넓은 띠간격 반도체 나노 및 마이크로 구조물의 위치조절 선택성장과 이의 발광소자 응용

Position-controlled selective growth of wide bandgap semiconductor nano- and microstructures for light-emitting device applications

Semiconductor nano- and microstructures fabricated by bottom-up approach have been considered as ideal building blocks for electronic and optoelectronic device applications due to the high crystallinity of the nanomaterials and easy miniaturization of the devices. Recently developed catalyst-free metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) growth of ZnO nanostructures demonstrated their high purity and crystallinity with few extended crystal defects, thus the method provide the desirable method for nano- and micrometer scale devices. Despite of successful demonstration of ZnO nanorod-based device applications, there remains a huge challenge for self-assembled positioning the devices in a designed fashion for not only addressable fabrication process but also practical device applications. This thesis presents the position-controlled selective growth of wide bandgap semiconductor-based nano and microstructures on substrates and their light-emitting device applications. The strategy for the selective growth of wide bandgap semiconductor nano- and microstructures is (i) utilizing catalyst-free MOVPE methods for high purity material growth, (ii) utilizing GaN micropatterns or amorphous growth mask for large gradient in surface formation energy, (iii) GaN films/Si or c-Al2O3 as a conducting and epitaxial seed layer, and (iv) well-established GaN-based MOVPE techniques for heteroepitaxy and light-emitting device applications.Firstly, epitaxial growth modes of ZnO nanostructures were investigated in terms of anisotropic surface formation energy. For the controlled growth modes, various epitaxial substrates such as single crystalline GaN and Al2O3 were employed, which provide large differences in surface formation energy, depending on different fundamental crystal planes of substrates. The surface morphology of ZnO nanostructures were determined mainly by the crystal orientation of the epitaxial substrate, which is consistent with theoretical calculation results of the anisotropic surface and the interface formation energies. The controlled growth modes of ZnO crystal extended into the position-controlled selective growth of ZnO nanorods by utilizing facet-controlled GaN micropatterns with highly anisotropic surface energies. The large gradient in surface energies of GaN micropatterns allowed control of the surface morphology and growth position concurrently during growth of ZnO nanorods and nanotubes. Electron microscopy and high-resolution synchrotron-radiation and high-resolution x-ray diffractometry (XRD) revealed that single crystal ZnO nanorods were heteroepitaxially grown only on a (0001)-top surface of GaN with uniform distributions in their diameters and lengths. Furthermore, these selectively grown ZnO nanorods exhibited excellent photoluminescent (PL) characteristics with a free exciton PL peak as well as well-resolved bound exciton PL peaks. Although facet-controlled GaN micropatterns were only used for selective MOVPE growth in this thesis, many other micropatterns can be employed where the difference in surface energies between a top surface and the sidewalls of a micropattern is large enough to affect heteroepitaxial selective growth of the nanorods. The controlled epitaxial growth modes can be a general route to control the surface morphologies of the nanostructures as well as their positions in a designed fashion, which would be crucial to develop practical integrated circuits of nanostructures in near future.Next, simple, easy but well-controlled selective growth method is further presented. As a novel method for nanoarchitecturing, arbitrary shape formation of vertical ZnO nanowalls was artificially controlled by using the selective growth of ZnO nanowalls. In order to control both the shape and the position of ZnO nanowalls, a patterned SiO2 growth-mask layer was prepared, as a growth mask, by lithography on Si substrates with a thin GaN epitaxial seed layer, and subsequently ZnO nanowalls were grown selectively only along the pattern edges by MOVPE. Fabrications of nanoarchitectures were further demonstrated for shape- and dimension-controlled ZnO nanotubes by employing the selective growth method of ZnO nanowalls. The origin of shape-controlled nanoarchitectures was discussed with the theoretically calculated surface formation energies of ZnO crystal and high-resolution scanning electron microscopy (SEM) inspections. Further, the effect of hole spacing on growth rate of ZnO nanoarchitectures was investigated in terms of diffusion of gas-phase species via surface collection area. High-resolution transmission electron microscopy (TEM) revealed high-quality ZnO nanoarchitectures with single crystallinity. Based on the position-controlled ZnO nanotube arrays, high quality GaN/ZnO coaxial nanotube heterostructures arrays and GaN-based coaxial nanotube multiple quantum wells (MQWs) were fabricated by conventional MOVPE method. First, the GaN/ZnO nanotube heterostructures were fabricated by growing a GaN layer on the entire surface of position-controlled ZnO nanotube arrays using low-pressure MOVPE. As determined by TEM analyses, an abrupt and coherent interface between the core ZnO and the GaN overlayer was observed without the formation of dislocation. The cathodoluminescence (CL) spectroscopy exhibited high optical quality of heteroepitaxial GaN/ZnO nanotube heterostructures. This position-controlled growth of high quality single crystalline GaN/ZnO coaxial nanotube heterostructures allowed the fabrication of artificial arrays of high-quality GaN-based coaxial quantum structures by the heteroepitaxial growth of GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN MQWs along the circumference of the GaN/ZnO nanotubes. The optical and structural characteristics of the position-controlled GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN coaxial nanotube quantum structures were investigated by using CL spectroscopy and TEM analysis, respectively. The spatial resolved CL image showed the excellent luminescent characteristics of GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN MQWs. The HR-TEM results revealed that coaxial nanotube quantum structures with smaller heterostructured wall thickness have few extended crystal defects while those with greater one have many defects such as stacking faults and misfit dislocations. Both CL and PL spectroscopy exhibited that greater nanotube spacing results in thicker InxGa1&#8211

xN QWs through the position-controlled growth of GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN coaxial nanotube quantum structures, implying that the absolute control of position or density of nanotubes must be very important for vertical heterostructured nanoarchitecture design relying on very closely spaced vertical nanotube-based lighting devices for high emission color purity. The high-quality heteroepitaxial GaN/ZnO nanotube heterostructures enabled to greater tunability in the thickness and composition of the QW as well as GaN-based p&#8211

n homojunction diodes in the heterostructures, which will significantly enhance the versatility of the components for nanoscale electronics and photonics.For the applications of large-area lighting source as a competing counterpart of conventional thin film LEDs, epitaxial lateral overgrowth of Mg-doped GaN layer were performed on (GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN) coaxial nanorod MQWs. The p-GaN film on (GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN) coaxial nanorod MQWs were demonstrated as a hybrid structure for high-efficiency LEDs with easy and reliable process for p-electrode. Without the lateral growth of p-GaN layer, the geometry of both nanostructure arrays and metal contact are important for the device efficiency and reliability. For example, vertical nanorod arrays enabled large emitting-area LEDs with a high-bright electroluminescence (EL). Conformal and good ohmic contacts at the nanostructure tips are of particular interest. Especially for coaxial nanorod p&#8211

n junction LEDs, the area of p-electrode on the circumference of nanorod LED structure should be larger to reduce the resistance due to the high resistivity of p-type III&#8211

V compound semiconductors. The difficulties in large area contact formation on p-type shell layer may be circumvented by growing lateral overgrown p-type film on vertical n-type core nanorod arrays for easy p-electrode formations. The position-controlled coaxial nanorod heterostructures combined with the epitaxial lateral grown thin films offer the method for easy and reliable contact formations for large area lighting devices.In addition, the accurate position and dimension-controlled growth of high-quality ZnO nanotubes on Si substrates was used to optimize their field-emission characteristics by controlling their spatial arrangement. The ZnO nanotube electron-emitter arrays grown on Si substrates enabled to utilize the emitters for high bright field-emission lighting-devices. This controlled selective growth of ZnO nanowalls and nanotubes presents significant opportunities for the fabrication of artificial one- and two-dimensional nanomaterials as functional components with diverse arrangements and morphologies required for various nanodevice applications.Position-controlled MOVPE growth of wide bandgap semiconductor nanostructures enabled coaxial heterostructures and quantum structures with well-defined semicoherent interfaces for LED applications. In particular, the green&#8211

violet color LED microarrays were successfully fabricated by the controlled heteroepitaxial coaxial coatings of GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN coaxial nanotube quantum structures and outermost p-GaN layer onto the GaN/ZnO coaxial nanotube heterostructures. Moreover, p-GaN films on (GaN/InxGa1&#8211

xN) coaxial nanorod MQWs were demonstrated as a hybrid structure for high-efficiency LEDs with easy and reliable process for p-electrode. The controlled epitaxial growth of wide bandgap semiconductor one-dimensional nanostructures and their heterostructures grown by MOVPE opens up significant opportunities for the fabrication of various practical optoelectronic and electronic devices.

쌓아가기 방식의 반도체 나노소재는 높은 단결정성과 고밀도 집적의 가능성 때문에 반도체 분야에서 많은 주목을 받아왔다. 특히, 1차원 나노소재는 큰 종횡비의 구조적 특성 때문에 공정조작이 용이할 뿐만 아니라 이종구조를 축방향 내지는 동심배열로 제조할 수 있어 소자 응용에 있어 중요한 구조를 제공한다. 현재 반도체 산업은 리소그라피와 식각이라는 방법을 사용하여 원하는 위치에 원하는 형태의 반도체 소자를 깎아내기 방법으로 제조하고 있다. 이러한 방법은 소자 수율이 높고 대량생산에 있어 유리한 방법을 제공한다. 쌓아가기 방식의 반도체 나노소재를 기존의 깎아내기 방식에서 사용하였던 어드레서블 반도체 제조 공정을 사용하여 보다 유용한 소자로 제조하기 위해서는 기판의 원하는 위치에 원하는 형태의 기능성 소자를 제조하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 최근 개발된 비촉매 유기금속 화학기상증착법은 고순도 고품위의 산화아연 나노막대를 기판에 수직으로 배향시켜 제조할 수 있는 방법을 제공하였으나, 앞서 언급한 바와 같이 유용한 전자 및 광소자를 기존의 반도체 공정으로 제조하는데 필요한 위치조절 선택성장의 원리 및 방법이 아직 개발되지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는, 비촉매 유기금속 화학기상증착법으로 산화아연 나노구조물을 기판의 원하는 위치에 수직으로 배향시켜 성장하는 방법과 원리를 연구하였고, 이종구조를 제조하여 결정학적, 광학적 성질을 관찰하여 선택성장된 고품위의 반도체 나노소재가 유용한 소자로 응용될 수 있음을 입증하고자 하였다. 또한 소자 제조에 있어서는 실리콘 기판을 사용하거나 대면적의 신뢰도가 높은 소자 구조를 제조하여 위치 조절된 나노소재를 이용한 발광소자가 실용적으로 이용될 수 있는지 보이고자 하였다.첫째로, 기판의 면방향에 따른 산화아연 나노소재의 에피텍시 성장모드를 관찰하였다. 일반적으로 산화아연 나노막대는 기판의 종류에 관계없이 수직으로 잘 배향되는 것을 관찰하였다. 그러나 질화갈륨이나 사파이어와 같은 에피텍시 관계를 가지는 단결정 기판을 사용하였을 때에는 기판의 면방향에 따라 산화아연이 나노막대로 또는 박막으로 성장함을 관찰하였다. 즉, 기판의 면방향이 산화아연 나노구조물의 성장방향과 형상에 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 기판에 의한 나노구조물의 선택적 형성은 기판 및 산화아연의 이방적 표면에너지에 기인한다. 즉, 표면에너지를 최소화하기 위해 산화아연은 나노막대 또는 박막 형태로 성장하는 것이다. 이러한 기판의 면방향에 따른 선택적 결정성장의 원리를 바탕으로, 질화갈륨 마이크로 패턴 어레이와 같이 표면에너지 구배가 큰 패턴의 기판을 제조하여, 산화아연 나노막대를 원하는 영역에 선택성장할 수 있었다. 특히, 질화갈륨 마이크로 패턴을 피라미드 형태를 이용하면 개별 나노막대의 위치를 마이크로 피라미드를 이용하여 제어하여 성장시킬 수 있었다. 이렇게 성장된 산화아연 나노막대는 하부의 질화갈륨 마이크로 패턴과 에피텍시 관계를 가짐을 방사광 가속기의 x-선 회절 분석으로 관찰하였다. 보다 중요하게는 투과전자 현미경으로 질화갈륨 마이크로 피라미드의 사면에서는 박막이, 꼭지점에서는 나노막대 또는 나노튜브가 성장한 것을 관찰하였고, 이로써 이방적 표면에너지의 이론계산이 실제 나노구조물의 결정성장의 결과와 일치함을 입증하였다.보다 쉽고, 또 정확하게 나노구조물의 위치와 형상을 조절하여 성장하는 방법을 연구하였다. 2차원 구조의 나노벽은 기판에 수직으로 망상구조의 커튼 형상으로 성장되는데, 비정질 성장마스크에 다양한 문양을 식각하여 삼각, 사각, 원형의 나노튜브를 포함하는 보다 복잡한 형상의 나노구조물들을 조절하여 성장시킬 수 있었다.다음으로, 산화아연 나노튜브에 질화갈륨 및 인듐질화갈륨을 에피텍시로 코팅하여 이종구조 내지는 양자우물구조를 동심배열로 제조하였다. 여기서 질화갈륨 내지는 인듐질화갈륨은 모두 기존의 MOCVD 방법으로 제조하였다. 질화갈륨은 산화아연과 격자상수 차이가 1.9% 이내로 작고, 결정구조가 동일할 뿐만 아니라 이미 기존의 청자색 발광소자로 개발된 물질이다. 산화아연 나노튜브에 동심배열의 구조로 증착된 질화갈륨 및 인듐질화갈륨을 이종구조는 우수한 광학적 성질을 나타내었다. 예를 들면 상온에서도 광발광 및 전자선발광 분광 관찰로 딥레벨의 결함준위의 발광을 거의 관찰할 수 없었으며 띠간격에 해당되는 밴드 엣지 발광만이 관찰되었다. 또한 질화갈륨을 산화아연 나노튜브에 7 nm로 얇게 코팅하였을 때, 전위와 같은 결정결함이 전혀 관찰되지 않았다. 일반적으로 두께가 1 &#61549

m 이내의 질화갈륨/인듐질화갈륨의 이종구조가 코팅된 산화아연 나노튜브 구조에서는 1차원 내지는 2차원의 결정결함이 거의 발견되지 않아, 나노소재로 결정 품질이 매우 뛰어난 이종구조 내지는 양자우물 구조를 제조할 수 있음을 입증하였다.위치가 조절된 수직 나노구조물를 유용한 소자로 응용하기 위해 첫째로, 산화아연 나노튜브를 이용한 전계방출 발광소자를 제조하였다. 나노튜브의 직경 및 간격을 조절하여 전계방출 특성을 측정하였고, 나노튜브의 간격이 나노튜브의 길이의 약 2배가 될 때, 그리고 직경은 가늘수록 보다 우수한 전계방출 특성을 보였다. 특히, 산화아연은 산화물로써, 탄소 나노튜브와는 다르게 진공 상태에서 미량의 잔류 산소나 물 가스에 의해 파괴되지 않아 오랜 시간동안 연속으로 강한 전계장을 인가하여 전계효과를 측정하였음에도 그 성능이 변하지 않았다. 이러한 우수한 특성의 산화아연 나노튜브 전자방출 소자로 녹색 발광소자를 제조하였으며, 소자 크기가 0.8×0.8 mm2 로 매우 작았는데 일반 실내조명 하에서도 육안으로 충분히 관찰 가능한 수준의 발광을 보여주었다. 따라서 선택성장법이 고효율의 전계방출 디스플레이를 제조하는데 하나의 중요한 기술을 제공한다고 할 수 있다. 둘째로, 선택위치에 수직으로 성장된 나노막대 발광다이오드를 이용한 대면적의 안정적 발광을 위해서 질화갈륨/인듐질화갈륨 나노막대 이종구조에 p-형 질화갈륨을 나노막대 이종구조의 전 표면적에 측면성장 (epitaxial lateral overgrowth)을 하여 p-형 박막/동심배열 나노막대 이종구조의 발광소자를 제조하였다. 이렇게 제조된 발광소자는 다이오드 특성을 가지고 있었으며 p-전극을 p-형 박막에 직접 형성하므로 전류주입이 기존의 수직 나노막대형 발광소자에 비해 용이하여 안정적이면서도 소자 전면적에서 발광하는 고휘도의 대면적 발광소자를 제조할 수 있었다. 기존의 박막형 발광 다이오드와 동심배열의 나노막대 이종구조가 접목된 하이브리드 형태의 p-n 접합 발광 다이오드는 나노구조물을 이용한 발광 다이오드의 새로운 구조를 제시한다고 할 수 있다.요약하면, 비촉매 유기금속 화학기상증착법으로 기판의 원하는 위치에 넓은 띠간격 반도체 나노소재를 선택성장할 수 있었다. 선택성장하기 위해 표면 에너지 구배를 가지는 규칙적 패턴을 가지는 기판 내지는 성장마스크를 이용하였으며, 특히 나노벽을 선택성장하여 보다 복잡한 형상의 나노구조물을 원하는 형태로 제조할 수 있었다. 이렇게 성장된 나노소재에 III-질화물 반도체를 동심배열의 이종구조 내지는 양자우물구조로 제조하여 그 광학적 성질과 결정성이 매우 우수함을 관찰하였다. 선택성장된 나노소재를 전계방출 발광소자 및 나노막대 발광다이오드를 제조하여 고효율의 신뢰성있는 소자를 제조할 수 있었다.