Quantum Transport in Topological States of Matter

Abstract

응집 물리학에서 가장 중요한 핵심 분야 중 하나는 다양한 물질들과 양자상태 들을 특성에 따라 분류하는 것이다. 서로 다른 물질 및 양자상태 들을 어떤 명확한 기준에 근거하여 구분하기 위해서는 그 물질 및 상태에 대한 이해가 뒷받침 되어야 한다. 즉, 어느 물질의 특정 상태에 대해 명칭을 부여하고 다른 상태와 구분한다는 것은 그 특정 상태를 기술할 수 있는 충분한 지식이 축척 되었다는 것을 의미한다. 즉, 실 공간에서의 대칭성 깨짐을 통해 액체와 고체를 구분하는 것과 밴드 이론을 통해 도체와 부도체를 구분할 수 있다는 것은 고체와 액체, 그리고 도체와 부도체에 대한 이해가 이와 같은 구분을 하기에 충분하다는 것을 의미한다. 1980 년에 처음으로 발견된 양자 홀 효과는 밴드 이론과 대칭성 깨짐으로 구분할 수 없는 새로운 양자상태였다. 그러나, 1982 년에 이르러, Thouless 와 그 외 3 명의 저자들에 의해 각각의 양자 홀 상태는 Chern 숫자로 구분이 될 수 있음이 입증되면서, 물질의 상태들을 구분하는 방법론으로 위상상태가 또 하나의 기준이 될 수 있다는 것이 알려지게 되었다. 응집물리학에서의 위상상태의 역할은 그 이후 계속해서 발전되어 왔으며, 2005 년에 이르러서는, Kane 과 Mele 가 새로운 Z2-위상상태를 제안하며, 2 차원 벌집모양 격자구조에서의 양자 스핀 홀 효과를 일반적인 2 차원 부도체에서의 홀 효과와 구분 할 수 있음을 보였다. 그들은 계속해서, 이러한 Z2-위상상태를 3 차원으로 확장 할 수 있음을 제안 하였고, 이는 곧, 3 차원 위상부도체의 발견으로 연결되었다. 현재는 다양한 물질들의 양자상태 구분에 있어서 위상상태 또한 매우 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었고, 최근 들어서는 토폴로지역학이라는 용어의 탄생까지 이르게 되었다. 본 학위 논문은 위상상태와 관련된 양자상태에서의 전자들의 전도특성에 대한 연구 결과들이 크게 두 부분으로 나뉘어 구성되어 있다. I 부에는 3 차원 위상부도체에 관한 연구 결과들이, 그리고 II 부에는 두 층 그래핀에서 위상상태와 관련된 전도 채널에 대한 연구 결과가 정리되어 있다. I 부의 전반부는 먼저 위상상태란 개념에 대해 간단히 소개 후, 응집물리에서 위상상태가 발현되는 예로서, 폴리아세틸렌과 양자 홀 효과에 대해 설명한다. 다음, 응집물리에서의 위상상태에 대한 연구 발전 과정으로부터 3 차원 위상부도체의 탄생까지의 과정을 시대순으로 소개한 후, 위상상태로 인해 3 차원 위상부도체 표면에 나타나는 전도 채널의 독특한 특성에대해 설명한다. 그리고 이와 관련되어 진행되어 온 최근 연구 결과들을 소개하며 그 결과들에서의 문제점을 제시한다. I 부의 후반부는 앞에서 언급한 문제점과 관련하여 진행해 온 최근 우리의 연구 결과들이 기술되어 있다. II 부에서는 3 차원 위상부도체에서의 Z2-위상상태와는 다른 또 하나의 위상상태와 관련된 전도채널에 대한 내용을 다룬다. 두 층 그래핀의 밴드 갭은 게이트 전압을 이용하여 조절할 수 있는데, 이 때 두 영역의 밴드 갭을 만드는 전기장의 방향을 반대로 하게 되면, 서로 역전되어 있는 밴드 사이에 1 차원 전도 채널이 형성될 수 있음이 이론적으로 예견되었다. II 부에는 바로 이 이론적 예측을 실현하기 위한 최근의 연구 결과들이 정리되어 있다. 먼저 두 층 그래핀의 특성에 대하여 간단히 소개한 후 밴드 갭 역전 현상을 이용한 1 차원 전도 채널의 형성 원리를 설명한다. 다음 이를 실현하기 위한 시료의 제작방법을 설명한 후 그 시료에서 얻은 최근 결과들을 기술하였다. 본 학위논문 I 부에서 기술하고 있는 우리의 결과들은 앞으로 3 차원 위상부도체에 대한 전도특성 연구에 높은 신뢰성을 가진 방법론을 제시하며, 나아가 3 차원 위상부도체를 실제 사용될 전자회로에 응용하기 위한 중요한 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 그리고 II 부에서 제시하는 두 층 그래핀에서의 1 차원 전도채널에 대한 연구 결과는 앞으로 밸리트로닉스로의 활용 방안에 대한 중요한 기초 연구 자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

A classification of a state of matter requires a good understanding of the underlying physics of it. Whether a solid is an insulator or a conductor can be determined in terms of the band theory by describing the behavior of electrons in a reciprocal space. Spontaneous symmetry breaking also has been a powerful tool for classification of various quantum states of matter, such as liquid, solid, magnetism, or superconductivity. In 1980, Klitzing and collaborators [PRL 45, 494 (1980)] reported that the Hall conductivity in a two-dimensional electron gas is quantized as ve^2/h (v=1,2,3,...) while the longitudinal magnetoresistance becomes zero in a high magnetic field. This integer quantum Hall effect cannot be classified by the symmetry breaking or the band theory. Before long, in 1982, it was found by Thouless and collaborators [PRL 49, 405 (1982)] that the quantized Hall conductivity corresponds to a Chern number, which was the first experimental observation of a topological invariant. Since then, topology in condensed matter physics has attracted broad interest and becomes another criterion for classifying the states of matter. In 2005, Kane and Mele [PRL 95, 146801 (2005)] suggested a new topology (Z2-topology) in two-dimensions for differentiating the states of quantum spin Hall insulators from ordinary insulators. After then, the Z2-topology was extended to three dimensions, which has led to the discovery of three-dimensional (3-D) topological insulators (TIs). This thesis consists of two main parts; one consists of six chapters which focus on transport studies in the topological surface states of 3-D TIs and another consists of four chapters which are related to the emergence of an electrically confined one-dimensional (1-D) conducting channel between two dual-gated bilayer graphene (BLG) with oppositely directed electric fields. Part I is to present our recent works, which are related to topological surface states on 3-D TIs. Starting with a brief introduction of the basic concepts of the topology, we explain the state of polyacetylene and the integer quantum Hall effect as examples of topology in condensed matter physics. After describing how the topology has been developed in condensed matter physics along with the history of the discovery of 3-D TIs in chronological order, we discuss some exotic properties of the topologically protected surface states on 3-D TIs. Then, we present our results on transport properties in 3-D TIs together with a discussion of some issues related to it, such as Fermi level engineering, external gating effect, and anomalies in magnetoresistance. Finally, we present our recent work related to distributed surface currents on the 3-D TIs, which may be the cause of the inconsistency in previous results on the transport studies of 3-D TIs. In part II, we discuss another type of topological state, the emergence mechanism of which is similar to that of soliton in polyacetylene. If the band gaps in two adjacent regions in BLG are produced by opposite-directional electric fields, topological 1-D chiral modes emerge at the boundary between two gapped regions in BLG. Part II deals with our recent works to realize the state. After a brief introduction to monolayer graphene and BLG, we explain how the topological 1-D channel emerges in BLG. Then, we present the device fabrication procedure, which consists of novel stacking and transfer methods with sophisticated patterning sequence. Finally, we provide our results on transport measurements in BLG, which indicate the formation of a 1-D conducting channel between the two regions in gapped BLG.