금속 분산된 탄소 기반 물질에서의 분자 흡착 작용

Abstract

최근 환경 및 에너지 문제가 심각하게 대두됨에 따라 화석연료를 대체할 수 있는 친환경 에너지 원료의 개발이 시급한 과제로 인식되고 있다. 그러한 대체 에너지원들 중에서도 수소는 가장 유력한 후보 중 하나로 인식되고 있는데, 이는 어떠한 연료보다도 동력원으로써 에너지 변환 효율이 높고 친환경적인 성격을 지니기 때문이다. 하지만 아직까지도 수소 연료의 현실적인 사용을 위한 합성, 이동, 저장에 대한 명쾌한 해답이 제시되지 않고 있다. 특히 운송 수단의 연료로 쓰기 위한 저장에 관한 문제는 가장 중요하고 시급하게 다루어지는 문제로, 수소 에너지 사용에 대한 근본적인 해결책을 제시할 것으로 여겨지고 있다. 현재로써는 고압 탱크 내부에 냉각된 수소를 담아두는 형태로 사용되고 있으나 이는 값비싸고 무거운 고압/냉각 장비 및 탱크를 필요로 하여 일시적인 방편으로 생각되고 있다. 장기적 관점에서 다량의 수소를 흡착할 수 있는 물질 구조를 개발하는 것이 근본적인 해결책이 되겠는데, 많은 연구자들이 여러 종류의 다공성 나노 구조를 연구해오고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 현실적으로 응용할만한 수소의 흡착 성질 및 용량을 보고한 예는 없다. 최근 들어 금속 원자가 분산된 탄소 기반 나노 구조체(그라핀, 탄소 나노 튜브 등)들이 관심을 끌고 있는데, 이러한 구조체들은 각종 화학 반응에서 매우 독특하고 다양한 성질들을 보이는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 특히 탄소 기반 물질에서의 물리/화학적 변형(혹은 도핑) 상태에 초점을 맞추어 금속 및 분자 구조들의 흡착을 제일원리 전산모사 법을 통하여 연구하였다. 대부분의 탄소 기반 물질들은 도핑 상태에 따라 결합 및 전자 구조가 다양하게 바뀌게 되는데, 이런 변화들이 금속 원자 혹은 클러스터의 흡착과 연이은 분자 구조들의 흡착에 어떤 상관관계를 가지는 지를 체계적으로 관찰하고 분석하였다. 본 논문에서는 주제를 크게 두 가지로 나누었는데, 첫 번째는 앞서 언급한 수소 저장에 관한 것으로, 반 데르 발스(van der Waals)/정전기적/전자궤도 상호 작용에 이르는 전반적 내용을 다루게 된다. 여기서는 특히 탄소 기반 기조에서의 금속원자 분산과 전이금속 화합물에서의 독특한 수소 분자 흡착 메커니즘 분석에 중점을 두었다. 또한 알칼리 토금속 화합물에서의 수소 흡착 반응 분석을 통해 금속과 수소 분자와의 흡착 반응을 기존 연구에서 더 나아가 구체화/일반화하여 기술하였다. 두 번째 항목은 주로 플라티늄 나도 구조에 대한 원자/분자 구조들의 흡착 성질을 다루었다. 플라티늄은 현재까지 가장 촉매 반응성이 좋은 물질로 알려져 있으나, 고가의 귀금속이라는 한계로 상업적인 사용에 항상 문제가 제기된다. 따라서 그 촉매 반응성을 극대화하고, 성질을 여러 가지로 변화시킬 수 있는 방법을 고안해 내는 것이 중요한 문제라고 할 수 있다. 여기서도 변형된 형태의 탄소 구조, 특히 그라핀을 사용하여 플라티늄 나노 구조의 촉매 성질이 어떻게 변화할 수 있는지를 관찰/분석 하였다. 특히 플라티늄 나노 구조의 d 전자의 에너지 상태가 일산화탄소와 수소 흡착의 상대적 흡착 강도 차이에 상관관계가 있음을 밝혀내었는데, 이는 수소 해리 반응에서 일산화탄소 중독에 대한 저항성과 직접적인 관련이 있는 것이다. 전자구조 및 열역학적 분석을 토대로 플라티늄 촉매 작용에서 이러한 중독 현상의 저항성을 향상할 수 있는 이론을 궁극적으로 제시하였다. 정리하자면, 이 논문의 요지는 금속 원자 혹은 클러스터가 탄소 구조 기반 구조의 도핑상태에 따라 결합 및 전자 구조가 어떻게 변화하며, 그것이 분자 구조의 흡착 반응에 미치는 영향을 연구한 것이다.

Last decades, serious environmental and energy problems have urged new strategies for clean energy sources to substitute fossil-based fuels. Among various candidates, hydrogen has been suggested as a promising energy source due to its high efficiency and non-polluting property in energy conversion processes. Still many problems should be solved for its commercial usage practical ways of generating, delivering and storing hydrogen have to be answered. Particularly, the issues related to hydrogen storage have been actively discussed recently in this field, since solving these issues is believed to be a pivotal point for commercial hydrogen usage. Currently cryocompressed hydrogen in high-pressure tanks is used for prototype mobile applications, but such technology requires very expensive instrumentation to retain hydrogen fuel at sufficiently low temperatures and high pressures. As a long-term solution, it is necessary to develop storage systems that can uptake a large amount of hydrogen at ambient conditions. Researchers have studied various porous materials that contain a large surface area to store hydrogen, but still none of them has achieved a practical target of storage capacity. Studies on hydrogen storage materials basically require the understanding of interaction mechanisms at atomic level of hydrogen and host materials. Recently, metal dispersed graphene structures have drawn particular interests because their unique and versatile chemical reaction properties show a very optimistic prospect in a wide range of applications including electronic devices, hydrogen storages, and chemical/electrochemical catalysts. In this thesis, I studied the various types of graphene defects as the metal adsorption centers and investigated molecular adsorption with ab initio calculations based on the density functional theory. I classified these studies by two main subjects. The first part is related to developing hydrogen storages, which introduces the knowledge of various intermolecular interactions such as van der Waals, electrostatic, and orbital interactions. This part discusses dispersion of metal atoms on graphitic materials and the unique H2 binding character to transition metal or alkaline earth metal complex. The second part is about the catalytic effect of the Pt nanoclusters. Pt is known to be the key catalyst with versatile chemical reaction properties, but its limited supply hinders a wide range of commercial applications. In this respect, Pt nanostructures have received particular attention because of their high surface area and versatile catalytic properties. I studied various types of defective graphene as Pt support materials and investigated the successive atomic and molecular chemisorption to explore high potential of Pt-graphene structures for catalyst applications. This thesis focuses on the fundamental interaction mechanism between graphene and metal and molecules from the point of view of electronic structures.