A study on a cadmium tolerant Chlamydomonas reinhardtii mutant CdT1

Cadmium (Cd) is a heavy metal released mainly from industry. Since it causes much damage to the living systems, remediation of Cd is important. To understand Cd-tolerance mechanism of Chlamydomonas reinharditii, I screened mutants resistant to Cd among the random insertional mutants created in my laboratory. In 170 or 250 uM Cd-containing media, CdT1 mutant exhibited much better growth than control untransformed Chlamydomonas. Genetic analysis with progenies of the mutant revealed that Cd-tolerance phenotype of CdT1 is due to one copy of AphVII vector insertion. To find the gene responsible for the phenotype, inverse PCR with whole genome with AphVII-specific primers was carried out. The result indicated that the antibiotics resistant gene was inserted in a putative potassium channel. Defect in expression of this gene might have reduced the Cd uptake into Chlamydomonas, thereby reduce the Cd toxicity. This work provides a new tool for genetic engineering of Cd-tolerant algae, which may be useful for bioenergy production.

카드뮴은 플라스틱, 염료 등을 생산하면서 많이 배출되는 중금속 오염원으로, 한번 체내에 흡수되면 배출이 잘 되지 않아서 토양 또는 수중 카드뮴을 정화시키는 기술이 필요하다. 수생 미세 조류 중에서 모델 생물종인 Chlamydomonas reinhardtii에서의 중금속 저항성 기작을 알아보기 위하여 무작위적으로 벡터를 삽입된 돌연변이체를 10,000 종 이상 제작하였다. 중금속 저항성이 변화한 돌연변이체를 찾기 위해 170 µM 카드뮴 조건에서 생장이 원활하게 이루어지는 돌연변이체를 선발하고자 하였다. 세 번에 걸친 스크리닝 과정을 통하여 중금속 내성이 강해진 돌연변이체 후보 10 라인을 얻었다. 야생종 균주인 CC-124 및 CC-125는 170, 250 µM 카드뮴 조건에서 생장을 못하는 반면에 CdT1 돌연변이체는 일반 조건과 비교했을 때, 생장이 60% 수준까지 유지되었다. CdT1이 보이는 중금속 내성 표현형이 AphVII 벡터의 삽입에 의한 것인지, 그리고 유전체 내에 벡터의 삽입 수를 확인하기 위해 야생종인 CC-124와 교배를 하여 얻은 자손들을 얻었다. AphVII유전자에 의한 hygromycin B 저항성을 보이는 자손과 저항성을 보이지 않는 자손의 비율이 1.2:1로, CdT1은 벡터 삽입이 한 군데에서만 일어난 것을 확인할 수 있었다. Hygromycin B 저항성이 없는 자손 세포들은 모두 야생종과 비슷한 카드뮴 내성을 보이나, hygromycin B 저항성이 있는 자손 세포들은 모두 돌연변이 라인과 비슷한 카드뮴 내성을 보인 것으로, CdT1의 표현형이 AphVII 벡터의 삽입에 의한 것임을 알 수 있었다. Inverse PCR기법을 이용하여 CdT1의 벡터 삽입 위치를 분석한 결과 칼륨 채널 (K+ channel)로 추정되는 유전자의 두 번째 엑손에 위치함을 확인하였다. 이 유전자의 결손은 외부 카드뮴의 유입을 차단시켜 높은 카드뮴 농도에서도 생장이 지속될 것으로 추정한다. 본 연구는 카드뮴 저항성을 갖거나, 체내 카드뮴 함량을 증가시키는 개체를 유전공학적으로 제작할 수 있게끔 도와줄 것으로 기대한다.