이온 이동도 질량 분석기 및 충돌 유도 분리법, 밀도 기능적 이론 연산을 이용한 파클리탁셀과 그 대사물질의 구조적 분석 연구

Abstract

파클리탁셀은 현재 널리 쓰이는 항암제 중 하나로써, 폐, 유방, 자궁암 등의 다양한 암에 적용되고 있다. 그러나 파클리탁셀을 이용한 항암 치료 과정은 약제의 내성으로 인해 종종 실패하곤 한다. 지금까지 지속적으로 이루어진 연구에 따르면, 사이토크롬 P450이 암세포의 약제 내성을 형성하는데 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 파클리탁셀의 경우, 간에 존재하는 사이토크롬 P450 효소들에 의한 수산화 반응을 거쳐, 특정 위치에 수산화기를 가진 3'-파라히드록시파클리탁셀과 6알파-히드록시파클리탁셀, 두 가지의 구조적 이성질체인 대사 물질을 형성한다. 따라서 파클리탁셀과 그 대사 물질인 두 가지 이성질체를 분석하는 것은 약의 내성 형성과, 더 나아가 약동학을 이해하기 위해 필요하다. 따라서 석사 논문 연구에서는 이온 이동도 질량 분석기와 충돌 유도 분리법, 밀도 기능적 이론 계산을 이용하여 파클리탁셀과 그 대사물질을 구조적 측면에서 분석하였다. 먼저 파클리탁셀과 구조적 이성질체인 대사물질들의 이온 이동도 분포 및 계산 결과를 분석한 결과, 파클리탁셀의 각 다른 위치에서 일어나는 수산화가 양이온과의 상호작용을 변화시켜, 결과적으로 각각 다른 기체상 구조를 유도함을 확인하였다. 충돌 유도 분리법을 이용하여 얻은 분리 패턴에서는 파클리탁셀과 대사물질들을 각각 구분할 수 있는 차이점이 발견되었으며, 특히 알칼리 금속 및 은 이온과 복합체를 형성하였을 때, 파클리탁셀과 그 대사물질 내의 에스터 결합이 선택적으로 분리되는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 기체상 구조 및 분리패턴 상에서 파클리탁셀과 3'-파라히드록시파클리탁셀이 유사한 경향을 보이는 것을 확인하였고, 6알파-히드록시파클리탁셀의 경우, 파클리탁셀 및 3'-파라히드록시파클리탁셀과는 다른 큰 차이점을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 6알파-히드록시파클리탁셀 의 6알파 위치의 히드록시기가 양이온과 유효하게 상호작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 분리된 조각들의 이론적인 계산을 통해 금속 양이온과 결합한 파클리탁셀 및 대사물질들의 파편화 메커니즘을 예상해볼 수 있었다. 위 결과를 바탕으로, 이온 이동도 질량 분석기 및 이론적인 계산을 이용한 시스템은 추후 다른 약 분자 및 그 대사물질, 파생물의 기체상 구조를 분석하고, 또한 위의 물질들을 분리 및 정성 분석하는 데에 사용되는 충돌 분리 유도법의 결과 패턴을 예상하는 데 적용될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.

Paclitaxel (PTX) is widely used anticancer drug to treat lung, breast, ovarian and other types of solid tumors. However, PTX treatment often fails due to the drug resistance mechanisms. According to several studies, expression of cytochrome P450 (CYP) is related to the development of drug resistance in cancer cell. In the case of PTX, CYP in human liver metabolizes the drug into two structural isomers, 3'-p-hydroxypaclitaxel (3p-OHP) and 6α-hydroxypaclitaxel (6α-OHP). Therefore, analyzing PTX and its two CYP metabolites, 3p-OHP and 6α-OHP, provides information about drug resistance and further general pharmacokinetics. According to previous studies, several methods such as capillary electrophoresis-UV, immunoassay, and liquid chromatography coupled techniques have been developed for the analysis of PTX and its metabolites. Especially, structural isomerism of 3p-OHP and 6α-OHP can be distinguished by collision induced dissociation (CID). CID is a post-source fragmentation by colliding accelerated ions with neutral molecules. Metabolite-specific CID patterns are currently used as fingerprints for identification of each isomer, but they are not understood in terms of their structural difference in the gas phase. In this research project, two techniques are applied to understand the relationship between CID patterns and gas phase structures of PTX and its metabolites. Firstly, ion mobility mass spectrometry (IM-MS) is utilized for structural characterization. In IM-MS, ions are subjected to low energy collision with a neutral buffer gas and separated by their size and shape in the gas phase, described by collision cross section value. Then, DFT calculation results based on collision cross section could suggest the gas phase structures and energetics of target molecules. Therefore, fundamental analysis of gas phase structure and CID mechanisms can be demonstrated by using IM-MS. Secondly, applying metal ions helps organic molecules with no basic or acidic functional group to be easily ionized. In addition, interactions between metal cations and ligand molecules induce unique structural rearrangements and dissociation patterns. Therefore, proton, alkali metal (Li+, Na+, and K+), and silver ions are applied to understand the effects of cations to gas phase structure and fragmentation in this study. Ion mobility distributions of 3p-OHP and 6α-OHP reveal that hydroxylation of PTX at different sites influences interactions with monovalent cations and causes distinct structural rearrangements in the gas phase. Also, the differences in the CID patterns of cationized PTX and its two metabolites are observed. In general, ion mobility distribution and dissociation patterns of PTX and 3p-OHP ions show similarities, while 6α-OHP ions show different properties compared to those of PTX and 3p-OHP. Additionally, introducing monovalent alkali and silver metal ions enhances the unique dissociation patterns of each structural isomer. DFT calculation is conducted to analyze gas phase structures and CID mechanisms of PTX and its metabolites. Overall, the results demonstrate that utilization of IM-MS, CID and theoretical calculations can be expected as a system to separate and characterize other drug molecules, metabolites and derivatives to study general pharmacokinetics, drug activity and drug resistance.