일산화질소 측정을 위한 양자점 기반 복합체 센서 개발 및 암 치료를 위한 NK 세포에 탑재된pH 민감성 금 나노 입자의 특성 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 무기 나노입자인 양자점과 금 나노입자를 합성하고 이를 통하여 양자점 기반의 양친매성 폴리머 복합체 일산화질소 비율계량 프로브 개발 및 면역치료와 광열치료의 시너지 효과를 내는 pH에 감응하는 금 나노입자가 탑재된 자연살해 세포라는 새로운 플랫폼을 제시한다. 양자점은 수 백개의 원자들로 이루어진 반도체 나노입자로 양자 제한 효과를 가져 벌크와 다른 독특한 광학적, 전기적 성질을 보인다. 양자점은 띠 간격 이상의 빛 에너지를 모두 흡수하여 나노입자의 크기와 조성, 구조에 따라 가시광선에서 적외선까지 형광 파장을 조절 할 수 있으며, 높은 양자효율을 가지고 있고 광안정성이 높기 때문에 장시간 동안 항암제 효과 관찰 및 종양의 발달 과정을 관찰하는 데에 용이하다. 또한 형광 스펙트럼의 발광 영역이 좁고 넓은 파장 영역에 걸쳐 빛을 흡수하기 때문에 하나의 광원으로 여러 가지 발광 파장대를 가지는 양자점을 동시에 들뜨게 만들 수 있기 때문에 다중영상에 유리하다. 본 논문에서는 700nm 이상의 적외선 영역에서 발광하는 AgInS2/ZnS양자점을 합성하여 사용합니다. 합성한 양자점과 일산화질소 감응 형광 염료인1,2-diaminoanthraquinone (DAQ)를 양친매성 폴리에틸렌이민 기반의 폴리머로 캡슐화하여 복합체를 형성하여 일산화질소 감지 프로브를 개발하였다. 이 프로브 내에서 양자점은 일산화산소와 반응을 하지 않아 형광신호를 일정하게 나타내는 기준 물질로 작동하고 유기 염료는 일산화질소와 반응하여 형광을 낸다. DAQ는 일산화질소가 없는 환경에서는 광유발 전자 전달계에 의해 전자가 풍부한 다이아민기에서 방향족 그룹으로 전자를 전달하면서 형광체의 형광을 소광시킨다. 하지만 일산화질소가 있는 환경에서는 다이아민기가 일산화질소의 산화물과 반응하여 전자가 부족한 트라이아졸 형태를 만들면서 광유발 전자 전달 경로가 소멸되어 형광이 증가한다. 양자점-유기염료-폴리머 복합체를 형성함으로써 수화크기는 100 nm 되며 40 mV의 양전하를 가져 음전하를 갖는 세포막의 접근성과 세포내입이 기대된다. pH6.5 MES완충 용액에 분산된 일산화질소 프로브는 3-12 μM 의 일산화질소 농도에서 DAQ의 해당 형광 세기가 증가하였다. 이를 통하여 DAQ의 형광 세기를 양자점의 형광 세기로 나눈 값이 일산화질소의 농도가 증가함에 따라 선형으로 증가하는 것을 확인하였고 이는 일산화질소를 비율 계량 할 수 있다. 더 나아가 세포 및 생체 내에서 일산화질소 프로브는 프로브의 양을 지표할 수 있어 보다 정확한 일산화질소 농도를 측정할 것을 기대한다. 금 나노 입자는 표면 플라즈몬 공명이라는 독특한 광학적 성질을 가진다. 표면 플라즈몬 공명은 금 나노입자에 빛이 조사되었을 때 나노입자 표면과 유전체 사이에서 금속표면의 자유전자가 집단적으로 진동하는 현상을 말한다. 금 나노 입자의 크기와 모형을 조절하면 가시광선 영역에서 적외선 영역까지 빛과의 공명 파장을 조절 할 수 있다. 또한 금 나노 입자는 빛을 강하게 흡수하며 흡수한 빛에너지를 열에너지로 방출하여 광열치료나 열을 이용한 이미징에 많이 사용된다. pH에 감응하는 금 나노입자는 금 나노입자를pH에 감응하는 리간드 (스마트 리간드)로 표면 치환하여 합성한다. pH 에 감응하는 표면 분자는 말단에 시트라코닉 아마이드 작용기를 가지고 있어 중성 조건에서는 음전하를 띠고 있으며 산성조건에는 아마이드 결합이 가수분해 되면서 양전하를 띠게 된다. 이에 따라 표면에 양전하와 음전하가 공존하게 되며 나노 입자간에 정전기적 인력에 의해 응집이 일어나게 됩니다. 이 때의 흡광이 가시광선 영역에서 적외선 영역으로 적색편이가 일어난다. 이로 인해 적외선 영역의 빛을 강하게 흡수하고 광열 효과를 극대화한다. 암 치료법은 수술, 항암치료, 방사선치료를 거쳐 면역치료에 대해 많은 연구가 진행되고 있으며 항암면역치료제는 항암치료제와 비교하여 치료효과가 비슷하고 부작용이 매우 미미하다는 면에서 각광을 받고 있다. 자연 살해 세포는 면역치료를 할 수 있는 세포로 암세포를 능동적으로 찾아내고 퍼포린을 분비하여 세포막을 뚫고 단백질 분해효소인 그랜자임을 주입하여 세포사멸을 유도한다. 이러한 자연살해 세포에 외부 물질을 도입이 어려워 나노 입자의 탑재에 대하여 학계에 소개된 적이 없다. 하지만 pH에 감응하는 금 나노입자는 pH가 4.5-5.5 로 약 산성인 세포 내부 리소좀에서 응집이 일어나 세포 외부로 다시 배출되는 것을 막기 때문에 자연살해 세포에 금 나노입자를 탑재시킬 수 있다. pH에 감응하는 금 나노입자의 자연살해 세포에 내입 및 응집을 다크필드 이미징과 투과전자현미경을 통하여 확인하였다. pH에 금 나노입자가 탑재된 자연살해 세포는 타게팅 분자체 없이도 암세포를 탐지하고 면역치료를 할 수 있으며 시간이 지남에 따라 활성도가 떨어지는 자연살해 세포에 빛을 조사하면 응집된 pH 금 나노 입자의 광열치료로 암치료 시너지 효과를 얻을 것을 기대한다.

The thesis describes the synthesis, characterization and biomedical application of quantum dots (QDs)-1,2-diaminoanthraquinone (DAQ)-polymer composites and pH-sensitive gold nanoparticles embedded natural killer (NK) Cell. Nitric oxide (NO) is a diatomic molecule and plays a key role in a variety of biological processes, such as cardiovascular, immune, and the central and peripheral nervous system. NO is highly diffusible and extremely labile by oxidation. In order to analyze NO generation and distribution in vivo, NO sensing fluorescent probes have been investigated. QDs have emerged as an alternative to fluorescence proteins or organic dyes in biological applications. QDs have high the extinction coefficient, broad absorption range, high photostability, and resistance against photobleaching that cannot be paralleled by organic fluorophores. Cationic amphiphilic delivery vehicles using amphiphilic polyethyleneimine derivatives (amPEIs) were designed. The QD-amPEI composite was around 100 nm in hydrodynamic diameter and had the slightly positive outer surface that suited well for cellular internalization. It was synthesized and used to encapsulate dozens of QDs and NO sensing metal complex. By wrapping amPEI, NO sensing probe composed of DAQ and near infrared emitted QD (emits at around 720nm) was developed. DAQ could react with NO leading to the formation of triazole in the presence of oxygen and showed immediate disappearance of absorption in 400-550 nm. QDs-DAQ-amPEI based NO probe demonstrated accurate NO sensing by the ratiometric photoluminescence signals. In NO saturated solution, we observed increasing of 655 nm emitting DAQ photoluminescence (PL) because DAQ could eliminate the charge transfer band and emit its PL upon reaction NO with DAQ. But since 720 nm emitting QD acted as an internal standard, it showed constant photoluminescence signals. Because the emission was independent to the interaction of the DAQ with NO. Ratiometric property of the QDs-DAQ-amPEI composites was tested by different concentration of NO conditions. These results showed our QD-based NO sensing platform technology can real-time monitor NO in cells and in vivo models. The pH-sensitive gold nanoparticles are composed of 12nm spherical NPs and hydrolysis-susceptible surface ligands under mild acidic condition. The pH-responsive gold nanoparticles are synthesized by ligand exchange of citrate gold nanoparticles with pH-sensitive ligands synthesized using a series of chemical reactions. These surface ligands are lipoic acid derivatives that include the citraconic amide bond. They are designed to convert their terminal group from carboxylic acid to primary amine by hydrolysis of citraconic amide bond under the acidic condition. The pH-sensitive gold nanoparticles could convert their surface charge from negative to positive, which induce rapid aggregation among the nanoparticles via electrostatic interactions. The surface charge conversion produces mixed charged particle surfaces, which form aggregation in mild acidic conditions such as tumor cell or intracellular vesicles. The pH-sensitive gold nanoparticle accumulation results in their passive targeting of tumor cell without targeting moieties, and assemble, which effectively blocked by exocytosis due to their increased size. In order to obtain Natural Killer cell treatment and photothermal therapy effect simultaneously in cancer immunotherapy, the pH-sensitive gold nanoparticles loading in human natural killer (NK92) cells have been investigated. Generally, NK cells are a type of cytotoxic lymphocyte critical to the innate immune system. Activated NK cells directly kill target tumor cells through cytoplasmic granule release, death receptor-induced apoptosis, and effector molecule production or antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity. Intracellular localization of the pH-responsive gold nanoparticles after coincubation of NK92 cells are observed by sectioned transmission electron microscopy. Dark field images of pH-induced aggregation inside NK92 cell overlays with fluorescence images after colabeling with DAPI and lysotracker to follow the location of aggregated gold nanoparticles. NK92 cell cytotoxicity is independent of pH-induced gold nanoparticles for tumor cells. These results showed our pH-sensitive gold nanoparticles embedded NK92 cell immunotherapy platform technology can lead to high synergistic effects of cancer therapy using cytotoxic and photothermal therapies, and can also be used for in-vivo photoacoustic imaging.