행위자 기반모델을 이용한 금융시장의 미시구조 이해

Understanding market microstructure of financial market using agent based modeling

Financial market is considered as complex system. There are heterogeneous agents and nonlinear interaction among agents in financial market. Abnormal behaviors such as financial crisis and asset bubble are not rare events in complex financial market. In order to understand asset prices and market microstructure that reflect complex behaviors in financial market, we suggest artificial double auction market (ADAM) using agent based modeling (ABM). ADAM consists of two agent types such as fundamentalist which has a role of stabilizing market and chartist which has a role of destabilizing market. In addition, we consider interaction among agents and switching mechanism between agent types. As results, as the ratio of chartists increases in market, the increase of fluctuation of market microstructure variables such as volatility, bid-ask spread, and first gap are observed. Furthermore, three states according to the ratio of chartists in market are found in ADAM. The first state is mimicking efficient market hypothesis (MEMH) state, which is similar to efficient market state suggested by Eugene F. Fama. Second state is mimicking real financial market (MRFM) state, which is similar to real financial market state which has positive probability that financial crisis can occur, which is similar to the nature of real financial market suggested by Robert J. Shiller. Final state is mimicking market collapse (MMC) state, which is similar to market collapse state in real financial market where the number of limit orders is almost zero, and trading volume is almost zero. In addition, phase transition behavior from alive state to collapse state of market according to the ratio of chartists in market. Consequently, these results indicate that market can have various states by the endogenous effect of heterogeneous agent. Furthermore, to understand market state and diagnose financial crisis in real financial market, we perform empirical analysis of KOSPI market. The data analyzed are Trade and Quote (TAQ) data of 27 highly capitalized companies in KOSPI market. The period of data investigated is from 2008 to 2009, which includes US subprime financial crisis period. As results, significant changes of market microstructure are observed during US financial crisis. During US financial crisis, increase of the magnitude of volatility, enhancement of long memory of volatility, and diminishment of long memory of inter-trade duration were observed. In addition, complexity, and multifractality of market related with heterogeneity of investor types became less during US financial crisis. The empirical analysis shows that temporal correlation, multifractality, and complexity of financial market can be used as the good diagnostic tools to distinguish crisis in financial market. To understand the impact of imperfect information among agents in financial market, we extend our work to investigate the impact of heterogeneous topology of interaction among agents in financial market using ABM. We develop the previous fundamentalist-chartist model into heterogeneous interaction fundamentalist-chartist model. In economics, the existence of heterogeneous interaction among agents means that the existence of imperfection of information among agents. We analyze the impact of imperfect information using various complex networks such as regular lattice, random network, small world network, and scale-free network. As results, in scale-free network, enhancement of stylized facts such as fat-tails of return and long memory of volatiliy are observed. In other words, stylized facts in financial market such as fat-tails of return and long memory of volatility would come from the scale-free network struture which has large heterogeneity of interaction among agents. Through this thesis's work, we can understand asset prices and market microstructure of complex financial market. In particular, ADAM provides us asset pricing model which has wide spectrum of economic agent assumptions from rational agent in efficient market hypothesis to irrational agent in behavioral finance. We expect that ADAM can develop into not only the basic framework of asset pricing model but also risk management system of financial market.

금융시장은 대표적인 복잡계 중에 하나이다. 금융시장에는 이질적인 투자자들이 존재하고, 이들 간에 비선형적인 상호작용이 존재한다. 이러한 복잡한 금융시장에 서는 금융자산 버블, 금융위기 등의 비정상적인 현상들은 더 이상 드믄 현상이 아 니다. 이러한 금융시장의 복잡성이 반영된 자산가격과 시장 미시구조를 이해하기 위해서, 행위자기반모델을 이용한 인공이중경매시장모델(ADAM)을 제시하고자 한 다. ADAM은 시장을 안정화 시키는 fundamentalist와 시장을 교란시키는 chartist의 두 가지 타입의 행위자로 구성되어 있다. 여기에, 행위자들간의 상호작 용과 행위자 타입간의 스위칭 메커니즘을 고려하였다. 연구 결과, 시장에서 chartist의 비율이 증가할수록, 변동성, 매수매도호가 스프레드, first gap 등의 시 장 미시구조 변수들의 변동량이 증가하였다. 여기에 더해서, ADAM에서 시장의 chartist 비율에 따라서, 세 가지의 상태가 발견되었다. 첫 번째 상태는, MEMH 상태로써, 이 상태는 Eugene F. Fama에 의해서 제시된 효율적 시장과 비슷한 상 태와 비슷함이 확인되었다. 두 번째 상태는, MRFM 상태로써, 금융위기가 발생할 수 있는 확률이 0보다 큰 상태로, 이 상태는 Robert J. Shiller에 의해서 제시된 실 금융시장의 상태와 비슷함이 확인되었다. 마지막 세 번째 상태는, MMC 상태 로, 이 상태는 제한주문의 양과 거래량이 거의 0인 실제 금융시장의 시장붕괴상태 와 비슷한 상태임이 확인되었다. 여기에 더해서, 시장에서의 chartist의 비율에 따 라서, 살아있는 시장 상태에서 붕괴 상태의 시장으로 가는 상전이 현상이 발견되었 다. 이를 통해서, 이질적인 투자자들의 내생적인 변화에 의해서 시장은 다양한 상 태를 가질 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 실 금융시장의 시장상태를 이해하고, 금융위기에 대한 진단 도구를 개발하기 위해서, KO SPI 시장의 실증분석을 실시하였다. KO SPI 시장에서의 상 위 기업규모 27개 기업의 TAQ(Trade and Quote) 데이터를 이용해서 분석을 실 시하였다. 분석된 데이터의 기간은 2008년부터 2009년까지이며, 이 기간은 미국 서브프라임 금융위기를 포함하고 있다. 분석 결과, 미국 서비프라임 금융위기 동안 KOSPI 시장의 시장 미시구조의 뚜렸한 변화가 있는 것으로 측정되었다. 미국 서브 프라임 금융위기 동안에, 변동성의 크기가 중가하였고, 변동성의 장기기억 속성이 강화되었다. 또한, 이 기간 동안에, 투자간격시간의 장기기억 속성은 미국 서브프 라임 금융위기 전보다 약화되었다. 시장에서의 투자자 타입의 이질성과 관련된 시 장의 복잡도와 멀티프랙탈의 정도는 미국 서브프라임 금융위기 동안 감소하였다. 이 실증분석은 기억 속성, 멀티프랙탈의 정도, 시장의 복잡도는 금융시장의 금융위 기를 진단할 수 있는 좋은 도구로 쓰일 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 금융시장에서의 행위자들간의 정보의 불완전성을 이해하기 위해서, 행위자 기반 모델을 이용해서 행위자들 간의 상호작용의 구조를 수행하였다. 기존의 fundamentalist-chartist 모형을 이질적인 상호작용을 고려한 heterogeneous interaction fundamentalist-chartist 모형으로 발전시켰다. 경제학에서는 행위자 들 간의 이질적인 상호작용의 존재는 행위자들간의 불완전한 정보가 존재하고 있 음을 의미한다. 정규 격자 네트워크, 무작위 네트워크, 좁은 세상 네트워크, 척도 없는 네트워크 등의 복잡계 네트워크 모델을 이용해서 행위자들간의 정보의 불완 전성이 시장에 미치는 충격을 연구하였다. 연구 결과, 척도 없는 네트워트에서 금 융시장의 stylized facts인 수익률의 멱급수 형태의 꼬리 분포와 변동성의 장기기 억 속성이 강화되는 것을 확인하였다. 즉, 금융시장의 stylized facts인 수익률의 멱급수 형태의 꼬리 분포와 변동성의 장기기억 속성은 투자자들간의 이질적인 상 호작용에 의해서 생기는 것임을 유추해 볼 수 있다. 이 박사논문 연구를 통해서, 우리는 복잡한 금융시장의 미시구조와 자산가격의 움 직임을 이해할 수 있었다. 특히, ADAM은 효율적 시장 가설의 합리적 행위자부터, 행동재무학의 비합리적 투자자의 가정을 모두 포함하고 있는 자산가격 모델을 제 공하였다. ADAM은 이질적인 투자자 타입을 기본으로 해서 시장미시구조를 이해 할 수 있는 자산가격모델의 기본적인 뼈대를 제공하는 모델 뿐만 아니라, 위험관리 시스템으로의 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.