전자빔-플라즈마 상호작용에 의한 비선형현상의 전산모사 연구

Abstract

Two phenomena involving electron suprathermal tail generation and harmonic plasma emission are studied by using simulation of electron beam plasma interaction in this thesis. Simulation results are compared with theories suggested to explain these phenomena. The plasma system which consists of homogeneous plasma including the electron beams that can generate weak turbulence was simulated by using one dimensional electrostatic particle in cell code. After enough evolution of nonlinear interaction, electron superthermal tail was found in the electron distribution. To verify the origin of suprathermal tail, the time evolution of Langmuir wave spectrum was compared with the time evolution of electron distribution.The wave energy was transferred from the wave numbers of beam phase speed in the quasilinear phase to the wave numbers having phase speed corresponding to suprathermal tail speed in the nonlinear phase. This correlation suggested that inverse cascaded Langmuir spectrum accelerated suprathermal tail via Landau damping. For verification, the same plasma system was simulated with a Vlasov code. In the Vlasov results, the inverse cascade of Langmuir spectrum and suprathermal tail of electron distribution was not found. In the weak turbulence regime, the physical origin related with the difference of particle in cell code and Vlasov code supposed the main cause of suprathermal tail generation. The plasma system having the electron beams that can generated strong turbulence was also simulated by two simulation codes. Inverse cascade and suprathermal tail were found in both of two simulation results. Procedure of suprathermal tail generation in the strong turbulence were different from that of weak turbulence.Simulation results of weak turbulence were compared with weak turbulence theory including collisionallity which is the difference of the particle in cell and Vlasov code. Self-consistent electron and wave kinetic equations set derived from weak turbulence theory was calculated. The collisionless results are consistent with Vlasov results and the collisional results are consistent with particle in cell code results. Each nonlinear process was tested for the inverse cascade of Langmuir wave and the spontaneous scattering process was confirmed as operative term was . In the beam parameter varying calculation, faster beam speed, and higher density beam produced enhanced electron suprathermal tail.Multiple harmonic plasma emission generated by electron beam plasma interaction was simulated by two dimensional particle in cell code. Time evolution of Langmuir spectrum is qualitatively analyzed during quasilinear phase by using two dimensional electrostatic particle in cell code. It was found in the electron distribution evolution that new positive gradient late develops after the plateau formation. Electron heating in the perpendicular direction to the beam was found, which have not been found in one dimensional simulation. It was also observed that the wave spectrum excited initially as elongated elliptical shape changes to ``D" shape. Contribution of excited Langmuir spectrum to multiple harmonic emission was studied by two dimensional electromagnetic particle in cell code. In the simulation to benchmark previous papers about plasma emission, emission of plasma frequency and its harmonic frequency without higher harmonics were found. The radiation pattern of plasma frequency was dipole pattern perpendicular to beam direction. Harmonic frequency was radiated in quadrupole direction. Emission directions were consistent with predicted theories of the interaction between Langmuir-sound wave and Langmuir-Langmuir wave, respectively. The simulation results of increased beam speed showed muliple hamronic emission up to fourth harmonics. The radiation pattern of the third and fourth harmonic radiation pattern was more tilted with electron beam direction than quadrupole pattern. This radiation patterns of third and fourth consist with the interaction between Langmuir-second harmonic and Langmuir-third harmonic emission. The interaction confirmed that the multiple harmonic emission was produced from the interaction between Langmuir and electromagnetic waves. This interaction required the critical phase speed of Langmuir wave and critical speed determines the beam speed for multiple harmonic emission.

전자 빔 플라즈마 상호작용의 전산모사를 이용해서 각기 다른 현상인 슈퍼열전자(electron suprathermal tail)의 형성과 다중 하모닉 플라즈마 방사(multiple harmonic plasma emission)를 연구하였다. 전산모사 결과는 현상들을 설명하기 위해서 제시된 이론들과 비교되었다. 1차원의 정전기적 입자 코드를 이용해서 고요한 플라즈마에 약한 플라즈마 난류를 일으킬 정도의 에너지를 갖는 전자 빔이 주어지는 상황을 전산모사하였다. 충분히 비선형 현상들이 일어난후에 측정된 전자분포에서 슈퍼열전자들이 발견되었다. 슈퍼열전자의 발생원인을 확인하기 위해서 랑뮤어파(Langmuir wave)의 에너지 스펙트럼이 시간변화에 따라서 전자분포의 시간변화와 비교되어졌다. 준선형 상태(Quasilinear phase)에서 랑뮤어파 에너지의 대부분이 전자빔 정도의 위상속도를 갖고있었지만, 비선형 상태로 전이되면서 슈퍼열전자의 속도와 일치하는 위상속도를 갖는 긴파장의 랑뮈어파로 에너지가 전이되는 것이 확인되었다. 두 상관관계로부터 역캐스캐이드(inverse cascade)된 랑뮈어파의 에너지가 전자 란다우 잦아들기(Landau damping) 를 통하여 슈퍼열전자를 가열시키는 시나리오를 만들었다. 교차검증을 위해서 블라소프(Vlasov) 전산모사 코드를 이용하여 같은 플라즈마상황의 전산모사를 반복하였다. 이때에는 랑뮈어 역캐스캐이드와 슈퍼열전자가 발생하지 않았다. 약한 플라즈마 난류에서는 슈퍼열전자를 발생시키는 물리적 요인이 입자코드와 블라소프 코드의 차이와 관계있다는 것을 확인하였다. 두가지 전산모사 코드를 이용하여 강한 플라즈마 난류를 일으키는 전자빔이 주어지는 상황이 전산모사되었다. 이 경우에는 입자코드와 블라소프 코드 모두 랑뮈어파 역캐스캐이드와 슈퍼열전자가 발견되었고, 강한 플라즈마 난류에서 슈퍼열전자의 발생은 약난류와는 다른 과정을 통해서 발생하는 것이 확인되었다.약한 플라즈마 난류에서의 전산모사 결과가 입자코드와 블라소프 코드의 차이점중 하나인 플라즈마 충돌성(collisionallity)을 포함한 약난류 이론과와 비교되어졌다. 약난류이론으로부터 구해진 자체모순없는 전자, 랑뮈어파동, 소리파동의 운동방정식을 시간에 따라서 계산하였다. 충돌성이 없을때는 블라소프 전산모사결과와 모순 없음이 확인되었고 충돌성이 있을때는 입자코드와 모순없음이 확인되었다. 충돌성이 있을때 랑뮈어파의 역캐스캐이드의 원인을 확인하기 위해서 각각의 비선형들의 영향을 확인하여 절로산란(spontaneous scattering)효과가 랑뮈어파의 역캐스캐이드의 원인임을 밝혀냈다. 전자빔의 변수들을 변화함으로써 전자빔의 속도가 빠를 수록, 밀도가 높을수록 슈퍼열전자가 많이 만들어지는 것또한 확인하였다. 2차원의 입자코드를 이용하여 전자 빔 플라즈마에 의해서 발생하는 비선형 현상인 다중 하모닉 플라즈마 방사를 전산모사하였다. 다중방사에 기여하는 랑뮤어파 스펙트럼의 정성적인 분석을 위해서 2차원에서 전자 빔 플라즈마 불안정성에 의해서 발생하는 랑뮤어파 스펙트럼의 2차원적 성질이 정전기적 코드에 의해 전산모사되었다. 준선형 상태에서 전자빔이 확산되어 전자분포가 평편해지지만, 전자분포에서 새로운 양의 기울기가 발달되고, 1차원 전산모사에서 발견되지 않는 빔의 수직방향으로 전자가 가열되는 것을 확인하였다. 랑뮤어 파동의 모양도 타원 모양에서 D 모양으로 변한다. 이 랑뮈어 파의 다중하모닉 파동에 대한 기여는 2차원에 전자기적 코드를 이용하여 확인되었다. 이전의 전자 빔 플라즈마 상호작용에 의한 플라즈마 방사현상의 연구에서 사용된 전자 빔의 속도를 이용한 전산모사에서는 플라즈마진동 주파수와 그것의 하모닉 주파수만 발견되었다. 플라즈마 주파수는 주어진 빔 방향의 수직인 이중극 형태로 방사된다. 그것의 하모닉 주파수의 경우 빔방향의 사중극 현태로 방사되었다. 이것은 각각 랑뮈어 파와 소리파동의 상호작용과 랑뮈어파와 랑뮈어파의 상호작용에 의해 방사되는 이론적 예측과 일치하였다. 전자빔의 속도가 증가한 전산모사의 경우에는 네번째 하모닉 플라즈마 방사까지 관측되는 다중하모닉 플라즈마 방사과 관찰되었다. 플라즈마 주파수와 그것의 하모닉 주파수의 방사형태는 이중극과 사중극의 형태를 갖는다. 세번째와 네번째 하모닉 주파수의 방사형태는 전자빔 방향에서 약간 기울어진 방향으로 발생했다. 세번째 하모닉 주파수의 방사모양은 랑뮈어파와 하모닉 주파수의 전자기파의 상호작용에 의해서 발생하는 방사형태와 잘 일치하고 네번째 하모닉 주파수의 방사모양은 랑뮈어파와 세번째 하모닉 주파수의 전자기파의 상호작용에 의해서 발생하는 방사형태와 일치한다. 이로부터 다중 하모닉 플라즈마 방사는 랑뮈어파와 전자기파가 상호작용하여 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 상이 상호작용은 랑뮈어파의 위상속도가 임계값 이상일때 발생한다.즉 랑뮈어파를 발생시키는 빔 속도가 임계속도 이상일때만 다중하모닉 플라즈마 방사가 발생한다.