복잡한 생체 미세환경을 모사하는 미세가공 기구를 이용한 T세포 동역학 연구

Abstract

우리 몸속의 면역세포들은 염증반응이 일어나면, 혈류를 타고 순환을 하다가 다양한 조직이나 장기로 들어가서 면역반응을 실행하게 된다. 특히나 T 세포의 경우에는 병원균과 직접적으로 만나서 면역반응을 하기 때문에, 병원균이 있는 곳까지 정확하게 도달해야한다. 그래서 많은 사람들이 매우 작은 T 세포가 상대적으로 매우 큰 사람 속을 어떠한 메커니즘으로 움직이는지 연구를 하였다. 지금까지 알려진바에 의하면, T 세포들은 주변환경의 여러가지 신호들에 반응하여 움직이는 방향을 결정하게 된다. 주로 알려진 신호들은 생화학적 신호들이 대부분인데, 그 외에도 생물리적 신호 (shear stress, substrate stiffness)들이 세포의 움직임에 변화를 줄수 있다는 연구들이 발표되고 있다. 그래서 본 연구에서는 T 세포가 움직임에 영향을 미치는 생물리적 신호들을 관찰하고 그 신호들에 의해서 T 세포가 움직이는 메커니즘을 밝혀내는 것을 목표로 하였다. 염증이 있는 내피세포 위에서의 T 세포 동역학을 밝히기 위해서 나노구조가 있는 평면을 사용하여 내피세포를 정렬하였다. 그리고 내피세포 정렬정도에 따라서 T 세포의 동역학을 관찰하였다. 대표적으로 내피세포의 정렬에 따라서 T 세포가 Transendothelial migration (TEM)하는 정도가 달라졌다. 내피세포의 정렬이 흐트러지게되면 여러 개의 세포가 만나서 adheren junction을 형성하게되는데, 주로 이곳으로 T 세포 TEM이 일어나게 되며, 내피세포의 정렬정도는 실제로 염증에 의해서 혈관이 팽창하거나 혈관이 갈라지는 형상에 의해서 바뀔 수 있다. 그 다음으로 intraluminal crawling 현상을 관찰하기 위하여 내피세포 모형을 자외선경화 물질로 만들었다. 이를 이용하여 T 세포의 crawling을 관찰한 결과, T 세포는 주변 지형의 높낮이를 인식할 수 있고, 또한 내피세포의 핵부분을 피해서 움직이려한다는 경향성을 알 수 있었다. 억제제들을 사용하여 이 특정들의 구체적 메커니즘을 밝혔는데, T 세포의 lamellipodia와 filopodia를 이용하여 내피세포의 지형을 파악하고 핵을 피하는 경향성을 가지게 된다는 것을 알게되었다. 위에서 언급한 T 세포의 두가지 특성을 좀 더 체계적으로 분석하기 위하여 다양한 곡률을 가지는 sinusoidal wavy 표면을 만들었고, 내피세포의 핵을 무르게 만들기 위해서 LMNA siRNA를 이용했다. 다양한 곡률을 가지는 표면 위에서 T 세포의 이동을 관찰하였고, 곡률에 따라서 세포가 이동하는 특성이 다르다는 것을 발견하였다. 억제제를 사용하여 메커니즘을 밝혔는데, T 세포 myosin은 곡선의 오목한 부분에서 지그재그로 조금씩 움직이면서 앞으로 전진하게 해주며, 이 동작으로 인해 곡률이 큰 곳에서 빠르게 세포를 움직이게 한다. 또한 Arp2/3 complex는 볼록한 곡률에서 오목한 쪽으로 세포 앞쪽을 뻗을 수 있도록 도와준다. 결과적으로 myosin과 Arp2/3 complex를 이용해서 골 부분을 잘 따라가며 골이 거서 confine이 잘 될수록 세포이동 속도가 빨라지게 된다. 또한 T 세포가 내피세포의 딱딱한 핵을 인지하고 피해가는 동작은 T 세포의 filopodia 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그래서 LMNA siRNA를 이용하여 내피세포의 A-type lamins 발현을 줄이고, 핵을 무르게 해서 핵의 딱딱함 정도에 따라서 T 세포가 어떻게 반응하는지 알아보았다. T 세포들은 물러진 내피세포의 핵을 피해가지 않았으며, Subendothelial migration하는 T 세포의 경우에도 내피세포 핵에 엉키는 현상을 관찰하였다. 내피세포의 핵이 단단하면 T 세포가 움직임 방향에 큰 변화를 주지않고 T 세포를 밀어내지만, 핵이 물렁해지면 T 세포가 움직이는 방향이 계속 바뀌거나 세포가 이동을 잘 하지 못하게 된다. 결과적으로 다양한 환경을 이동하는 T 세포는 주변 환경에서 다양한 생물리학적인 인지하고 이에 따른 메커니즘을 이용하여 이동하게된다.

T cells are a type of white blood cells that play critical roles in antigen-specific immune responses. T cells navigate a wide variety of tissues and organs such as blood vessels, secondary lymphoid organs, and peripheral tissues to perform their functions for immune surveillance and immune responses. In order to mount robust immune responses, T cells must migrate to the right place in a timely manner. Chemokines as key biochemical regulators controlling global trafficking and local migration of T cells have been extensively studied over the last decades. However, relative little attention has been paid to the roles of biophysical cues such as micro/nanoscale topography, blood and interstitial flow, and mechanical properties of tissues/organs in directing migration of T cells. In this thesis, to systematically investigate how motility of T cells is affected by various biophysical cues, new experimental platforms based on micro/nanofabrication enabling precise control of various biophysical cues were developed. Using these new platforms in conjunction with classical cell biological methods, how T cells sense and respond to various biophysical cues were systematically investigated. First, to study roles of endothelial cell (EC) alignment on the adhesion cascade of T cells, nanostructured surfaces were fabricated to align ECs. By comparing dynamics of T cells on well-aligned ECs on nanostructured surfaces and randomly oriented ECs on flat surfaces, we observed that transendothelial migration (TEM) of T cells occurred more quickly and frequently on randomly oriented ECs than well-aligned ECs. Further analysis revealed that local alignment of ECs forming multi-cellular junctions was critical factor regulating TEM of T cells. Intraluminal crawling is considered to be important for extravasation of leukocytes in blood vessels, but biophysical/biochemical cues determining intraluminal crawling directions have not been clear. By using EC layers or replicas of EC layers, which exhibit topography similar to that of EC layers, we observed that T cells crawled along the valleys of the topographical landscapes of the EC layers while avoiding nuclei of ECs regardless of flow direction. Pharmacological inhibitor treatments revealed that sensing of topography and nuclei of EC layers was mediated by lamellipodia and filopodia, respectively. We hypothesized that sensing nuclei of ECs underneath T cells during intraluminal crawling is based on mechanical indentation mediated by invasive filopodia. Typically, nucleus is an order of magnitude stiffer than cytoplasm. When we reduced expression levels of A-type lamins, which determine stiffness of a nucleus, by treating ECs with siRNA targeting LMNA, frequency of T cells crossing nuclei of ECs was significantly increased, confirming our hypothesis. In addition, to systematically investigate how T cells sense surface curvatures, sinusoidal wavy surfaces with various wavelengths were fabricated. Using this new type of surfaces, we found out that lamellipodia induced actin polymerization against the convex surfaces and myosin II-mediated cortical tensions and contractile forces act against curvature-guided migration of T cells.