세 종류의 생체물리 자극의 조합이 골 조직 재생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

변형 (압축, 인장, 전단), 전자기장, 초음파는 골 조직 재생에 사용되는 잘 알려진 생체물리 자극들이다. 주기적 변형은 일상적인 활동을 하는 동안 골 세포가 느끼는 변형을 모사한 자극 중 하나이며 골 치유에 사용되고 있다. 한편, 전자기장과 초음파는 골절 치료를 위한 목적으로 종종 이용되는 비 생체 모사 형 자극들이다. 이러한 자극들이 골 분화나 골 형성을 향상시키는 데 효과적이라는 것이 알려져 있지만, 아직까지 두 세가지 이상의 자극들을 복합적으로 사용할 때에 그 효과를 보고한 사례가 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 생체 물리 자극들의 조합이 골 분화나 골 형성에 있어서 단일 자극보다 더 강력할 것이라고 가정하였다. 골 형성 잠재력을 유도하는 긍정적인 역할을 고려하여 주기적 변형, 전자기장, 초음파를 선택하고 이들을 조합하였다. 두 가지 비 생체 모사 형 자극의 (전자기장과 초음파) 자극 조건을 최적화 하였다. 문헌에서의 실험 결과들은 실험 또는 환경 조건에 따라 결과가 다르기 때문에 특성이 파악된 단일 시스템에서의 자극 조건을 최적화 하는 것으로 이러한 차이점을 보상할 수 있다. 초음파의 경우 선택된 범위 내에서 1.5 MHz가 인간지방유래줄기세포 (ASCs) 의 골 분화를 가장 효과적으로 유도하는 것으로 나타났다. 전자기장 데이터를 볼 때, 특정 자극 조건이 (주파수와 자기력선속밀도) ASCs의 골 분화를 유의하게 조절하는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서, 골 분화를 촉진하는 자극 조건과 (30/45 Hz, 1 mT) 반대로 억제하는 자극 조건을 (7.5 Hz, 1 mT) 선택하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 마이크로어래이 분석을 바탕으로 이 45Hz 전자기장이 BMP, TGF-β, Wnt 신호 전달 경로를 통해 골 분화 마커의 발현을 유도하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 생체 물리 자극들을 결합하기 위하여, 새로운 바이오리액터를 개발하였다. 우선, 작은 두께의 인공지지체에 있는 세포에 작은 크기의 부드러운 변형을 가해주기 위하여 휨 기반의 병진 운동을 하는 나노액츄에이터를 사용하여 주기적 변형을 발생 장치를 개발하였다. 이를 통해 수 마이크로 미터 크기의 사인파 형태의 움직임을 왜곡 없이 성공적으로 발생시킬 수 있었다. 이 때, 1 Hz 와 0.3 % 의 변형이 사용되었다. 그 이후, 주기적 변형 바이오리액터를 초음파 발생 모듈 및 솔레노이드 코일과 결합하였다. 센서를 이용하여 각 자극의 특성을 파악하였다. 이 바이오리액터는 예측 가능한 운동 특성을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 전자기장은 주기적 변형과 초음파 발생에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 초음파가 발생할 때 주기적 변형과 중첩된 변위가 나타났지만, 이는 무시할만한 수준이었다. 이러한 데이터는 개발된 바이오리액터가 세 종류의 생체 물리 자극의 다양한 조합으로 인공지지체의 세포를 자극할 수 있다는 것을 나타낸다. 체외 배양에서 복합 생체 물리 자극이 ASCs 의 골분화를 가속화 시키는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 체외 배양에서 단일 자극이 골 분화 마커를 복합 자극에 비해 높게 하지는 못했지만, 동물 실험에서는 이 단일 자극으로 충분히 골 재생이 촉진되었다. HSP27 발현이 감소하는 것으로 보아, 이는 선자극(pretreatment)을 가해주는 동안 외생 세포(ASCs)의 세포 사멸 가능성을 높인 것과 관련이 있을 수 있다. 추가적으로, 데이터를 통해 ASCs 가 생체 물리 자극을 통해 골 분화로 “적절히” 유도되는 경우가 완전히 골 분화 되거나 미분화 된 ASCs 보다 골 형성에 더 좋은 방법일 수 있다고 유추할 수 있다. 다양한 생체 물리 자극의 복합적인 효과의 메커니즘에 대하여 많은 점이 의문으로 남아 있지만, 생체 물리 자극의 구성을 조절하면 이러한 조합 방식의 접근은 골 조직 재생을 위한 더욱 강력한 수단이 될 수 있을 것이다.

Strains (such as compressive, tensile, and shear strains), an electromagnetic field, and ultrasound are well-known biophysical stimuli used for bone tissue regeneration. Cyclic strain is one of the biomimetic stimuli that is experienced by bone cells during the daily activities of an organism and is used for bone healing. On the other hand, an electromagnetic field and ultrasound are non-biomimetic stimuli frequently used for treatment of bone fracture. Even though these stimuli are effective for enhancing osteogenic differentiation and bone formation, there are still only a few papers reporting the effects of combining two or more stimuli. In this study, we hypothesized that combinations of these biophysical stimuli would be more powerful for osteogenic differentiation and bone formation than single stimuli. Cyclic strain, the electromagnetic field, and ultrasound were selected and combined because of their positive role into inducing the osteogenic potential. We optimized stimulation conditions of two non-biomimetic stimuli, the electromagnetic field and ultrasound. Because experimental results in the literature have differed depending on the experimental and environmental conditions, optimization of stimulation conditions in a single, identified system can compensate for these differences. For ultrasound, we found that 1.5 MHz in the selected range was the most effective frequency for inducing the osteogenic differentiation of human adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs). Our electromagnetic field data suggested that specific electromagnetic field conditions (i.e., frequency and magnetic flux density) significantly regulate osteogenic differentiation of ASCs in vitro. Then, we selected positive (30/45 Hz, 1 mT) and negative (7.5 Hz, 1 mT) osteogenic differentiation conditions. Moreover, we observed that a 45-Hz electromagnetic field induced osteogenic marker expression via bone morphogenetic proteins, transforming growth factor-β, and Wnt signaling pathways based on microarray analyses. For combining these biophysical stimuli, we developed a new bioreactor. First, the cyclic strain generator was developed using the customized flexure-based translational nanoactuators for the application of low-magnitude smooth strains to cells on small-thickness scaffolds. A few-micrometer sinusoidal displacement for cyclic strain stimulation was generated successfully without any distortion. We used strains with 1 Hz and 0.3%. Then, we combined this cyclic strain bioreactor with ultrasound generating modules and solenoid coil. Each stimulus was characterized with sensors. This bioreactor showed predictable operational characteristics. The electromagnetic field did not influence generating the cyclic strain and ultrasound. Even though there was a superimposed ultrasound-induced displacement, it was negligible. These data suggested that the developed bioreactor can stimulate cells on the scaffold with various combinations of three different types of biophysical stimuli, because each stimulus was combined without any influential distortion. Osteogenic differentiation of ASCs was accelerated by multiple-combination biophysical stimulation in vitro. However, single biophysical stimulation was sufficient to accelerate bone regeneration in vivo, while the osteogenic marker expression of those groups was not as high as that of multiple-combination stimulation in vitro. This could be caused by higher apoptosis possibility of exogenous cells during pretreatment based on the decreased HSP27 expression. Additionally, we inferred from the data that ASCs “appropriately” differentiated into the osteogenic lineage by biophysical stimulation could be a better option for accelerating bone formation in vivo than undifferentiated or completely differentiated ASCs. Although many questions remain about the mechanisms of combined effects of various biophysical stimuli, this combinatorial approach could be a more powerful tool for bone tissue regeneration by modifying composition of the biophysical combinations.