Single-molecule fluorescence studies on the DNA bending mechanics and DNA binding proteins

Abstract

Finding the origin of life is a fundamentally important topic in bio-science. Recently physics or biophysics contributes significantly to understanding the phenomena and expanding the knowledge in biology. In this thesis, I studied the physical properties of the most important elements in life, protein, DNA (Deoxyribo nucleic acid), and their interactions by using single-molecule Fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET). First, I have investigated the physical property of DNA bending. The bending of DNA, which is the most fundamental element for life to live, is one of the significant processes in biological activity. Although DNA bending is very common in biological system (e.g., transcription, DNA wrapping on nucleosome, viral DNA packing), it has not been well understood yet. In this thesis, I studied the DNA bending property using D-shaped DNA nanostructure, which allows the modulation of the bending magnitude of DNA. I reported that strong bending induces two types of short DNA deformations, induced by two types of local melting (kink: local melting at the center of DNA, fork: local melting at the ends of DNA), which I demonstrated by applying single-molecule FRET. In addition, I confirmed that two types of the deformed DNA structures are not permanently stable but dynamically interconvert with each other on a ms (millisecond) time scale. The transition from a fork state to a kink state is dominated by entropic contribution (anti-Arrhenius behavior), while the transition from a kink state to a fork state is dominated by enthalpy contribution with a free energy barrier. The presence of mismatches in DNA accelerates kink formation, and the transition from a kink state to a fork state is fully removed when the mismatch size is three bp (base pair). This study demonstrates that DNA releases its bending stress by melting its center region or end region. Secondly, I developed a method for studying the structure of protein oligomers. Generally protein exists as multimeric oligomers rather than a monomer. Thus, it is important to reveal the oligomeric state of a protein in order to understand the role and functions of the protein. Typically, size exclusion chromatography or SAXS (Small angle X-ray scattering) have been used to measure the protein oligomers. However, these methods requires large amount of samples and are indirect to determine, the oligomer structures. To overcome these limitations, I used ALEX (Alternating laser excitation) methods in combination with a partial labeling scheme. By resolving the sub-populations of the oligomers using FRET, I could obtain the oligomeric state and structural information. Using this method, I studied a protein involving in the DNA recombination process in Deinococcus Radiodurans (dr), which is a super-bacteria survivable even under strong radiation condition. drRecR participates in DNA recombination process by forming a dimer in solution, which is different from the crystal structure showing a tetramer. I found that the binding affinity of drRecR dimer to form tetramer is increased by 1000 times in the presence of drRecO. This study demonstrates that the ALEX technique can be used to obtain the information of protein oligomeric state and the interactions between protein-protein or protein-DNA. Lastly, I studied the conformation of DNA binding protein, SMC (Structural maintenance of chromosomes) coiled coils, by applying single-molecule FRET. Bacillus Subtilis (bs) SMC coiled coils consist of juxtaposition contrary to anti parallel coiled coils of Escherichia Coli (ec) SMC.

생명의 기원을 밝히고자, 과학자들은 생명과학에 많은 연구를 하고 있다. 근래에 와서는 생명과학에 물리학분야를 적용시켜 기존에 보지 못했던 현상을 보고, 알지 못했던 지식들을 더 이해하려고 노력하고 있다. 우리들은 어울리지 않을 것 같은 생물학과 물리학이라는 두 학문을 이해하고, 생물리학이라는 융합학문을 응용하여 더 깊은 연구를 할 수 있게 되었다. 이 논문에서는, 생명에 있어서 가장 중요한 요소인 단백질(Protein)과 DNA와 같은 생물시료(Bio-sample)를 단분자 형광에너지 전달현상(Single-molecule FRET)이라는 물리적 특성을 이용하여 연구를 하였다. 첫째로, DNA의 굽힘(DNA bending)에 관한 역학을 연구하였다. DNA는 생명이 살아가기 위한 가장 기초가 되는 기본요소이다. 이러한 DNA는 세포 안에서 끊임없이 움직이며 활동한다. DNA의 굽힘은 매우 자주 있는 현상임에도 불구하고(DNA 전사, 뉴클레오솜에 감김, DNA 모음), 굽힘 특성에 관한 연구는 많이 부족하다. 그래서 나는 D형태의 DNA 나노구조(DNA-nanostructure)를 만들어서 DNA에 가해지는 굽힘의 크기를 조절함으로써, DNA의 굽힘에 관한 특성을 연구할 수 있었다. 그 결과 DNA에 강한 굽힘에 의한 힘이 가해졌을 때, 두 가지 형태로 부분적 떨어짐(Local melting)이 생기는 것을 발견하였다. 하나는 DNA의 가운데 부분에 떨어짐이 생기는 킹크(Kink)이고, 다른 하나는 DNA의 양쪽 끝 부분에 떨어짐이 생기는 포크(Fork)이다. 게다가 이 두 형태의 DNA 구조는 1 ms (millisecond)로 매우 빠르게 상호전이되는 운동을 한다는 사실을 확인 할 수 있었으며, 이러한 운동 특징은 DNA 헤어핀(Hairpin) 구조와 유사한 특징을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 포크에서 킹크구조로 전이될 때에는 엔트로피(Entropy) 과정이 지배적이고, 킹크에서 포크구조로 전이될 때에는 엔탈피(Enthalpy) 과정이 지배적이라는 사실도 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같이 DNA의 기본적인 물리적 특성을 이해함으로써, 단백질과 DNA의 상호작용에 의한 기능을 자세히 분석할 수가 있고 신약개발에 관한 연구에도 많은 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다. 두 번째로, 단백질의 중합체(Oligomer)에 관한 구조연구를 할 수 있는 기술(Tool)을 개발하였다. 일반적으로 단백질은 단량체(Monomer)보다는 중량체 (Multimeric oligomer)로 더욱 많이 존재하며, 단백질의 중량체를 이해하는 것은 단백질의 구조와 기능에 있어서 중요한 정보를 알 수 있기 때문에 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 기존에 단백질의 중량체를 이해하기 위해서는 크기 배제 크로마토그래피 (Size-exclusion chromatography)방법이나, X선 작은각 산란(Small-angle X-ray scattering)을 이용하여 중량체를 분석하였다. 하지만 이러한 방법은 많은 양의 시료가 필요할 뿐만 아니라, 정확한 구조를 분석할 수가 없었다. 나는 형광지표(Fluorescence dye)를 단백질에 붙여서 교차여기분광법(ALEX)을 이용한 프렛(FRET)을 관측하였다. 그 결과 단백질의 정확한 중량체 구조를 매우 쉽고 빠르게 이해 할 수 있게 되었다. 나아가서 강한 방사능에서도 생존 가능한 Deinococcus Radiodurans(dr)라는 슈퍼박테리아(Super-bacteria)의 DNA재조합(DNA recombination)과정에 관여하는 단백질을 연구분석 하였다. DNA재조합 과정에 필요한 drRecR이라는 단백질은 크리스탈 구조(Crystal structure)와는 다르게, 용액 상태에서 이량체(Dimer)로 존재하는 것을 알게 되었고, drRecO단백질에 의해서 약 1000배 정도 더 쉽게 사량체(Tetramer)가 되는 것을 발견하였다. 이와 같은 기술을 이용하면, 알려져 있지 않은 단백질의 중량체 분석에서 기존의 방법보다 더 쉽게 간편하게 정보를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 이를 응용하여, 단백질 서로간의 상호작용에 의한 연구도 쉽게 확인할 수가 있어 더욱더 다양한 정보를 얻을 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, DNA와 결합하여 작용하는 단백질에 관하여 연구하였다. 세포들이 성장하기 위해서는 DNA를 복제하여 응축하는 과정이 필수적으로 필요하다. DNA응축에 관여하는 중요한 단백질인 condensin을 단분자 형광 연구를 하였다. 그 결과, Bacillus Subtilis균에 있는 condensin의 이중나선 구조가 다른 균의 구조와는 다르게 서로 가까이 붙어 평행하게 존재한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 실시간으로 관측해 본 결과, 변화 없이 안정적으로 존재한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 세포들이 성장하기 위해서 필수적으로 필요한 condensin 단백질의 기능은 아직까지 정확하게 잘 알려져 있지 않지만, 앞으로 단분자 형광연구를 이용하여 많은 정보들을 알 수 있을 것으로 기대 된다. 이 논문에서는 단분자 형광을 이용하여 DNA 및 DNA 결합 단백질과 같은 생물시료에 관하여 연구를 하였다. 그 결과 DNA의 굽힘 역학을 알 수 있었고, 단백질의 기능과 구조에 대해서도 깊은 연구를 할 수 있었다.