Study on the Change of One-dimensional Charge Density Waves due to Strong and Weak Interactions by the Impurity

Abstract

Within the condensed matters, there are diverse physical potentials applied to electrons like the periodic potential due to the lattice structure and due to the interaction with electrons itself and various quasiparticle states like phonons. Especially, the interaction between electrons and quasiparticle states called ‘many-body effect’. Within the low dimensional materials, the many-body effect raises exotic phenomena like non-Fermi liquid behavior and charge/spin density waves. Moreover, these fascinating phenomena are easily modified through disorders like structural defects due to the synthesis condition or impurities which are introduced artificially or due to the synthesis process. It gives a fantastic opportunity for the manipulation of the physical property of this material and presents an important clue for disclosing the physics of this material simultaneously. Especially, for the charge density waves (CDW), there are various changes like the suppression or enhancement of the phase transition itself due to disorders and the CDW phase pinning by disorders. In spite of the numerous theoretical and experimental studies about CDW-impurity interaction, the atomic scale analysis about this unique phenomenon was limited even though the microscopic model about that was established [Fukuyama-Lee-Rice (FLR) model]. In this work, CDW-impurity interactions are divided as two groups; the first group is accompanying the additional sigma bonding between the 1D material and impurity, named ‘strong interaction’, and, the other group is not accompanying the additional sigma bonding with the host material, named ‘weak interaction’. The target of this work is getting the general wisdom about the local change of the CDW state by two different interactions. In this thesis, we choose the In atomic wire formed on the Si(111) surface showing the CDW ground state (transition temperature Tc is 125 k). Compared to conventional CDW materials, introducing disorders like impurities on this material artificially, characterizing the specific disorder with the atomic scale, and addressing the correlation between the disorder and CDW state are more convenient. As impurities, we select the oxygen adatom and the pentacene (Pn) molecule which applying the ‘strong interaction’ (oxygen adatom) and ‘weak interaction’ (Pn molecule). For each adsorbate adsorbed In atomic wires, we conduct the experiment above (room temperature, RT), near (140 K), and below (78 K) Tc. By the scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) experiment at RT, we observe three different oxygen defects named α, β, and γ. Bias-dependent STM images for three different defects were obtained and, the characteristics of each defect are successfully explained by the adsorption structures obtained by the density functional theory (DFT) calculations. Moreover, simulated STM images of each bias are in good agreement to the STM images also. Additionally, the switching behavior between the α and β defects supporting these structure models. The ×2 modulation around the oxygen adatom is also clearly characterized and, the origin of this modulation would be the In atom displacement due to the additional bonding formation between the In and oxygen adatom. This modulation is clearly distinct from the ×2 modulation below the transition temperature thus, the modulation cannot be the trigger of the phase transition enhancement by the oxygen adatom on this material. The STM study at 140 K for the oxygen adsorbed In atomic wire array, surprisingly, presents that the metallic state and the CDW state are coexisting moreover, the fraction of the CDW state is correlated to the oxygen dosage. This implies that the ‘early condensed’ CDW state on the oxygen adsorbed In atomic wire array above the Tc would be connecting to the oxygen adatom macroscopically. Additionally, this early condensation is a collective phenomenon by more than two α defects or α defect and a specific native defect. When two α defects or α defect and the specific native defect departed less than 20a0 (a0 is a Si lattice constant, 0.384 nm) and the distance between them is even multiple of the a0, the CDW state condensed between these two defects. With these STM images and DFT calculations about two α defects on the In atomic wire disclose the principle of the early condensation; the coherent overlap of the strain fields due to the oxygen adatoms. Furthermore, interwire interaction between the CDW states is also additional principle of the early condensation which intervenes the CDW patch formation. STM experiment at RT and 78 K (below Tc) was also conducted for the Pn adsorbed In atomic wire array. Based on the STM images obtained in this study and the well known simulated STM image about In atomic wire, we clarify the adsorption structure of Pn molecule. At 78 K, the STM studies for the Pn and the oxygen adatom adsorbed In atomic wire array give the information about CDW phase pinning by two different types of impurities, atomic and molecular adsorbates. Among the oxygen adatoms, the α defect does not pin the CDW phase to the slipped or flipped state. In opposition to the α defect, the CDW phase around the β and γ defects is flipped as well as these pinned CDW phases are explained well through the adsorption structure. These behaviors are well agreement to the strong impurity pinning of the classical pinning theory, FLR model. The CDW phase around the Pn molecule is flipped however, degenerated. In addition, Pn is easily trapping solitons, unlike oxygen adatoms. Weak impurity pinning of the FLR model is rough agreement to the CDW phase pinning by Pn molecule. These results present the first atomic scale real-space observation of the 1D CDW phase pinning by clearly characterized two different types of impurities on the In atomic wire array.

응집물질 내의 전자가 느끼는 포텐셜은 격자구조에 의한 것과, 전자들 간의 상호작용 및 전자와 다른 준입자(quasiparticle) 간의 상호작용과 같은 다체효과(many-body effect)등이 있다. 3차원의 일반적인 응집물질 내의 전자들은 이러한 다체효과가 대체적으로 무시 가능한 수준이나, 2차원 구조나 1차원 구조를 가지는 저차원 응집물질 내의 전자들의 경우 이같은 효과를 무시할 수 없다. 이는 3차원 전자계에서는 기대할 수 없는, 혹은 쉽게 관측되지 않는 여러가지 흥미로운 물리현상들, 스핀/전하 밀도파, 비페르미액체현상과 같은 현상을 나타나게 하며, 이와 같은 특징은 지난 수 십년간 지속적인 연구와 관심을 불러모으고 있다. 또한 이러한 물리현상들은 물질의 합성과정에서 생성되는 불순물이나, 의도적으로 도입된 불순물들에 의해서 상당히 쉽게 변화하는 양상을 보이는데, 이는 저차원계에서 나타나는 흥미로운 물리현상들을 인위적으로 조작할 수 있는 매력적인 기회를 줌과 동시에, 저차원계에서 나타나는 물리현상들의 미시적인 원인을 밝히는 데 있어서 매우 중요한 단서를 제공한다. 특히 전하밀도파 현상의 경우, 불순물로 인하여 상전이 온도가 변화하거나, 불순물의 특정 위치 혹은 분포에 전하밀도파 상태의 위상이 고정되는(pinning) 현상과 같이 다양한 변화를 나타낸다. 전하밀도파 현상이 관측되는 일차원 물질들에서, 불순물과 일차원 물질 사이의 상호작용은 불순물이 일차원 물질상에 공유 결합 중에서도 가장 강한 시그마 결합을 형성하느냐 형성하지 않느냐에 따라서 매우 다른 양상을 보이며, 이를 기준으로 시그마 결합을 형성하는 '강한' 상호작용과, 시그마 결합을 형성하지 않는 '약한' 상호작용으로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 본 연구의 핵심 목표는 이와 같이 서로 다른 양상의 상호작용들에 의하여, 일차원 물질에서 관측되는 전하밀도파 상전이가 어떻게 변화하는지에 대해 일반적인 이해를 구하는 것이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 저차원 물질에 대한 연구가 시작된 이래로 많은 관심을 받아온, 이방성이 큰 3차원 물질들이 아닌, 불순물을 인위적으로 조절하고, 특정한 불순물을 미시적으로 구별하여 구별된 불순물에 의해서 나타나는 효과를 원자 수준으로 관측하는 데 있어서 보다 유리한 반도체 표면 위에 자기조립되는 1차원 원자선, 특히 Si(111) 표면 위에 형성되는 인듐 원자선을 모델 물질로 지정하였다. 저차원 전자계에서 예측되는 대표적인 물리 현상들, 스핀/전하밀도파와 비페르미액체 현상을 나타내는 여러 원자선/원자막들 중 Si(111) 표면 위에 자기조립방식으로 형성되는 인듐 원자선들은 전형적인 준 1차원적 전자구조 및 격자구조와 함께 125 K 이하에서 전하밀도파 바닥상태를 보이는 대표적인 저차원 물질계로서, 1999년 이 물질에서의 전하밀도파 상전이가 발견된 이래로 꾸준히 연구되어 오고 있는 물질이다. 해당 물질에서 시그마 결합을 형성하여 강한 상호작용을 일으키는 불순물, 흡착물로서는 산소를, 그리고 흡착되지만 시그마 결합을 형성하지 않음으로서 약한 상호작용을 일으키는 흡착물로서는 펜타센을 선정하여, 각각의 흡착물들에 의하여 상온과 140 K, 78 K의 세 가지 다른 온도 대역에서 인듐 원자선이 어떻게 변하며, 인듐 원자선상의 전하밀도파 상전이가 어떻게 변화하는지, 그리고 전하밀도파 상태가 흡착물들과 어떤 관계를 형성하는지에 대해서 연구를 진행하였다. 상온에서의 주사터널현미경 실험 결과, 산소는 인듐 원자선상에서 세 가지의 서로 다른 특징적인 구조, α, β, γ 로 명명된 구조를 나타내며, 이러한 다양성은 다른 원자 흡착물들이 보이는 것과 매우 다르다. 이러한 세 가지 특징적인 구조들에 대해서 각각의 에너지 대역에서의 주사터널현미경 이미지를 얻었고, 이러한 이미지들은 각각의 구조에 따라서 다른 특징을 보인다. 제일원리 계산을 통하여 찾은 세 가지 구조 모델을 기반으로 한 주사터널현미경 시뮬레이션 계산 이미지들은 실험을 통해서 얻은 이미지들은 상당히 잘 재현해내며, 주사터널현미경 이미지에서 발견된 두 가지 구조의 스위칭 현상은 이러한 구조 모델이 타당함을 제시해주고 있다. 상온에서 산소 흡착물에 의해 나타나는 구조의 주변에서는 특징적인 격자 찌그러짐 현상이 발견되는데, 이러한 현상들 역시 제시된 구조 모델들을 통해서 잘 설명된다. 이러한 격자 찌그러짐은 산소 원자가 흡착되면서 새로운 결합을 형성하여 원자선을 이루는 인듐 원자들의 위치를 강제적으로 옮긴 것에 의한 것으로 생각된다. 또한 이러한 격자 찌그러짐은 상전이에 의한 격자 찌그러짐과 주사터널현미경 이미지상에서 명백히 다른 모습을 보임으로서, 이같은 찌그러짐이 산소를 흡착시켰을 경우 나타나는 상전이 온도 증가의 원인이 아니라는 것을 말해주고 있다. 140 K에서의 주사터널현미경 실험 결과는 놀랍게도, 상전이 온도보다 높은 이 온도 대역에서 금속상태와 비금속 상태가 혼재함을 보여주고 있으며, 비금속 상태, 전하밀도파 상태의 비중은 산소를 흡착시킨 양과 비례함을 나타내고 있다. 즉, 거시적으로 산소가 흡착된 인듐 원자선에서 `상전이 온도 이상' 에서 보이는 전하밀도파 상태는 산소와 직접적으로 관련이 있음을 말해준다. 이러한 상태에서 단독으로 존재하는 전하밀도파 상태와 흡착된 산소 원자가 어떤 관계를 보이는지에 대해서 확인한 결과, 홀로 존재하는 산소 흡착물들은 전하밀도파 상태를 유도하지 못하나 동일한 형태를 보이는 두 개의 특정한 산소흡착에 의한 구조($\alpha$)가 일정 거리 이내에서 같은 원자선 내에 이웃하고, 두 구조들 사이의 거리가 전하밀도파의 주기와 일치하는(즉 실리콘 격자의 짝수배) 경우에 두 구조 사이에서 전하밀도파 상태가 유도됨을 확인하였다. 제일원리 계산을 통한 분석 결과는 이러한 현상이 두 개의 α 구조들의 의해서 나타나는 격자 찌그러짐이 결맞게 중첩되면서 전하밀도파로의 상전이가 일어나기 더 쉬운 상태를 만든다는 것을 보여준다. 더불어 이같이 유도된 전하밀도파 상태 원자선과 바로 이웃하는 원자선에 α 산소 흡착구조가 존재할 경우 단독으로도 그 주변에 전하밀도파 상태를 유도하며, α 구조들에 의해서 강제로 유도된 전하밀도파 원자선 사이에 인듐 원자선이 존재할 경우 α 구조가 존재하지 않는 경우에도 전하밀도파 상태가 유도된다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 α 구조들에 의한 격자 찌그러짐의 결맞는 중첩 이외에도, 원자선과 수직한 방향으로 존재하는 전하밀도파 간의 상호작용 또한 이와 같은 상전이온도 이상에서의 전하밀도파 상태 형성에 관여함을 알려준다. 펜타센 분자가 흡착된 인듐 원자선에 대해서도, 산소가 흡착된 원자선에 대하여 수행한 것과 같이 상온과 상전이온도 이하에서 펜타센 분자가 어떻게 나타나며, 상온, 상전이 온도 이상에서 흡착된 펜타센 분자 주변의 인듐 원자선이 어떻게 변화하는지를 확인하고, 상전이온도 이하에서 펜타센 분자에 의해서 나타나는 전하밀도파 위상의 고정현상이 어떤 양상으로 나타나는지 본 후 이 결과를 산소에 의한 현상과 비교하였다. 상온에서의 주사터널현미경 실험 결과는 기존에 제안된 펜타센 분자의 흡착구조와 잘 맞지 않는 모습을 보이며, 이러한 차이를 기반으로 하여 본 실험에서 얻은 주사터널현미경 이미지 및 이론 계산을 통해서 얻어진 인듐 원자선에 대한 주사터널현미경 이미지와 구조와의 관계를 기반으로 하여 펜타센의 새로운 흡착 구조를 제안하였다. 상전이 온도 이하, 78~K에서 이루어진 주사터널현미경 실험은 펜타센 주변에 두 개의 특징적인 전하밀도파 상이 고정된다는 것을 알려주고 있다. 또한 펜타센에 의해 고정된 전하밀도파 상은 상온 주사터널현미경 실험을 통하여 확인한 흡착 구조의 거울대칭성을 유지하지 않는 모습을 보이며, 인듐 원자선상에서 발견되는 chiral soliton과 같은 다른 phase shifter들이 매우 쉽게 펜타센 분자에 구속되는 모습을 보인다. 이와는 달리, 산소 흡착물 주변에 고정된 전하밀도파 상은 상온에서 확인된 산소의 흡착 구조를 통해서 완벽히 설명되며, 펜타센과는 달리 인듐 원자선상에서 발견되는 다른 phase shifter들을 구속하는 모습이 자주 발견되지 않는다. 산소의 이와 같은 양상은 고전적인 전하밀도파 고정 현상에 대한 Fukuyama-Lee-Rice 모델에서의 strong impurity pinning과 잘 일치하며, 펜타센에 의한 전하밀도파 고정 현상은 weak impurity pinning과 전반적으로 잘 맞는 모습을 보인다. 이같이 나타나는 두 개의 서로 다른 흡착물들에 의힌 전하밀도파 위상 고정 현상의 차이는 흡착물에 의한 상호작용이 새로운 시그마 결합을 동반하는 강한 상호작용이냐, 새로운 시그마 결합을 동반하지 않는 약한 상호작용이냐 에 따라서 서로 다르게 나타난다는 것을 보여준다.