A Study on Guard Cell Vacuolar Structural Changes and Acidification Mediated by Phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate

Abstract

Rapid stomatal closure by plants is essential for water conservation, which is critical for survival under water deficiency. To bring about stomatal closure, the stress hormone abscisic acid (ABA) triggers the release of anions and K+ from guard cells. The decrease of guard cell osmotic pressure results in water release, collapse of the guard cell vacuole, and stomatal closure. The perception and transduction of signals underlying ABA-induced stomatal closure have been extensively studied, and several molecular components involved in this process have been identified. This complex signaling pathway at the molecular level eventually leads to structural changes in guard cells guard cells lose as much as 20% of their volume within an hour of stomatal closure. The decrease in guard cell volume is mainly due to the reduction in vacuolar volume, which precedes the total cell volume change and is achieved by convolution of the central vacuole to vesicle-like bodies and tubular structures. Despite a detailed cytological description of the changes in vacuolar morphology that occurs during guard cell closure, the molecular mechanisms underlying this change are poorly understood.In this study, I provide several lines of evidence that vacuolar acidification is involved in rapid vacuolar structural change during ABA-induced stomatal closure. Experimental results using two different pH dyes showed that the vacuolar lumen is acidified during stomatal closure in response to ABA. I also revealed that vacuolar acidification is a necessary step for rapid stomatal closure, because a double mutant of the vacuolar proton ATPase vha-a2 vha-a3 and vacuolar H+-pyrophosphatase mutant vhp1 showed delayed stomatal closure.Furthermore, I provide evidence for the critical role of phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(3,5)P2) in changes in pH and morphology of the vacuole. Pharmacological inhibition of phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase (PI3P5K) activity delayed the ABA-induced changes in vacuolar pH, vacuolar dynamics, and stomatal closure. To obtain genetic evidence, I focused on Arabidopsis thaliana PI3P5Ks. Arabidopsis has four genes that encode PI3P5Ks (FAB1A, FAB1B, FAB1C, and FAB1D). I determined which FAB1 genes are expressed in mature stomatal guard cells. FAB1B was expressed at the highest level. FAB1A and FAB1C were also expressed at high levels, whereas FAB1D transcript was not detected.I then investigated ABA-induced stomatal closure and water loss in mutants of FAB1B and FAB1C. Compared to wild type, single and double Arabidopsis null mutants of PI3P5Ks exhibited slower stomatal closure upon ABA treatment, and more-rapid water loss when leaves were exposed to dry air. These results indicate that normal FAB1 activity is necessary to minimize water loss from leaves.In summary, I demonstrate that ABA-induced stomatal closure is accompanied by acidification of the guard cell vacuole, and that the dynamic structural changes of the vacuole require normal levels of PtdIns(3,5)P2. These results suggest a molecular mechanism by which vacuolar dynamics are regulated in guard cells, and reveal the importance of PtdIns(3,5)P2 and lipid kinases in this process.

물이 부족한 환경에서 식물은 내부의 물을 보존하기 위해서 기공을 빠르게 닫는다. 이 과정은 식물이 살아남기 위해서 필수적인 과정이다. 기공을 닫히게 하는 호르몬인 앱시스산은 공변세포로부터 포타슘 이온과 음이온이 방출되는 것을 촉진하고, 이는 공변세포 내부의 삼투압의 감소를 유발한다. 그 결과 세포 밖으로 물이 방출되고, 액포가 가지고 있던 팽압이 상실되면서 결국 기공은 닫히게 된다. 앱시스산에 의해서 기공이 닫히는 동안 일어나는 여러 신호전달과정에 관한 연구는 상당히 진전되어 있고, 또한 이 과정에 관여한다고 알려진 여러 단백질과 신호전달물질에 관한 연구도 많이 수행되어 왔다. 이렇게 복잡한 신호전달과정은 결국 공변세포의 형태적인 변화를 유발하게 되는데, 기공이 닫히기 시작한 지 한 시간 만에 공변세포 부피 중 20%가 줄어들게 된다. 이러한 공변세포의 전체 부피가 감소하게 되는 현상은 주로 액포의 부피 감소로 인해서 일어나는데, 큰 원형 모양이었던 액포가 작은 구체나 길쭉한 막대 형태 등으로 변화하면서 그 부피가 줄어들게 된다. 하지만 이 정교한 형태학적인 연구에 비해, 액포의 모양이 변화되는 과정에 어떤 분자생물학적인 과정이 연관되어 있는가에 대한 연구는 거의 되어 있지 않다.본 연구는 기공이 닫힐 때 공변세포 내부 액포의 모양이 변화하는 데에 있어 어떠한 과정이 이를 매개하고 있는가를 밝히는데 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 액포의 산성화가 이 과정에 관여되어 있음을 밝혀냈다. 앱시스산에 의해서 기공이 닫히는 동안 공변세포 내부의 액포가 산성화되고 있는 것을 pH를 확인할 수 있는 두 개의 서로 다른 염색약을 사용한 실험으로 알아냈다. 또한 액포의 산성화가 잘 일어나지 않는 vacuolar H+-ATPase의 이중돌연변이체인 vha-a2 vha-a3와 vacuolar H+-pyrophosphatase의 돌연변이체인 vhp1을 이용한 실험에서 이들 돌연변이체의 기공이 닫히는 속도가 야생종에 비해 느린 것을 확인하였다. 이는 기공이 빠르게 닫히는데 액포의 산성화 과정이 필수적인 것임을 보여주는 결과이다.또한 phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(3,5)P2)가 액포의 pH와 모양이 변화할 수 있도록 기능을 한다는 것을 보여주었다. 이는 phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase의 활성을 저해하는 약물을 처리하였을 경우 액포의 pH 및 모양의 변화, 그리고 기공이 닫히는 속도가 모두 느려지는 것으로 확인하였다. 또한 유전학적인 증거를 얻기 위해서 애기장대를 이용했다. 애기장대에는 4개의 PI3P5K (FAB1A, FAB1B, FAB1C, 그리고 FAB1D)가 존재한다고 알려져 있는데, 이들 중 어떤 유전자가 공변세포에 많이 발현하는지를 먼저 quantitative RT-PCR로 알아보았다. 4개의 유전자 중 FAB1B가 공변세포에서 가장 많이 발현하였고, FAB1A와 FAB1C 역시 발현되었다. 하지만 FAB1D의 전사체는 확인할 수 없었다. FAB1B와 FAB1C가 발현되지 않는 애기장대 돌연변이체를 이용하여 기공 운동을 확인해 본 결과, 이들 돌연변이체의 기공은 야생종에 비해서 천천히 닫혔으며, 또한 수분의 손실도 야생종에 비해 많은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 잎에서의 수분 손실을 최소화하기 위해서는 FAB1의 활성이 꼭 필요하다는 것을 보여준다.본 연구를 통해서 앱시스 산에 의해서 기공이 닫힐 때 공변세포 내 액포의 산성화가 함께 일어난다는 것으로 확인하였고, 액포의 모양이 역동적으로 변화하기 위해서는 PtdIns(3,5)P2의 역할이 중요하다는 것을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 공변세포의 움직임이 액포의 역동적인 변화에 의해서 조절되는 분자적인 기작을 제시하였을 뿐만 아니라, 이 과정에 관여하는 PtdIns(3,5)P2의 중요성 또한 보여줄 수 있었다.