백색 LED의 색상 재현성 및 균일성 향상과 조절을 위한 형광체 함유 유리

Abstract

White light-emitting diodes (White LEDs) are now widely applied in many fields such as general lightings, backlights, and vehicles. As conventional lightings are replaced by white LEDs, requirement for better performing and functional white LEDs emerges. Meanwhile, some problems that commercial phosphor-converted white LEDs have been shown are still not solved perfectly. Actual lifetime characteristics of commercial white LEDs are shorter than the expected lifetime. Controlling color properties of white LEDs with phosphor mixtures is not sufficient and can even reduce the performance of white LEDs. Uniform white lights have to be generated from white LEDs to be used as general lightings. Recently, LED lightings with color changeable are adopted in many places. The objective of this dissertation is to fabricate phosphor-glass composites by co-sintering method and manipulate their luminous and color properties to realize desired characteristics. Compositions, morphologies, structures and preparation processes of phosphor-glass composites were studied for the objective. Introductions about LEDs and white LEDs as lighting devices are delivered in chapter I. Basic concepts and typical materials of fabrications of LEDs and fundamentals of operations are explained. Main problems of commercial phosphor-converted white LEDs currently used also are explained and considering those problems the motivation of this study is followed. Chapter II deals with theoretical background and literatures related to white LEDs and other concepts utilized in this study. Chapter III deals with phosphor-glass composites composed of commercial Ce3+:YAG phosphors embedded in glass frits. Thermal condition for the viscous sintering of the composite materials was optimized. Both external efficiency and light extraction efficiency of phosphor-glass composites were higher than those of epoxy resins. Color temperatures of the composites composed of fluorescent glass frits containing Eu3+ and Mn2+ combined with blue LEDs were red-shifted. Chapter IV deals with ZrO2 light diffuser placed on phosphor-in-glass composites (PiGs). Lights radiated from blue LEDs were scattered and redistributed in diffuser layers. Color coordinates of central part and periphery of white LEDs approached to each other using diffuser layer. Color temperature difference between vertical angle and periphery of white LEDs was decreased. Luminous efficacy of white LEDs suffered a decrease with the addition of diffuser layers. Chapter V deals with phosphor-in-fluorescent glass composites (PiFGs) combined with UV-LEDs. Fluorescent glass frits containing Eu3+ ions were prepared to make PiFGs. The PiFGs were placed on UV-LEDs to generate white light. Luminous efficacy, Ra and R9 increased as red phosphors were replaced by red-fluorescent glass frits. Chapter VI deals with color-tunable LEDs fabricated with specially designed PiGs. The angles of blue LEDs and PiGs were investigated as factors affecting correlated color temperatures (CCTs) and angular CCT distributions (ACCTDs) of white LEDs. The effects of driving current of blue light sources on CCTs and ACCTDs were examined. Using the results of these measurements, color-tunable white LEDs were made and red shifts with current increase were observed. Chapter VII deals with investigation about pathways of blue lights. Relative quantities of blue lights transmitted, being absorbed by phosphors, and being scattered were measured and the effects of driving current change on them were investigated. Using PiGs with controlled phosphor ratios and thicknesses, the colors of white LEDs were tuned from pure white to cold white by changing the driving current of blue light sources. Chapter VIII deals with investigation of mechanisms how driving currents of blue LEDs affect luminous and color properties of white LEDs and PiGs. From this investigation, color-tunable white LEDs with large red-shift were fabricated. Chapter IX deals with methods of sintering glasses with morphologies unchanged while sintering, and in Chapter X I will conclude this study.

백색 LED는 에너지 효율과 광 강도, 안정성, 수명 특성 등 여러 측면에서 우수하기 때문에 빠른 속도로 기존의 조명을 대체하고 있다. 백색 LED를 구현하는 다양한 방법이 제시되어 왔으나 현재는 효율과 안정성이 뛰어난 Ce3+:YAG 황색 형광체 분말을 고분자 레진과 혼합하여 청색 LED 광원 위에 도포하는 방식을 가장 일반적으로 이용한다. 하지만 형광체 도포에 이용되는 고분자 레진은 고온에서 열화되기 쉬우며, 고출력 LED 의 경우 구동 중에 레진이 열화되는 온도까지 가열되기 때문에 백색 LED 소자의 기대 수명이 낮아지는 원인이 된다. 또한 Ce3+:YAG 형광체를 이용하여 제조한 백색 LED 의 경우 적색광의 비율이 상대적으로 낮아 냉백색광이 구현되며, 이는 색 재현성 등의 조명 특성을 저하시킨다. 본 연구에서는 고분자 레진을 대신하여 고온에서 안정한 유리 재료를 형광체 담지 재료로 이용하였다. Co-sintering 을 통해 형광체-유리 복합체 (Phosphors-in-Glasses, PiGs) 를 제조하고 광 효율 및 색상 특성을 평가하였다. PiG를 청색 LED와 결합하여 온백색광을 구현하고, 색 균일성 및 색 재현성을 개선하는 연구를 진행하였다. 유리를 형광체 담지 재료로 이용한 결과 고분자를 이용한 경우에 비해 안정성이 향상됨과 동시에, 형광체와 굴절률이 유사한 유리를 선정하여 형광체 내부에서 전반사로 인해 소실되는 황색광의 비율을 저감시켰다. PiG 의 두께를 조절하여 투과되는 청색광의 양을 조절하였으며, 이를 통해 구현된 백색광의 광 효율은 기존의 백색 LED 에 비해 증가하였다. 적색 형광 물질을 함유한 유리를 형광체 담지 재료로 이용하여 구현한 백색광은 색좌표의 적색 영역으로 이동하였으며, 이를 통해 온백색광 구현을 확인하였다. 백색광의 위치에 따른 색상 분포에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 광원 중심에서 방출된 빛에 비해 광원 가장자리에서 방출된 빛의 황색 비율이 높게 나타나는 현상을 Yellow-ring effect라고 하며, 이를 완화하기 위해 PiG 에 산광층을 도입하였다. 산광층 도입을 통해 광원 중심부로 입사된 청색광을 광원 주변부로 산란시킬 수 있었으며, 중심부와 주변부에서의 백색광의 색상 차이가 감소하였다. 또한 PiG 소성 과정에서 이형제를 적용하지 않고 유리 지지체 위에서 소성한 결과 점성유동이 활성화되고 소성 후 투과도가 증가하였다. 산광층과 유리 지지체를 함께 적용한 백색 LED에서 방출된 백색광은 색상 균일성이 크게 향상되었다. 색 재현성이 높은 온백색광을 구현하기 위해 UV-LED 를 광원으로 이용하고 적, 녹, 청색 형광체를 적용하는 연구를 진행하였다. UV-LED 기반 백색 LED의 문제점은 적색 형광체의 효율과 안정성이 낮다는 점인데, 우선 적, 녹, 청색 형광체를 이용하여 순백색광을 구현한 후 적색 형광체의 비율을 줄이며 담지 유리 내의 Eu 이온 함량을 증가시키는 방식으로 최적화를 수행하였다. Eu 농도가 유리의 소결 특성에 영향을 주는 농도에 도달하기 전까지는 적색 형광체의 보완재로서의 역할을 수행할 수 있었으며 이렇게 제조한 백색 LED는 Eu 첨가 전에 비해 투과도와 연색 지수가 향상되었다. 색상 조절이 가능한 백색 LED를 구현하기 위해 백색광의 색상 분포에 영향을 주는 요소에 대해 분석하였다. PiG에 입사되는 청색광을 PiG 중심부 및 주변부와 유사하게 구현한 결과 특히 형광체 함량이 낮은 PiG에서 청색광의 강도에 따라 백색광의 색상이 변화하는 현상을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 이를 청색광의 구동 전류를 조절하며 구현하였을 경우에도 동일한 결과를 확인하였다. 이러한 연구를 종합하여 청색광의 구동 전류에 따라 색상을 조절할 수 있는 백색 LED를 구현하였다. PiG에 입사된 청색광을 투과, 흡수, 산란의 세 가지 경로로 나누어 청색 LED의 구동 전류에 따른 변화를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 청색광의 강도가 증가함에 따라 투과광의 비율이 증가하고, 흡수광의 비율은 감소하였으며, 산란광은 큰 변화 없이 유지되었다. 이 경우에도 형광체 함량이 낮은 PiG일수록 변화폭은 증가하였다. 이 현상을 응용하여 청색광의 전파 경로를 최대한 활용 가능한 구조의 PiG를 제조하였으며, 구동 전류에 따른 red-shift 가 가장 뚜렷하게 구현되어 백색 LED 의 색상 조절 특성이 향상되었다.