기지국 전력증폭기의 효율 향상에 대한 연구

Abstract

As the wireless communication system progress, the signal is modulated heavily to handle more data. The transmitter in the system should be able to handle the signal. Especially, the power amplifiers (PAs) in the advanced transmitter should provide high efficiency and linearity for amplification of the wide instantaneous bandwidth and large peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) signal. There are various techniques to improve efficiency, linearity, and bandwidth characteristics of the PA. In this dissertation, several new techniques for efficiency enhancement of the stand-alone PA and the Doherty PA are presented for the modulated signal. For the high efficiency transmitter, the efficiency of the stand-alone PA is essential. To design a high efficiency stand-alone PA, a saturated PA is presented. The saturated PA obtains a high efficiency by utilizing the harmonic components generated from the nonlinear output capacitor. The gate bias dependent behavior of the saturated amplifier is also investigated. For a deep AB bias operation of the saturated amplifier, the voltage waveform is a half-sine waveform assisted by an in-phase second harmonic voltage. As the gate bias voltage increases with the same fundamental load, the voltage waveform becomes the second and third harmonic peaked waveform which can have a larger fundamental voltage. This behavior of the saturated PA is explored with the simulation and experiment. Using the high efficiency stand-alone PA, the Doherty structure is designed for the high efficiency amplification of the signal having a high PAPR. In the standard Doherty operation, the Doherty PA provides the high efficiency at the high power region. However, under the practical operation condition, the efficiency of the Doherty PA at the high power region decreases due to the phase variation of the peaking PA. In this dissertation, the effect of the phase variation of the peaking amplifier on the Doherty operation is investigated and the accurate design of the offset line is proposed to compensate the efficiency decrease. With the accurately designed offset line, the efficiency of Doherty PA is not only enhanced at the high power region, but also enhanced at the low output power region. Finally, highly linear mm-wave PA is presented. The recent trends toward 5G wireless communication are exploiting the mm-wave frequencies to handle the increased data volume. Here, fully-integrated 3-stage linear PA is proposed. The 2nd harmonic control circuit is employed to enhance the linearity of the PA. This integrated solution will be advantageous for the cost and size. Finally, the input harmonic load of the peaking PA is considered for the ideal operation of the Doherty PA. Because of the low output power of the peaking amplifier, the load modulation of the Doherty network cannot be properly carried out. To solve the problem, an inductive second harmonic load is proposed at the input. By employing the harmonic load at the input, the decreased output power of the peaking PA can be restored and the output power of the peaking PA sharply increases with the input power. This behavior of the peaking PA is suitable for the ideal operation of the Doherty PA and enhances the efficiency of the Doherty PA. These design methods for efficiency enhancement of the Doherty PA are experimentally demonstrated and the experimental results verify the advantages of the proposed method.

본 논문은 기지국용 RF전력 송신기 내의 전력 증폭기 (power amplifier) 의 효율 향상에 관한 것이다. 무선 통신 기술이 발달함에 따라 무선 통신에 사용되는 신호는 많은 데이터를 담기 위해 점점 복잡하게 변조되도록 변해왔다. 이러한 변화는 넓은 대역폭과 큰 피크 대 평균 전력비 (Peak-to-Average Power Ratio: PAPR)을 특징으로 하는 신호를 고효율과 고선형의 특성을 가지고 증폭하는 전력 증폭기의 필요성이 커지게 하였다. 전력 증폭기의 효율, 선형성, 그리고 대역폭을 늘리는 데는 여러가지 방법이 있다. 이 논문에서는 단일 전력 증폭기의 효율을 높이는 방법을 제안하고, 이를 이용해 도허티 (Doherty) 전력 증폭기 구조를 설계, 제작하여 피크 대 평균 전력비가 높은 변조 신호에 대해 높은 효율을 갖는 전력 증폭기를 제안하였다. 우선, 고조파 부하 (harmonic load) 최적화 회로를 갖춘 포화전력증폭기 (saturated amplifier)의 게이트 인가 전압 (gate bias voltage) 에 따른 동작을 분석하였다. 이 분석은 몇가지의 이상적인 파라미터 (parameter)를 적용하여 간소화 시킨 소자를 사용하여 이루어 진 뒤, 이를 실제 소자 모델을 사용한 시뮬레이션과 실제 측정결과를 통해 검증하였다. 간소화된 소자를 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통해, 우리는 포화 전력 증폭기의 동작을 쉽게 분석 할 수 있었고, 2/3차 고조파 피킹 (peaking) 파형이 높은 게이트 인가 전압을 적용한 동작에서 필요한 것을 확인하였다. 이로 인해, 전력 증폭기의 출력 전력은 게이트 인가 전압이 증가할수록 증가하고, 효율은 일정하게 유지되었다. 하지만 실제 소자 모델을 사용한 시뮬레이션에서는 드레인 (drain)단의 dc 전류가 간소화된 소자에 비해 빠르게 증가하여 포화 전력 증폭기의 효율이 조금 감소하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었고, 실제 측정결과에서도 실제 소자 모델을 사용한 시뮬레이션 결과와 유사한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 그러므로, 우리는 적당한 출력과 최적의 효율, 이득 (gain)을 얻기 위해서는 깊은 AB 게이트 인가 전압 (deep AB bias voltage)을 사용 해야함을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로, 피킹증폭기 (peaking amplifier)의 위상변화를 보상하기 위한 정확한 오프셋 라인 (offset line) 설계에 대해 분석하였다. Class C 게이트 인가 전압을 갖는 피킹증폭기는 입력 전력이 증가함에 따라서 출력 전력의 위상이 심하게 바뀌는 특성을 갖는다. 이 위상 변화는 도허티 증폭기의 출력 전력에 따른 부하 변조가 제대로 일어나지 않게 만든다. 이러한 문제를 캐리어 증폭기와 피킹증폭기의 오프셋 라인 길이를 줄임으로써 해결하였다. 새로운 오프셋라인은 피킹 증폭기의 위상변화에 의한 문제를 해결 할 뿐만 아니라, 문턱 전압 (knee voltage) 에 최적화된 도허티 증폭기 동작을 통하여 도허티 전력 증폭기의 효율도 향상 시킬 수 있었다. 우리는 CREE GaN CGH40045 소자에 50 볼트의 출력 인가 전압 (drain bias voltage) 를 적용하여 1.94 GHz 에서 동작하는 도허티 전력 증폭기를 제작하여 위의 분석 내용들을 검증하였다. 마지막으로, 도허티 동작에 적합한 피킹 증폭기 설계 방법에 대해 분석하였다. 피킹 증폭기의 낮은 입력 인가 전압에 의해 피킹증폭기는 캐리어증폭기와 같은 수준의 최대출력전력을 낼 수 없고, 이로 인해 도허티 전력증폭기의 부하 변조가 이상적으로 일어나지 않게 된다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위하여 입력 2차 고조파 부하에 인덕티브 (inductive) 부하 회로를 사용하였다. 이 회로로 인하여 피킹증폭기의 입력 전압은 파형은 최대값 부분이 평평 해 진 파형을 갖게 되고, 출력 전류의 전도각 (conduction angle)이 증가된다. 이로 인해 피킹 증폭기의 줄어든 전도각을 키울 수 있게 되고 이상적인 도허티 동작을 구현할 수 있게 된다.