Studies on the regulation of lifespan by sensory neurons and FOXO in C. elegans

Abstract

Inhibition of a small subset of sensory neurons can increase the lifespan of a whole organism, including C. elegans and Drosophila. Perturbation of sensory neurons prolongs the lifespan of C. elegans by activating DAF-16/FOXO transcription factor, a key transcription factor in insulin/IGF-1 signaling (IIS) pathway. How sensory neurons transmit longevity signals to other body parts remains elusive. Here, we show that two insulin-like peptides (ILPs), INS-6 and DAF-28, are sensory neuro-endocrine factors that relay longevity signals among tissues. We first established that mutations in tax-2 and tax-4, subunits of a cyclic GMP-gated channel required for sensory neural functions, promote the longevity of C. elegans at low temperatures. We found that the sensory tax-2 or tax-4 mutations promoted longevity by activating DAF-16/FOXO in multiple tissues, including neurons, hypodermis and intestine. This result indicates that sensory neurons affect DAF-16/FOXO activity in non-neuronal tissues through a tissue-to-tissue signaling. Considering potential roles of ILPs in endocrine signaling, we determined the expression of 33 C. elegans ILP genes. We found that down-regulation of two ILP genes, daf-28 and ins-6, mediated the longevity of sensory mutants. Further, daf-28 and ins-6 regulated the activity of DAF-16/FOXO in multiple tissues of tax-4 mutants. We also showed that ins-6 mediated the sensory longevity response by acting in two specific sensory neurons, ASI and ASJ. Moreover, optogenetic activation of either ASI or ASJ neurons modulates the expression of ins-6 and DAF-16/FOXO activity, which leads to a lifespan change in food-deprived conditions. Finally, we identified food signals as sensory cues that regulated the ILP expression. Cell-free E. coli supernatants, which acted as sensory food cues, increased ins-6 mRNA levels and caused cytosolic translocation of DAF-16/FOXO in food-deprived animals. Thus, food cues appear to regulate ILPs in sensory neurons, which relay the longevity signals to non-neuronal tissues by regulating the activity of DAF-16/FOXO. Our study provides mechanistic insights into how neuronal processing of environmental sensory cues coordinates longevity signals among various tissues by modulating the function of specific sensory neurons and ILPs.

감각 뉴런들 중의 일부를 억제하는 것은 C. elegans와 Drosophila와 같은 개체의 수명을 증가시킬 수 있다. C. elegans에서, 감각 뉴런들을 교란시키는 것은 insulin/IGF-1 신호 전달 경로(insulin/IGF-1 signaling pathway, IIS)의 핵심 전사 인자인 DAF-16/FOXO를 활성화시킴으로써 수명을 연장한다. 하지만 어떻게 감각 뉴런들이 신체의 다른 부분에 장수 신호를 전달하는지는 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서 우리는 두 인슐린 유사 펩타이드(insulin-like peptides, ILPs)인 INS-6와 DAF-28이 조직간 장수 신호를 전달하는 신경 내분비 인자(neuro-endocrine factor)임을 밝혔다. 첫째로, 우리는 감각 뉴런의 기능에 필요한 cyclic GMP-gated channel의 소단위체인 tax-2와 tax-4의 돌연변이가 낮은 온도에서 C. elegans의 장수를 유도한다는 사실을 확립하였다. 우리는 tax-2나 tax-4의 돌연변이가 뉴런, 피하조직(hypodermis), 그리고 창자(intestine)를 포함한 다수 조직들의 DAF-16/FOXO를 활성화함으로써 장수를 유도한다는 것을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과는 감각 뉴런이 조직간 신호전달을 통해 비 뉴런 조직의 DAF-16/FOXO 활성에 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다. 인슐린 유사 단백질(ILPs)이 내분비 신호전달에서 잠재적인 역할을 수행할 수 있다는 점을 고려하여 우리는 C. elegans의 33개 ILP 유전자들의 발현을 확인하였다. 우리는 daf-28과 ins-6 두 ILP 유전자의 발현 감소가 감각 돌연변이의 장수를 매개함을 알아내었다. 우리는 ins-6가 ASI와 ASJ 두 특정 감각 뉴런에서 작용하여, 감각 장수 반응을 매개한다는 것을 또한 보여주었다. 게다가, ASI나 ASJ 뉴런을 광유전적으로 활성화한 경우, ins-6의 발현과 DAF-16/FOXO의 활성이 조절되어 음식이 없는 조건에서 수명이 변화하였다. 마지막으로, 우리는 ILP 발현을 조절하는 감각 자극이 음식 자극 (food signals)임을 밝혔다. 감각적 음식 자극으로써 cell-free E.coli 상청액이 음식이 없는 조건에서 ins-6의 mRNA 양을 증가시켰고, DAF-16/FOXO의 세포질로의 위치변화를 야기했다. 따라서 음식 자극이 감각 뉴런에서 ILPs를 조절하고, 이것이 비 감각 조직으로의 장수 신호 전달을 DAF-16/FOXO의 활성을 조절함으로써 달성하는 것으로 보인다. 우리의 연구는 어떻게 뉴런에서의 환경적 감각 신호 처리가 특정 감각 뉴런의 기능과 ILPs를 조절함으로써 다양한 조직들 간의 장수 신호를 조정하는지에 대한 기작론적인 통찰을 제공한다.