Symmetry Breaking Transition of Columnar Crystalline Phase Self-Assembled from Rod-Coil Molecules

Abstract

유기 전자 디바이스는, 즉 유기 태양전지(OPVs), 유기 발광소자(OLEDs), 유기 박막 트랜지스터(OTFTs), 현재 차세대 전자디바이스로 각광 받고 있다. 이러한 디바이스에 사용되는 유기 반도체(π-conjugated molecules, π-공액 분자)는 분자구조에 따라 특성이 다양하고, 필름 또는 섬유형태로 성형이 가능하며, 경량성, 유연성, 저렴한 생산비, 높은 생산성 등의 장점을 가지고 있어 차세대 전자소자의 핵심소재로 주목 받고 있다. π-공액 분자가 디바이스 핵심소재로 사용되기 위해서는 먼저 높은 전하 이동도를 가져야 하며, 이러한 특성은 분자의 화학구조도 중요하지만, 형성되는 결정의 구조에 크게 의존하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 많은 연구들의 그들의 결정 구조를 조절하기 위해서 진행되어 오고 있다. 이러한 π-공액 분자가 유기 전자 소자의 핵심소재로써 연구되고 있는 반면, 과거 액정 분자의 구성 블록분자로써 많은 연구가 진행되어 오고 있다. 이러한 액정분자에서 π-공액 분자는 그들이 가지는 비등방성의 모양으로 일반적인 자기조립을 하는 분자와는 다르게 형성되는 나노구조 안에서 방향성을 가지며 구조를 이룬다. 이러한 액정분자 중 막대-코일 분자는 막대 모양의π-공액 분자를 가지며, π-공액 분자의 부피 분율 및 코일 분자와의 conformation의 차이로부터 다양한 초분자 구조를 조절 가능한 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 다양한 액정상의 구조가 관찰되어 왔지만 π-공액 분자의 결정성을 가지며 이루는 나노 구조 및 그들의 구조 내의 배향에 대한 연구는 아직까지 미흡하다. 따라서 본 연구는, 막대-코일 분자로부터 자기조립되어 형성되어진 결정성columnar 구조를 X-선 산란법을 이용하여 columnar구조 내에서의 막대 분자의 결정 구조 및 columnar 간의 구조를 규명하였으며, 온도에 따른 결정성 columnar구조의 상전이 현상을 연구함으로써 π-공액 분자의 결정구조를 제어하는 방법으로 막대-코일 분자의 자기 조립 특성을 이용하는 방법을 모색해 보고자 하였다.막대-코일 분자는 oligo para-phenylen과 poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO)로 이루어져 있으며, 합성은 단국대학교 화학과 조병기 교수님 연구실로부터 합성되었다.막대-코일 분자는 막대 블록분자의 부피 비율이 약 0.10~0.13으로, PEO 코일이 녹은 후 모두 평평한 리본 모양의 columnar 구조를 이루며 p2gg symmetry로 packing하였다. 막대-코일 분자 1의 경우, 가장 PEO 코일이 길어 결정성 columnar구조는 온도가 증가함에 따라 coil의 stretching penalty감소로부터 결정이 in-plane 회전을 통해 뒤틀리며, 쪼개진 결정들은 서로간 60o 의 각을 이루면서 p6mm symmetry의 육방형의 columnar 구조를 이루게 됨을 실험을 통해 관찰할 수 있었다. 이 columnar 구조는 온도가 더 증가함에 따라 결정들이 떨어지면서 결정성 마이셀 구조를 이루며 body-centered cubic 구조를 이룬다. Inter-domain의 구조가 변함에도 불구하고, domain내의 막대 분자는 결정성을 이루고 있어 그로부터 grain 변화 및 구조 변화에 따른 정공 이동도(hole mobility)를 Time-of Flight(TOF)방법을 통해 측정하였다.막대-코일 분자 2와 3의 경우, 1과 마찬가지로 PEO 코일이 녹은 후, 평평한 리본 모양의 결정성 columnar를 이루고 있다. 그러나 온도가 증가함에 따라 막대-코일 분자 2는 1과 같이 in-plane 회전을 통해, p6mm의 육방형 columnar 구조를 형성하였다, 그러나 3의 경우, 시차 열 분석법으로부터 어떠한 상 전이도 관찰되지 않는 온도 범위 내에서 결정성 columnr구조로의 상 전이가 소각 X-선 산란법으로 관찰되었다. 이것은 앞서 관찰된 막대-코일 분자 1, 2와는 다른 in-plane 회전을 통한 결정의 뒤틀림이 아닌, 평평한 리본 모양의 columnar 구조 전체가 lattice내에서 회전함으로써 한 방향으로 배향되며 c2mm의 symmetry를 가지며 형성된 것을 배향된 시료의 X-선 산란 실험방법으로부터 알 수 있었다.과거 연구가 막대-코일 분자의 상 전이가 액정상 중심에서 이루어진 반면에 본 연구는 결정성 구조내의 상 전이를 관찰하였다. 이는 π-공액 분자를 빌딩 블록으로 형성된 나노구조의 기능성을 고려하였을 때, 결정 구조를 제어하는 방법으로써 자기조립현상을 모색해 볼 수 있는 기회가 되었다고 생각된다.

Over the last decade, π-conjugated molecules have attracted a great deal of attention due to their application as organic semiconductor in flexible electronics. Generally, organic semiconductors are required to display high carrier mobility, which is expected in packing structure of π-conjugated units i.e., the crystallinity and domain alignment (like as single crystal). Recently, one of the new fields of organic semiconductor is self-assembled liquid crystalllines (LCs) semiconductors. Some of the characteristic properties of LCs semiconductors, such as their self-assembling nature, ambipolar charge transport, electrically inactive domain boundaries, and good solubility in ordinary organic solvents, make them attractive candidates for application in these devices. The self-assembly of LCs molecules into specific ordered nanostructures through noncovalent intermolecular interactions plays a crucial role in the properties and functions of the organic semiconductors. Thus, control of the self-assembled structures and macroscopic orientations is very importance for the performance of devices based on these materials.Among a variety of self-assembling building blocks in LCs molecules, rod-coil molecules, consisting of rigid rod and flexible coil segments, are excellent candidates for creating well-defined supramolecular structures in bulk state. Thus, if a π-conjugated rod such as oligo-para-phenylene is employed as the rod block, the rod-coil system can become an excellent model to study the packing behavior of organic semiconductors, and furthermore, understand the correlation between the rod domain and charge carrier mobility. In this thesis, unprecedented symmetry breaking transitions in self-assembled crystalline columnar structures of rod-coil molecules, consisting of oligo para-phenylene and poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO), were investigated by using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), temperature-variable small and wide angle X-ray scattering (SAXS and WAXS). In Chapter 1, The motivation and background of this study were briefly introduced. A review of the literatures that focuses correlation between charge carrier mobility and self-assembled structure of LCs molecules with anisotropic building blocks was presented.The experimental tools for this study are introduced in Chapter 2. In Chapter 3, multiple phase transitions in crystalline rod-domains, from a flat-ribbon to segmented column to discrete micelle, as a function of temperature were presented in rod-coil molecule. In particular, the transformation from a flat-ribbon to segmented column was mediated by the in-plane rotation of the crystal rod-domain along the columnar axis. At the symmetry-breaking transition, the hole mobility suddenly dropped due to newly generated grain boundaries between rod domains. In Chapter 4, symmetry breaking transitions in columnar structure with crystalline rod-domain, from p2gg to p6mm or c2mm symmetry, as a function of temperature were presented in rod-coil molecules. Well-ordered colp2gg crystalline phase changed into the colp6mm phase through melting of crystal rod domain. In addition to, symmetry breaking transition from p2gg to c2mm symmetry appeared without rod-melting transition, through slight in-plane rotation of the crystal domain. These transitions are mainly driven by the entropic contribution of the coil conformation.These assembling concepts of the rod-coil system can provide an efficient way to engineer crystalline aromatic structures that is versatile for the design of next-generation nanostructured organic electronics.