타났다.

The objective of this work was to evaluate extreme load and fatigue damage on wind turbine in complex terrain by using simulation based on previously investigated gust model and measurement data in testing site. On-site measurement for wind characteristics and structural behaviors of wind turbine were performed in test site where complex topology has during a year. In order to investigate wind characteristics in complex terrain meteorological mast was installed at two times rotor diameter far from test wind turbine with 2MW capacity. The mechanical loads were measured on blades and tower of test wind turbine in test site.In order to simulate extreme wind load with characteristics of complex terrain, IEC EOG model and stochastic model were investigated from previous work then the selected gust model for the simulation of extreme loading was verified by comparison with measurement data from test site. The IEC EOG model is widely being used in wind power industry for extreme operating load simulation of wind turbine but it is concluded that the model cannot represent gust characteristics of complex terrain. The Mean Gust model proposed by W. Bierbooms at Riso National Lab., Denmark was used for simulation of extreme gust in this study [1].And mechanical load measurement and comparison were carried out corresponding to the root of rotor blades and tower. Mainly, the fatigue safeties for the rotor blade and tower of 2MW wind turbine were revaluated with the aid of FE simulation due to highly increased gust and turbulence intensity.