팔면체 환경 전이금속 복합물의 전자구조 및 자기적 특성 연구

Abstract

전자밀도함수론 (density functional theory:DFT) 을 기반으로 다양한 전이금속 복합물의 전자구조 및 자기적인 특성을 연구하였다. 전이금속 $d$-전자의 상호작용 효과에 기인한 물리는 DFT+$U$, 하이브리드 범함수 (hybrid functional), 그리고 궤도 편광 (orbital polarization) 방법으로 다루었다. 높은 퀴리 온도를 가진 강자성 절연체인 La$_{2}$MnNiO$_6$에서는 도핑 효과를 연구하였다. Sr이 도핑되면서, Ni e$_g$ 궤도의 다수 스핀 상태에 양공이 생겨 시스템은 안정된 반쪽 금속으로 변하였다. 또한 ABO$_3$형태 페로브스카이트에서 $A$-자리에 Sr 도핑 및 $B$-자리에 자리가 바뀌는 무질서는 찌그러진 구조 및 Mn 과 Ni 사이의 강자성 상호작용에 변화를 주지 않는 것을 확인하였다. $B$-자리에서 생길 수 있는 무질서가 실험적으로 발견된 Sr 도핑된 시스템에서 상당히 감소된 XMCD 신호의 원인이 될 수 있음도 증명하였다. 이징 모델의 특성을 지닌 코발트 체인 시스템인 $\alpha$-CoV$_{2}$O$_{6}$에서는 큰 궤도 모먼트와 특이한 비등방 현상이 알려져 있었다. 연구 결과, 그 원인은 강하게 찌그러진 CoO$_6$ 팔면체에서 기인하는 결정장과 스핀-궤도 결합의 협동 현상임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 $M$-$H$ 곡선에서 알려져 있는 1/3 자기 플래토는 이등변 삼각형 형태의 상호작용 모델에서 스핀 뒤집기 메커니즘으로 설명되었다. 사라진 자기 엔트로피는 1차원 체인 형태에서 강한 비등방으로 설명할 수 있다. 다음으로, 우리는 팔면체 배위를 가진 Co$^{2+}$ 시스템에서 일반적으로 나타나는 준안정의 낮은 스핀 상태를 확인하였다. 스핀 상태 변화 및 금속- 절연체 전이가 교환 에너지와 결정장의 물리로 다루어 질 수 있는 Co$^{2+}$ 시스템을 찾기 위한 방법을 제시하였다. 그에 따라 찾은 CoCl$_2$를 대표 시스템으로, 압력에 따른 스핀 상태 변화 및 금속-절연체 전이를 확인할 수 있었고, 그 과정에서 반강자성체에서 반쪽 금속으로의 전이 또한 확인되었다. 기존 물성 연구에 이어, 우리는 이질 구조 (heterostructure) 및 필름 형태를 이용해서 기존 시스템에서 볼 수 없는 물리적 현상을 연구했다. 먼저, 잘 알려진 SrRuO$_{3}$ (SRO) 필름을 (111) 방향 SrTiO$_{3}$ 기판 위에 길렀을 때 나타나는 자기적 성질을 연구하였다. 필름 표면은 두 가지 형태가 가능한데 Ru 및 SrO$_3$ 표면의 두 형태 모두에서 층 사이 반강자성이 나타났다. Ru 표면의 경우는 표면에서 나타나는 강한 이온들의 움직임이 그 원인임에 반해, SrO$_3$표면의 경우는 절단된 형태의 필름 구조가 원인임으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 Ru표면의 경우에는 필름 두께를 줄이면서, 자기 비등성의 방향이 표면에 수직한 방향에서 평행한 방향으로 붕괴하는 현상이 발견되었다. 마지막으로, 격자 상수가 다른 기판과의 이질 구조를 통해서, 두 대표적인 스트론튬 이리듐 산화물인 Sr$_2$IrO$_4$ 와 SrIrO$_3$의 전자구조 변화를 연구하였다. 두 시스템 모두, 장력 변형 (tensile strain) 이 일어남에 따라 모트 에너지 간격이 커지는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이는 광학 봉우리 (optical peak)의 이동으로 확인되었다. 특히 Sr$_2$IrO$_4$의 경우에는 자성 구조가 전자구조의 안정성과 크게 연관되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, 스핀-궤도 상호 작용 역시 여기에 크게 기여함을 확인할 수 있었다.

Using the first-principle band calculation based on the density functional theory, we have studied the physical properties of various octahedrally coordinated systems with transition metal ions. We have studied electronic and magnetic properties of the bulk systems and extended our study to control the physical properties of the systems. As a first bulk system, we have investigated the hole-carrier-doping effects in a ferromagnetic insulator La$_2$MnNiO$_6$. Upon Sr doping, we have found a transition from a ferromagnetic insulating phase to a half-metallic phase. The half-metallic nature in La$_{2-x}$Sr$_x$MnNiO$_6$ is found to be robust with respect to the on-site Coulomb correlation of transition metal $3d$ electrons and the antisite disorder at $B$-sites. We have corroborated that the substantially weak x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) signal observed for La$_{2-x}$Sr$_x$MnNiO$_6$, as compared to the undoped system, is caused by antisite disorder at $B$-sites in a Sr-doped system. Next, we have investigated the quasi-1D magnetic cobaltate, $\alpha$-CoV$_{2}$O$_{6}$. We have found that the peculiar crystal electric field effect in the system combined with the strong spin-orbit coupling induces the unusually large orbital moment, which is not the case for $\gamma$-phase polymorph. The observed unique magnetic anisotropy and 1/3 magnetization plateau in the $M$-$H$ curve can be explained by the spin-flip mechanism of the Ising-type chain system. Anomalous magnetic entropy behavior is also attributed to the strong uniaxial magnetic anisotropy in the quasi-1D Ising chain system. We have extended our discussion of Co$^{2+}$ systems and shown the universal metastability of the low-spin state in octahedrally coordinated Co$^{2+}$ systems. We present the strategy to search for a Co$^{2+}$ system, for which the mechanism of spin-state and metal-insulator transitions is governed not by the Mott physics but by the $J$ vs. $\Delta_{CF}$ physics. Using CoCl$_{2}$ as a prototypical Co$^{2+}$ system, we have demonstrated that the spin-state transition from high-spin to low-spin, which is accompanied with insulator-to-metal and antiferromagnetic to half-metallic ferromagnetic transitions, can be induced under pressure. Combined with metastable character of Co$^{2+}$ and the highly compressible nature of CoCl$_{2}$, the transition pressure as low as 27 GPa can be identified on the basis of $J$ vs. $\Delta_{CF}$ physics. In the heterostructure, we have shown that electronic structure and magnetic properties of bulk system can be dramatically changed. Employing unusual (111) growth direction on SrTiO$_{3}$ substrate, we constrained the tilting and rotation of the RuO$_6$ octahedrons in SrRuO$_{3}$ system. For ultrathin SrRuO$_{3}$ (111) film, both Ru- and SrO$_{3}$-terminations show unexpected interlayer antiferromagnetic (AFM) structure at the surface, but with different characters and mechanisms. The AFM structure for the former results from the large surface atomic relaxation, whereas that for the latter results from the truncated film effect. The magnetic anisotropy and spin-state of the SrRuO$_{3}$ (111) are also investigated. For two strontium iridate systems, Sr$_2$IrO$_4$ and SrIrO$_3$, we have investigated substrate strain effects on the electronic structure of the heterostructure systems. As tensile strain is applied, the variation of Mott-gap and related optical peak positions are found in agreement with existing experimental reports. For Sr$_2$IrO$_4$, we found that the in-plane AFM structure is closely correlated with the response of the electronic structure upon substrate strain. Magnetic structure also gives resilience of the electronic structure against tensile strain, where the spin-orbit coupling is also playing an important role. Strengthening the spin-orbit coupling effect separates the gap between $J_{eff}$=1/2 and $J_{eff}$=3/2 states further to shift the optical peak positions to a higher energy for both Sr$_2$IrO$_4$ and SrIrO$_3$.