Variations of Arabidopsis thaliana chloroplast emission spectra with excitation wavelength and exposure time in two-photon microscopy

Abstract

Two-photon excitation microscopy is widely used for deep penetration by non-linear absorption and low photo bleaching compared to single photon microscopy. For botanical specimen, it still has the above advantages to single photon microscopy but is not as effective as in other specimen due to refractive index mismatch in the plant structure and strong absorption by chloroplast. Chloroplast absorbs light and use the energy for photosynthesis. Chloroplast has various pigments to absorb wide range of wavelength. Each pigment absorbs different wavelength of light and transfers the energy to reaction center for photosynthesis. Other then photosynthesis, Energy is released as heat and fluorescence. Fluorescence is typically in the red wavelength apprxomately between 680 nm and 700 nm. Previous two-photon microscopy studies showed that two-photon excitation has different emission spectra of chloroplasts compared to single-photon excitation and the spectra have broad range of emission. This broad emission band was considered as photodamage due to high intensity light for two-photon excitation. Changes of emission spectra with illumination time were measured and considered as the progression of photodamage. These two-photon microscopy studies used excitation wavelength of 780 nm.Various wavelength of excitation laser can be used for imaging chloroplast by two-photon microscopy. When imaging only chloroplast autofluorescence, 700~800nm is widely used due to laser specification and high absorption. Higher excitation wavelength is used for not only imaging chloroplasts but other purposes like using fluorophores such as GFP and rhodamine, imaging second harmonic generation(SHG), third harmonic generation(THG) and fluorescence lifetime imaging(FLIM).Arabidopsis thaliana is widely used in plant studies because of short life cycle and small genome. There are studies done about Arabidopsis thaliana with two-photon microscopy, but little is known about its' behavior. Studies about two-photon behavior are all done with only below 800nm excitation wavelength.The goal of this thesis is to find out how chloroplast behave when imaged with excitation wavelength of 800nm or higher. In this study, Arabidopsis thaliana leaf chloroplast was imaged by two-photon microscopy with 800nm~1000nm excitation wavelength. TCS SP5 II(Leica Microsystems Ltd.) was used to image chloroplast autofluorescence of 2 weeks old Arabidopsis thaliana leaf. For data analysis, only chloroplast signals were chosen.Emission showed similar result of broad spectrum with peak at 650nm until excitation wavelength of 849nm. At excitation wavelength 850nm, emission spectrum peak shifted to 670nm, and did not change until 1000nm. Even though emission spectrum changed, there was not much difference in the image taken.Time lapse emission also changed significantly at 850nm. Below 850nm, overall signal increased as exposure time gets longer. From excitation 850nm and above, initial red signal appears. At 850nm, red signal decrease first from the initial level, and then increase again. As excitation wavelength gets longer, red signal shows less increase and monotonic decrease, which may indicate less photodamage.As the result which emission changes by difference of only 1nm of excitation wavelength is unusual, experiment was done multiple times to ensure the result. Additionally, experiment was done at same condition with other samples to see if there was problem with the microscope and there was no problem.These changes can not be explained easily because of sudden change between just 1nm excitation wavelength. Chlorophyll a and b emission peaks are similar to emission peaks of above and below excitation wavelength of 850nm. Other than peaks, there are many source of fluorescence at 500~600nm range like β-carotene and riboflavin. It is assumed that there is some change in light absorption mechanism or pathway at 850nm. For further study, various approach like measuring emission and absorption spectrum of isolated components or fluorescence life time will be needed.

Two-photon microscopy는 nonlinear 흡수에 의한 single photon microscopy에 비해 깊은 투과능력과 적은 photobleaching으로 인해 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 식물에서는 pigment들에 의해 다른 샘플들에 비해 refractive index mismatch가 있어서 위의 장점들의 효과가 적다. 엽록체는 빛을 흡수해서 광합성을 한다. 엽록체는 다양한 pigment들이 넓은 범위의 파장을 흡수한다. 각각의 pigment들은 서로 다른 파장의 빛을 흡수하여 에너지를 reaction center로 전달하여 광합성을 한다. 광합성 외에 남은 에너지는 열과 형광으로 배출된다. 형광은 680nm에서 700nm의 붉은 파장이 나오게 된다. Two-photon microscopy 연구에서 single-photon excitation과 emission spectrum이 다르게 넓은 spectrum이 나온다는 것이 밝혀져있다. 넓은 emission band는 two-photon excitation의 높은 intensity light에 의한 photodamage이다. 시간에 따른 emission spectrum 변화는 photodamge의 진행상황이라고 볼수 있다. 이러한 two-photon microscopy 연구들은 780nm를 이용하여 진행되었다.엽록체를 two-photon microscopy로 볼때는 다양한 파장을 사용 할 수 있다. 엽록체만을 볼 때는 레이저 특성과 엽록체의 흡수 등 으로 인해 700~800nm파장을 주로 사용한다. 보다 높은 파장은 엽록체뿐만 아니라 추가로 다른 목적이 있을 때 주로 사용하게 된다. GFP나 로다민 등 다른 형광물질을 보거나 second harmonic generation(SHG), third harmonic generation(THG), fluorescence lifetime imaging(FLIM) 등이 있다.Arabidopsis thaliana는 짧은 수명과 적은 유전자로 인해 식물 연구에 많이 사용되는 식물이다. Two-photon microscopy를 이용한 Arabidopsis thaliana의 연구는 많지만 Arabidopsis thaliana가 어떻게 반응하는 지에 대한 연구는 적다. Two-photon microscopy에 의한 반응에 관한 연구들은 모두 800nm이하의 excitation 파장을 가지고 진행되어 있다.이 연구에서는 Arabidopsis thaliana 잎의 chloroplast가 800nm 이상의 파장에서 어떠한 반응을 보이는지를 확인하는 것을 목표로 한다. 실험에는 800nm~1000nm의 파장이 사용되었다. TCS SP5 II(Leica Microsystems Ltd.) 현미경을 이용하여 2주된 Arabidopsis Thaliana 잎을 촬영 하였다. 데이터 분석에는 엽록체 신호만을 잡아서 측정하였다.Emission spectrum은 850nm까지 기존의 연구결과와 비슷하게 650nm의 peak에 낮은 파장에서 넓은 spectrum이 나타났다. 그러나 850nm이상부터는 peak이 670nm로 이동하고 낮은 파장대에서 신호가 거의 나오지 않았다. Emission spectrum이 변함에도 불구하고 이미지상의 차이는 거의 나타나지 않았다.시간에 따른 emission spectrum도 850nm에서 큰 변화가 있었다. 850nm미만에서는 시간에 따라 전체적인 신호가 상승하고 일정 시간 후 600nm이상의 신호가 조금 감소하였지만 850nm이상에서 부터는 처음부터 붉은 신호가 나타났었다. 850nm에서는 붉은 신호가 처음에는 높게 시작했다가 줄어들지만 시간이 지나면 다시 올라간다. 그러나 excitation 파장이 길어질수록 붉은 신호가 올라가는 양이 줄어들다 900nm부터는 단순히 줄어들기만 한다.excitation 파장 1nm에 따라 emission spectrum이 크게 변하는 것은 특이한 결과여서 실험을 반복해 보았으나 결과는 마찬가지였다. 장비에 문제를 확인하기 위해 같은 실험을 다른 샘플을 이용해 실행해 보았으나 아무런 문제가 없었다.이런 1nm에 따른 변화는 특이한 결과이기 때문에 해석하기 쉽지 않다. 엽록소 a와 b가 emission peak이 각각 670nm과 650nm인데 이것은 위에서 얻은 850nm미만과 이상의 emission peak과 거의 일치한다. 500~600nm대의 emission을 가지는 형광물질은 β-carotene과 riboflavin 등 엽록체 속에 여러 종류가 있다. 이로 보아 850nm를 기준으로 빛 흡수의 방법이나 경로에 변화가 생기는 것이 아닐까 생각해 볼 수 있다.추후 연구를 위해서는 각각 요소들을 분리해서 emission 및 absorption spectrum을 측정하거나 fluorescence lifetime(FLIM)등 다양한 실험이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.