순차적 조광을 이용한 다색 형광 세포 밖 소포 추적 분석

Abstract

개별 세포 밖 소포(EV)의 정량적 특성 분석을 위하여 산란광과 3색 형광으로 시각화 된 유체내 부유 입자들의 궤적을 한 번에 분석하는 다색상 나노입자 추적 분석(NTA) 시스템을 개발하였다. 사전에 계획된 일정에 따라 서로 다른 색상의 레이저를 시간에 따라 출력하고, 이 레이저와 동기화된 셔터를 가진 카메라를 이용하여 서로 다른 색상 채널의 이미지를 프레임 단위로 녹화한다. 부유 입자 샘플을 최대한 좁은 면에서 조광 하기 위하여 정렬 된 4개의 레이저들은 높이가 15 μm 인 얇은 시트 형태로 성형 된다. 본 연구에서 개발된 순차적 레이저 조광 일정은 인터칼레이티드 조광 일정이라 부르며, 이것은 산란광 이미지 프레임들 사이에 하나의 색에 대한 형광 촬영 프레임을 하나씩 끼워 넣는 방식이다. 산란광 프레임 사이에 추가된 형광의 색상들은 교대하며 바뀌고 결과적으로 3장의 산란광 이미지를 촬영하는 동안 3가지 다른 형광 채널의 순차적인 이미지를 얻게 한다. 이러한 6장의 프레임 세트에서 한 입자당 최대 6번의 좌표와 4채널의 입자 밝기 값을 측정해낼 수 있다. 이 순차 조광 촬영법을 통한 NTA 방식으로 입자를 분석한 결과, 크기 측정 측면에서 일반적인 상업용 장비와 측정 정확도가 매우 유사함을 확인하였다. 또한, 측정된 입자의 농도가 특정 한계점을 넘지 않는 한 투입한 농도에 대비해 선형적으로 증가하는 모습을 통해 입자 계수 능력을 검증하였다. 형광 입자 테스트 결과, 형광 신호에 대해 0.22 %의 위양성과 8.3 %의 위음성을 나타냈다. Alexa Fluor와 같은 밝은 형광염료뿐만 아니라 SYTO 유전자 염료 및 EV내에 발현된 형광 단백질 등의 어두운 형광 물질 또한 추적 할 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 인간 혈장 EV에 염색된 3가지의 서로 다른 마커에 대한 단색 형광 추적 결과들과 3가지 마커를 모두 염색한 다색 형광 추적법을 통한 결과의 비교를 통해 마커 존재 비율의 경향이 단색과 다색 추적법 사이에 큰 차이가 나타나지 않는 것을 입증하였다. 다양한 다색상 형광 조합을 사용하여 인간 혈장 내에서 특정 마커를 보유하고있는 입자들의 소집단을 구분할 수 있었다. 분류된 소집단을 통해 총 입자의 수, 유전자를 보유한 입자의 수, 지단백질의 수 및 EV관련 마커를 갖는 입자의 수 등을 측정하는 것이 가능하였다. 또한, 여러 형광 마커의 동 위치 발현이 확인 가능하여 동일한 입자에 동시에 존재하려는 경향을 가진 마커 들이 어떤 것들인지 확인할 수 있었다.

The multi-color particle tracking analysis system for quantified characterization of individual extracellular vesicles is developed, which simultaneously analyzes trajectories of multiple suspended particles visualized by scattered light and fluorescence of three colors. According to a pre-programmed schedule, the lasers alternates illumination colors. At the same time, the camera with the synchronized shutter to laser alternating timing records images for different color channels frame-by-frame. To illuminate the narrow plane of the suspended particle sample, the 4 aligned lasers are formed into a sheet with a height of 15 μm. The intercalated illumination schedule that alternatively adds a fluorescence frame between scattered light frames provides 6 time-sequential images bearing frames of 3 scattered light and 3 different fluorescence colors for individual particle. The particle tracking algorithm developed to process the intercalated image sequence shows similar results to those of commercial equipment in diameter measurement. Below the certain critical value, linearity of particle counting is proved as measured abundances are linearly proportional to quoted concentration. In addition, the fluorescence particle test shows that the algorithm showed 0.22% false positives and 8.3% false negatives for the fluorescence signal. This system is capable of tracking the signal of SYTO nucleic acid dye stained inside EV and fluorescence protein expressed in EV as well as bright dye such as Alexa Fluor. About human blood plasma EV, the single color fluorescence tracking results for three different markers and the multicolor fluorescence tracking for the sample stained by all three markers showed no significant difference in the abundance of each fluorescence marker. Using various combinations of fluorescence staining, it is possible to distinguish subpopulation of particles bearing each marker in the human plasma. Through the subpopulation, it is estimated the number of total particle, particles bearing genes, lipoproteins and particles bearing extracellular vesicle (EV) related markers. Also, the colocalization of fluorescent probes is analyzed to determine the tendency of which markers are likely to coexist in the same particle.