Electrochemical Energy Storage and Ion Transport in Polymeric Materials with Tailored Morphology

Abstract

As the importance of energy storage possessing high efficiency and safety has been attracted world-wide interest, lithium ion batteries (LIBs) were highlighted as one of promising devices owing to long cycle life, high specific capacity, and high cell potential. Currently commercialized electrode and electrolyte materials have confident electrochemical properties, while their performances are restricted to elevate over theoretical value. Therefore, many of researchers have been studied for next generation polymeric materials applicable in energy storage, followed by numerous literatures. Among the variety of physical and chemical properties of polymeric materials, electrochemical properties have been focused to develop in terms of energy storage and ion transport in LIBs. In detail, fast charge and ion transport with low resistivity and high diffusivity could rise the cycle rate, and the selectivity and stability are also important points for improving cycle life. Furthermore, it could bring significant impact not only in academy but in industrials society to establish new, facile route for controlling electrochemical performances. In these aspects, this dissertation describes the unique approaches for tuning phase separation and charge/ion transport properties of polymeric materials to develop advanced LIBs. In Chapter 1, brief introduction of current efforts and results in LIB systems were given. Since the electrochemical performance of commercialize materials in LIB faced the inherent limitation, development of new materials is necessary while various polymers and derivative materials broadened the scope of candidates. The utilization of block copolymers in energy storage was discussed. Elemental anode besides to the metal oxide were presented, and poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) based copolymers were discussed in order to substitute liquid electrolytes. Through this chapter, it could provide an insight over recent challenges in future LIB systems. In Chapter 2, I investigated the germanium nanoparticles (GeNPs) as the anode material to replace commercial graphite anode. Poly(styrene-b-isoprene) (PS-b-PI) block copolymer was adapted to promote the formation of unique 3-dimensional structure. Thermoset polymers were employed to prepare GeNPs/polymer composites with tuneable NP loadings and spacing, followed by carbonization process to prepare GeNPs/carbon composite anode material. The GeNPs/carbon anode materials were cycle tested in a half cell configuration using lithium foil as a counter electrode and lithium salt doped poly(styrene-b-ethylene oxide) (PS-b-PEO) block copolymers as electrolytes. The hybrid anode possessed high capacity and rate capability, which demonstrate the role of nano-sized and regularly-arrayed anode active materials in obtaining the improved battery performance by preventing agglomeration. In chapter 3, I investigated the PEO based electrolyte including anion-stabilizing hard polymer compartment. While the polymer electrolytes based on PEO employed in lithium polymer batteries have high ionic conductivity and low volatility, the PEO-lithium salt complexes indicated immense shortcomings of concentration polarization, ascribed to the motion of free anions within PEO. This has limited charge/discharge rate of lithium batteries. Therefore, new methodology for improving the ionic conductivity and lithium transference number of PEO, by block copolymerization with a hard polymer, namely poly(dithiooxamide) (PDTOA). By designing the polymers as block or end-linked charged blends, well-organized or poorly resolved lamellar morphology was successfully created. Compared to a simple PEO/PDTOA blend, lithium-salt doped PEO-b-PDTOA block copolymers exhibited significantly improved ionic conductivity values. Anion-stabilizing ability of PDTOA chains plays an important role in improving the cation transport, which is attributed to the specific hydrogen bonding interactions with the anion of the lithium salt In chapter 4, I investigated the functional group driven phase behaviour of block copolymers and their ion transport properties. As the realization of high mechanical strength from the polymer electrolyte becomes of critical importance in high-energy lithium batteries, much effort has been devoted to developing PEO based block copolymers comprising mechanically robust polymer chains. Interest in this topic has been further stimulated by multiple observations of significant electrolytic conductivity enhancement imparted by microphase separation of block copolymers. In this point, it was tried to configure a methodology for modulating the morphology of PS-b-PEO block copolymers with a single ionic group tethered at the chain end of PEO. In the first part of chapter 4, it was revealed that tethering only a single functional group at the end of the chain resulted in controls of block copolymer morphology. A set of PS-b-PEO block copolymers having dissimilar PEO end groups were synthesized via anionic polymerization. Unique intra- and inter-chain interactions deduced from the end functional group afforded enriched nanostructures, i.e. disorder, lamellae, hexagonal cylinder, and gyroid, with significant differences in conductivities depending on lithium salt concentration. In particular, a gyroid morphology with a twofold-enhanced lithium ion transport efficiency was found for the end-functionalized PS-B-PEO block copolymer, attributed to the structural advantages of the gyroid having co-continuous ionic channels. In the second part of chapter 4, it was described that the effect of functional group on the interfacial properties of block copolymers. Since the effect of single functional group was examined in the previous part, it was designed to synthesize multiple functional groups on terminal positions. Acid tethered block copolymers showed different interfacial properties compared to hydroxyl terminated block copolymer in same morphology. Low levels of interfacial mixing of conducting PEO phases with insulating PS phases have given the improved ion transport efficiency.

높은 효율과 안정성을 지닌 에너지 저장장치에 대한 전 세계적인 관심이 높아짐에 따라 리튬 이온 전지는 긴 수명, 높은 전기용량, 그리고 높은 전위차로 인하여 핵심 장치로써 주목받아왔다. 현재 상용화 되어있는 전극과 전해질 물질은 신뢰성 있는 성능을 보여주고 있으나, 그들의 성능을 이론적 특성 이상으로 높이는 것은 한계가 있다. 때문에 전 세계 유수의 연구진들은 에너지 저장을 위한 차세대 고분자 소자를 연구하고 있으며, 수많은 결과들이 보고된 바 있다. 고분자 소자의 다양한 물리적 및 화학적 특성 중에서도 에너지 저장 및 이온 수송 특성의 향상을 위하여 전기화학적 물성에 대한 연구가 집중되어왔다. 특히 낮은 저항과 높은 확산속도는 리튬 이온 전지의 사이클 속도를 향상시킬 수 있으며, 선택성과 안정성은 전지 수명을 향상시키는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 뿐만 아니라, 전기화학적 성능을 조절할 수 있는 새롭고 손쉬운 방법을 정립하는 것은 학문적인 중요도뿐만 아니라 산업적 파급효과 역시 클 것으로 기대된다. 이러한 관점에서, 본 학위논문은 보다 발전된 리튬 이온 전지를 개발하기 위하여 고분자 소자의 상 분리와 전하/전자 전달 특성을 조절하는 독특한 접근방법을 다루고 있다. 제 1장에서는 리튬 이온 전지와 관련된 간단한 소개와 함께 현재 진행되고 있는 연구 방향들과 결과를 소개하고자 한다. 리튬 이온 전지에 사용되는 상용화된 소자들은 내재적인 한계를 맞닥뜨렸으며, 따라서 고분자 소자와 이를 활용한 유도체를 이용하여 새로운 물질에 대한 새로운 연구의 장을 여는 것이 필수적이다. 금속 산화물이 아닌 원소계 음극물질에 대한 연구를 소개하였으며, 액체 전해질을 대체하기 위하여 poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO)를 기반으로 하는 공중합체 전해질에 대한 연구 역시 분석하였다. 이를 통해 최근 논의되고 있는 차세대 리튬 이온 전지에 대한 전반적인 관점들을 살펴보았다. 이후 기존의 탄소 전극을 대체하기 위한 음극물질로써 게르마늄 나노입자(germanium nanoparticle, GeNP)를 활용하여 수행한 연구를 소개하였다. 폴리스티렌-폴리이소프렌(poly(styrene-b-isoprene), PS-b-PI) 블록 공중합체와 게르마늄 나노입자를 활용하여 독특한 3차원적 구조를 형성할 수 있었으며, 열 경화성 수지를 도입하여 나노입자-고분자 복합체를 합성할 수 있었다. 또한 추가적인 열분해과정을 거침으로써 탄소 매트릭스에 나노입자가 균일하게 분포된 형태의 복합전극을 얻을 수 있었다. 제작된 복합전극은 폴리스티렌-폴리에틸렌옥사이드(poly(styrene-b-ethylene oxide), PS-b-PEO) 블록 공중합체 전해질을 이용하여 리튬을 상대 전극으로 사용한 반쪽전지 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 나노입자의 분포를 조절함으로써 높은 전기용량과 충/방전 속도, 및 전지 수명을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 이를 통해 나노미터 수준에서 음극물질을 정렬하는 것은 전지 성능의 향상에 중요한 역할을 한다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 나아가 음이온 안정화 기능기를 가진 PEO 기반의 고분자 전해질에 대해 연구하였다. 현재 리튬 고분자 전지에서는 높은 이온 전도도와 낮은 휘발성을 가지는 PEO를 전해질로써 사용하고 있다. 그러나 전해질 내부에서 음이온의 확산이 자유롭기 때문에 사이클 동안 내부적인 농도 편차가 나타난다는 문제가 있으며, 이는 리튬 전지의 충/방전 속도를 제한하게 된다. 따라서 PEO 전해질의 양이온 수송률을 높일 수 있는 새로운 방법으로써 음이온 안정화 기능을 가지는 폴리디싸이오옥사마이드(poly(dithiooxamide), PDTOA)를 도입하여 전해질을 합성하고자 하였다. 고분자 전해질의 사슬 구조를 다양화하기 위하여 블록 공중합체와 말단-이온성 혼합체를 제작하고 그 상 분리 거동을 분석해본 결과 블록 공중합체에서 잘 정렬된 판상구조를, 말단-이온성 혼합체에서 불완전한 판상구조를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 특별한 구조가 없는 중성 혼합체와 비교하였을 때 보다 향상된 이온 전도 특성을 나타내었다. PDTOA 사슬과 음이온 사이의 수소결합을 통한 양이온 수송률의 향상 역시 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 작용기에 의해 유도되는 블록 공중합체의 상 분리 거동을 보다 다각적으로 분석하였다. 고분자 전해질의 기계강도에 대한 중요성이 점차 부각됨에 따라서 PEO와 함께 물리적으로 단단한 고분자를 포함하는 블록 공중합체에 대한 연구가 다방면에 걸쳐 수행되고 있다. 이러한 관심은 블록 공중합체 전해질의 이온 전도 특성을 나노구조의 최적화를 통해 향상시키고자 하는데 이르렀다. 이러한 관점에서 비롯하여 음이온 중합법을 통해 PS-b-PEO 블록 공중합체의 말단에 단 하나의 작용기를 도입함으로써 상 분리 거동을 변화시켜보고자 하였다. 그 결과 말단 작용기에 의해 유도된 독특한 사슬내 및 사슬간 상호작용으로 인하여 비정형, 판상구조, 실린더 구조 및 자이로이드 구도에 이르는 다양한 나노구조를 유도할 수 있었다. 특히 자이로이드 구조의 경우 상호 연결된 전도성 도메인을 가짐으로써 약 두배 가량에 이르는 이온 수송 효율을 보여주었다. 나아가 말단 작용기가 고분자 전해질의 계면 특성에 미치는 영향 역시 분석해보았다. 동일한 판상구조를 가지는 블록 공중합체에 대해서 상 분리 거동을 분석해본 결과 말단에 산 작용기를 가지는 경우 PEO와 PS 도메인 사이의 비상용성을 더욱 높여줌으로써 보다 잘 분리된 나노구조를 가진다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 이렇게 정렬된 나노구조에 대해서 이온 수송 효율 역시 높아진다는 것을 확인하였다.