Quantum Oscillations in Bismuth-based Chiral Electronic Materials

Abstract

Chiral electronic materials are class of materials which can host electric carriers with (pseudo-)spin coupled to its momentum. The spin momentum locking, which is intimately coupled to the linearly crossing non-interacting energy dispersions, produces helical spin textures around the Fermi surface. Due to such a unique band structures, chiral electronic materials tend to have strong suppression of backward scattering and high mobility. Depending on the origin of the chirality, these materials can be categorized into two classes: pseudo-spin based chiral and real-spin based chiral systems. Two-dimensional Dirac materials such as graphene or the surface of a topological insulator are ideal platforms for hosting chiral Dirac fermions. Despite the advantages of two dimensional materials such as tunability of the chemical potential by electric gating, it is still a challenge to introduce various correlation-driven states with spontaneous broken symmetry in such two dimensional systems. In contrast, the three-dimensional materials are well known to host various broken-symmetry orders such as magnetism, superconductivity, and spin/charge density waves. In this respect, three-dimensional chiral electronic systems provides an versatile platform for studying the unconventional properties of chiral fermions coupled to various broken-symmetry orders and phase transitions. Quantum oscillations offer a precise means to investigate the detailed nature of the Fermi surface. Compared to the surface sensitive probes such as angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy(ARPES) or scanning probe microscopy, quantum oscillations offer a bulk sensitive means of measuring Fermi surface size, the cyclotron energy, and the mean free path of the system at a high resolution. In particular, analysis of the Berry’s phase in quantum oscillations at extreme magnetic fields not only provide experimental evidence of chiral fermions but gives detailed information about their coupling with magnetic field (B) and fermiology. A pre-requisite condition for obtaining quantum oscillations is to have high quality single crystals and reasonably high magnetic field. Throughout this dissertation, high magnetic field quantum oscillation experiments on high quality single crystals with chiral electronic structures are discussed. In the first chapter, the general description of chiral electronic systems will be presented. The introduction to magnetic quantum oscillations as well as the Lifshitz-Kosevich analysis will be given. The second chapter contains detailed procedures of single crystal growth for bulk chiral material AMnBi2 (A = alkaline earth, rare earth) and the description for pulse field measurements. In the third chapter, we discuss the observation of highly anisotropic Dirac fermions in SrMnBi2. Based on the first-principle calculation, angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, and quantum oscillations, we found that the Dirac dispersion is induced from the (SrBi)+ layer containing a double-sized bismuth square net. The finite Berry’s phase deduced from the high field Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations proves the pseudo-spin chiral fermions. In the fourth chapter, we report the magnetic Dirac system EuMnBi2. The transport property of the Dirac fermions in EuMnBi2 is correlated with magnetic phases of Eu moments, giving anomalous magnetoresistance. Based on ARPES, band structure calculation, high field magnetization and electrical transport, we found the lift of spin degeneracy from finite Zeeman energy which induces complex chirality. In the fifth chapter, we discuss the bulk Rashba effect in the non-centrosymmetric BiTeI. We identified two distinct Fermi surfaces with a unique spindle-torus type topology and non-trivial Berry phases confirming the spin chirality with oppositely circulating spin-texture. Near the quantum limit, we find a substantial Zeeman effect with an effective g-factor of ~ 60 for the Rashba-split Fermi surfaces. In the last chapter, we report the pressure-induced topological quantum phase transition in BiTeI. From the systematic Shubnikov-de Haas oscillation measurements with variation of the external pressure up to P = 3.35 GPa, we demonstrate that the topological quantum phase transition is intimately tied to the shape of bulk Fermi surfaces enclosing the time-reversal invariant momenta with band inversion. These results demonstrate that the quasi-two dimensional electronic systems can host (pseudo-)spin based chiral electronic structure. Magneto-electric oscillations at quantum limits gives an alternative and a powerful means of measuring the existence of chiral fermions and their coupling to magnetic field. Such systems offer ideal platforms for investigating chiral fermions in broken-symmetry orders and phase transitions. Novel chiral electronic materials will offer opportunities for realizing various high energy elementary particles in condensed matter systems.

카이랄 전자계 물질은 전자 운동량과 (유사-)스핀이 강하게 결합 된 전하 운반자가 존재하는 물질군을 의미한다. 스핀-운동량 결합은 상호작용 없이 교차하는 선형 분산 관계와 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 페르미 표면 주위의 나선형 스핀 구조를 형성한다. 이러한 독특한 전자 구조 때문에 카이랄 전자계 물질에서는 뒤쪽 산란이 억제되고 높은 이동도를 갖는다. 카이랄 전자계 물질군은 카이랄리티의 발생 원인에 따라 유사-스핀 기반 카이랄 시스템과 실재-스핀 기반 카이랄 시스템으로 분류할 수 있다. 그래핀이나 위상 절연체의 표면과 같은 이차원 디락 전자계 물질은 카이랄 디락 페르미온이 존재할 수 있는 이상적인 기반이다. 이차원 전자계 물질은 화학 퍼텐셜 조절이 가능하다는 장점을 가지고 있지만, 다양한 상관관계에 의한 자발적 깨진 대칭 질서를 유도하는데 어려움이 있다. 반면, 삼차원 물질은 자성, 초전도, 전하/스핀 밀도파 등의 다양한 깨진 대칭 질서를 유도할 수 있다. 이런 면에서 삼차원 카이랄 전자계 물질은 카이랄 페르미온의 독특한 성질들과 여러 깨진 대칭 질서 상태, 상전이의 상호작용을 연구할 수 있는 다양한 기반을 제공 할 수 있다. 양자 진동 효과는 페르미 면의 자세한 정보를 정확하게 측정 할 수 있다. 양자 진동은 표면에 민감한 각도 분해 광전자 분광학 혹은 주사 탐침 현미경과 비교하여 덩치의 페르미 면, 사이클로트론 질량과 평균 자유 거리를 정밀하게 측정하는 수단이다. 특히, 극고자기장 하에서 양자 진동의 베리의 위상 분석은 카이랄 페르미온의 실험적 증거를 줄 뿐만 아니라 자기장과 강하게 상호작용하는 페르미 면에 대한 정보를 제공한다. 양자 진동 현상을 관측하기 위한 전제 조건으로는 고품질의 단결정 합성과 고자기장이 필요하다. 본 학위 논문에서는 카이랄 전자 구조를 갖는 새로운 덩치 준이차원 전자계 단결정 합성과 펄스 고자기장 양자 진동 실험에 대해서 논의하였다. 유사 스핀 기반 카이랄 전자계 물질의 덩치 물질인 SrMnBi2에서는 강한 비등방성을 지닌 디락 페르미온의 발견되었다. 제일 원리 계산, 각도 분해 광전자 분광학과 양자 진동을 통해 디락 분산관계가 SrBi 층이 포함한 비스무스 사각 격자에서 기원한다는 것, 페르미 속도의 비등방 정도가 5~8임과 강한 스핀-오빗 상호작용에 의한 상대론적 질량 갭이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 고자기장 슈브니코프-드 하스 진동에서 유한한 베리의 위상은 SrMnBi2의 유사-스핀 카이랄 페르미온이 존재를 직접적으로 증명하였다. 자성을 유도한 디락 시스템인 EuMnBi2에서는 디락 페르미온은 전하 수송 특성이 Eu의 자기모멘트와 강하게 연관되어 있다. 때문에 일반적인 스핀 여닫음 효과로는 설명할 수 없는 비정상적으로 큰 자기저항을 띄게 된다. 각도 분해 광전자 분광학, 전자 구조 계산을 통한 디락 전자계 존재 확인을 기반으로 고자기장 자기화와 전하 수송 측정을 통해 제만 에너지의 스핀 겹침 깨짐에 의해 유도되는 복합 카이랄리티에 대해 확인하였다. 반전대칭이 깨진 BiTeI에서는 덩치 라쉬바 효과가 나타나는 몇 안 되는 물질 중 하나이다. BiTeI의 페르미 면은 독특한 가시-또아리 위상 형상를 갖는 두 개의 페르미 면으로 구성되었고, 비단순 베리의 위상은 반대 방향으로 순환하는 스핀 카이랄리티를 갖고 있음과 극고자기장 양자 한계에서는 60정도의 유효 g-상수를 갖는 상당한 제만 효과를 고자기장 양자진동을 이용하여 확인하였다. 또한 BiTeI에 압력을 인가하며 고자기장 양자진동 실험을 통해 압력에 의해 유도되는 위상학적 양자 상전이를 확인하였다. P = 3.35 GPa까지 압력을 변화시키면서 슈브니코프-드 하스 진동의 체계적인 변화에서 위상학적 양자 상전이가 시간되짚기 불변 운동량을 포함한 덩치 페르미 면의 모양과 매우 밀접한 관계가 있음과 이러한 페르미 면 위상 측정이 통해 위상학적 양자 상전이를 밝히는 도구가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이상 결과들은 덩치 준이차원 전자계가 (유사-)스핀 기반 카이랄 전자 구조를 가질 수 있음을 입증한다. 또한 자발적 자기 정렬을 갖는 카이랄 전자계 혹은 위상학적 양자 상전이가 존재하는 카이랄 전자계의 실현이 덩치 준이차원 전자계 물질에 화학적 도핑과 유압식 압력을 이용하여 가능함을 증명하였다. 고자기장 양자 진동의 베리 위상 분석은 페르미 면 측정이라는 틀을 벗어나 카이랄 페르미온의 존재를 증명하고 나아가 제만 효과 분석을 이용한 알짜 자기장의 크기와 양자 상전이를 탐지하는 강력한 측정 방법을 제공하였다. 이러한 발견은 이차원 전자계에서 실현하기 어려웠던 카이랄 전자계의 상전이 연구에 새로운 가능성을 제시한 것으로 앞으로 다양한 기저 상태를 갖는 새로운 카이랄 전자계 물질들이 출현할 것을 기대해 본다. 특히 비정상 홀효과가 실현 될 수 있는 강자성 카이랄 전자계 혹은, Majorana 페르미온이 관측될 수 있는 초전도성 카이랄 전자계 물질의 실현이 삼차원 덩치 물질에서 발견 될 것을 기대 할 수 있다.