무선 단말용 CMOS RF 전력증폭기의 성능 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

휴대 모바일 기기는 우리 삶에서 빼 놓을 수 없는 필수품이 되었으며, 그 기기는 다양한 기능을 갖고 있어야 한다. 전화를 받는 기능 뿐 아니라, 인터넷 서핑, 화상 통화, 비디오 스티리밍, 등, 이 모든 기능이 하나의 휴대 모바일 기기로 이루어진다. 좋은 품질의 서비스를 위해, 휴대 모바일 기기는 긴 베터리 수명을 가져야 한다. 휴대 모바일 기기에서 가장 많은 전력 소모를 하는 부분이 바로 전력 증폭기단이며, 따라서 이 전력 증폭기의 효율을 높이려는 연구가 많이 진행 되고 있다. 급증한 데이터를 제한된 주파수 대역에서 전송하기 위하여 최신 무선 통신 신호는 LTE 또는 WCDMA와 같은 모듈레이션 신호를 사용하여 제한된 주파수 대역에서 많은 양의 데이터를 전송한다. 위와 같은 모듈레이션 신호들은 QAM, QPSK, OFDM과 같은 큰 PAPR을 갖는 신호들이다. 이러한 신호들을 전송 하기에 전력증폭기는 최대 출력 대비 더욱 낮은 출력에서 동작을 하게 되며, 이 낮은 출력에서 효율이 매우 중요해 졌다. 또한, 현재의 다양한 무선통신 표준의 주파수 대역을 처리하기 위해서 각각의 무선 표준에 해당하는 전력 증폭기가 하나의 모바일 기기에 사용되고 있어, 단일화 된 기기의 요구가 대두 되고 있다. 현재의 무선 송신기를 구성하는 다양한 블락 중, 전력 증폭기만 CMOS 공정으로 제작이 되질 않아, 단일의 송신기를 만드는 어려움이 있다. 그러므로, 현재의 전력 증폭기 설계에 요구사항은 다음과 같다: 높은 파워와 높은 효율, 높은 선형성, 다중모드 및 다중밴드, 그리고 높은 집적성 이다. 이러한 요구 사항을 모두 만족 시킬 수 있는 유일한 방법은 CMOS 전력 증폭기의 개발이다. 그러나, CMOS 공정의 나쁜 선형성과, 낮은 항복전압 특성 및 실리콘 기판의 큰 손실 특성, 그리고 낮은 전류 이득 특성 때문에 CMOS 전력 증폭기의 성능 개선을 위한 개발 및 연구 활동이 활발하게 이루어 지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 방법 및 기술을 통해 효율과 선형성 특성이 향상된 이동 통신용 CMOS 전력 증폭기에 대해서 기술한다.

Mobile handheld device has become an indispensable part of our everyday lives, and this handheld device should have a multifunctional capability. Not only calling and receiving calls, but also web surfing, video catting, streaming video, and et al. are all carried out by a single mobile handheld device, such as smartphone. For a good quality of the services, the devices should ensure a longtime usage of battery. In a mobile handheld device, the power amplifier (PA) is one of the largest power consuming blocks, hence a lot of research is ongoing to improve efficiency of the PA for a prolonged battery life. To manage the increased information of the multi-contents using the limited available frequency spectrum, modern wireless applications, such as long-term evolution (LTE) and wideband code division multiple access (WCDMA), are coded for a high spectral efficiency. These modulated signals use quadrature amplitude modulation (QAM), quadrature phase shift keying (QPSK), or orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM), and have large peak-to-average ratios (PAPR). Therefore, the PAs should be able to operate at the back-off power region with a high efficiency. As various wireless communication standards are evolved in many frequency bands, the CMOS PA is a promising solution for highly-integrated transmitters in a single-chip. However, the implementation of the PAs using the CMOS process is a major challenge because of inferior characteristics of the CMOS device. This dissertation focuses on the improvements of efficiency and linearity of CMOS RF PAs for modern handset applications. Four major works toward the enhanced CMOS RF PAs are explored in this dissertation.