Supramolecular Doping of Graphene Device Based on Cucurbituril/Pillararene and Viologen Derivatives

Abstract

쿠커비투릴(Cucurbituril, CB)은 글리콜우릴과 포름알데히드의 산 촉매 축합중합반응으로 형성된 거대 고리분자이다. 각각의 동족체들은 다른 수의 글리콜우릴 단위체를 가지고 있으며, 공통적으로 위아래 카르보닐기를 통해 부분적인 음전하를 띄는 입구와 내부에 소수성 공동을 지니고 있다. 따라서 알킬아민 또는 유기금속분자들과 소수성 상호작용뿐만 아니라 수소결합 또는 이온-쌍극자 상호작용을 통해 선택적으로 상호작용하며 안정한 복합체를 형성할 수 있다. CB외에도 주인분자로써 필라아렌(Pillararene)을 합성함으로써 주인-손님분자 상호작용이 적용 가능한 적절한 시스템의 영역을 넓혔다. 주인분자와 손님분자 사이의 상호작용에 관한 연구를 하던 중 바이올로젠 분자가 CB/필라아렌과 수용액상에서 강한 상호작용을 하며 안정한 1:1 복합체를 형성한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 바이올로젠 분자는 그래핀의 n형 도펀트로 잘 알려진 물질이다. 본 연구에서는, 그래핀 표면과 pyrene-viologen conjugate (Py-V2+)분자 사이의 비공유결합을 이용해 그래핀을 도핑함으로써 순수 그래핀의 구조적∙전기적 특성을 유지하면서 간단한 방법으로 그래핀의 밴드갭을 열 수 있는 시스템을 소개하고자 한다. 초분자화학을 이용한 도핑 방법은 고온∙고압 조건이 요구되는 다른 종류의 도핑방법들에 비해 쉽고 순한 환경에서 도핑이 가능하며 기존의 디바이스 제작과정에 영향을 주지 않는다는 장점이 있다. 또한 이미 도핑이 된 그래핀의 도핑 정도를 조절할 수 있는 방법은 기존에 보고된 바가 없다. 초분자화학을 이용한 도핑을 위하여 우선적으로 고려되어야 할 것은 그래핀 표면과 상호작용할 수 있는 부분이 포함된 분자를 디자인 하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 탄소동소체들과 강한 π-π 상호작용을 하는 것으로 알려진 pyrene 분자를 이용하였다. 다음 고려 사항으로는 그래핀 도핑 후의 지배적인 전하운반체를 결정하는 것으로, 일반적으로 공기 중에 노출된 그래핀은 공기 중의 산소나 수분에 의해 p-도핑 효과가 나타난다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 n-도핑 효과를 나타낼 수 있는 분자를 디자인하고자 하였으며 이를 위하여 바이올로젠을 사용하였다. 이러한 것들을 고려하여 최종적으로 그래핀의 n-도펀트로써 pyrene과 바이올로젠이 alkyl 사슬로 연결된 분자(Py-V2+)를 디자인하였다. 그래핀 트랜지스터에 도펀트를 올려 게이트 전압에 따른 그래핀을 통해 흐르는 전류를 측정한 결과 Py-V2+를 도펀트로 사용한 경우 n형 도핑이 일어났다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 주인분자∙Py-V2+ 복합체를 준비하여 NMR 분광학과 MALDI-TOF 질량 분석, ESI 질량분석을 통해 복합체 형성을 확인하였으며, I-V 곡선을 통해 주인분자∙Py-V2+ 복합체를 도펀트로 사용한 경우 감소된 n형 도핑효과를 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 CB나 필라아렌과 같은 주인분자를 이용하면 주인-손님분자 상호작용을 통한 가리움 효과(screening effect)로 도핑효과를 미세하게 제어하거나 일시적으로 제거할 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 더 나아가 Py-V2+를 먼저 그래핀 트랜지스터에 코팅한 후 CB[7] 용액을 도포하는 경우에도 감소된 n형 도핑효과를 보였으며, CB[7]양을 조절함으로써 그 정도를 조절할 수 있었다. 단순 도포를 통해서도 복합체가 형성된다는 것은 Raman spectroscopy상에서의 바이올로젠 피크의 이동을 통해 확인하였다. 주인-손님분자 상호작용을 기반으로 한 이 시스템은 그래핀을 도핑하고 그 효과를 미세하게 조절하는 새로운 방법을 보여준다.

Graphene, which is one of the carbon allotropes, is a monolayer of sp2 hybridized carbon atoms with a honeycomb lattice structure in two-dimensions (2D). Graphene has been regarded as a promising material for the next generation transparent electrodes due to its high charge carrier mobility and flexibility. Despite the advantages of graphene-based electronics, opening the bandgap of graphene is essential to utilize graphene as a semiconductor transistor or a digital device because pristine graphene has a zero bandgap. Therefore, many methods have been developed such as chemical doping methods, which can be applied under mild conditions unlike other methods. Based on this concept, we demonstrate a supramolecular doping method to control the doping effect of graphene through host-guest interactions between a macrocyclic compound and a dopant. In this thesis, a pyrene-viologen conjugate (Py-V2+), which has a pyrene moiety as a linker to immobilize the dopant onto the graphene surface and a viologen moiety as an n-dopant of graphene, was used as a chemical dopant. To control the doping effect on graphene, cucurbit[7]uril (CB[7]) and carboxylatopillar[5]arene (CP[5]A), which are host molecules and can form complexes with viologen through host-guest interaction, were used as a controller. Each interaction between Py-V2+ and CB[7], and Py-V2+ and CP[5]A was fully characterized by various NMR methods, mass spectrometry, Raman spectroscopy and isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC). The dopants were loaded onto the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) graphene with 300 nm SiO2, and the doping effect on graphene was characterized by probe station and Raman spectroscopy. To demonstrate the doping effect of Py-V2+ and doping effect control of CB[7] and CP[5]A, the transfer characteristics (Isd vs. Vg) of the graphene transistor were measured by sweeping the gate voltage. The threshold voltage of the Py-V2+ treated device shifts towards a negative gate voltage by about -33 V as compared with bare graphene. In the Raman spectra, the G-band shows a red shift and the 2D-band shows a blue shift which can be described by the n-type doping. After 1:1 complexation between the viologen moiety and host molecules, the threshold voltage shifts towards a positive gate voltage as compared with Py-V2+ treated graphene. Also in the Raman spectra, the G-band shows a reduced red shift and the 2D-band shows a reduced blue shift. These results indicate that the Py-V2+ by means of a π-π stacking interaction preserve the electronic properties of pristine graphene and act as an n-dopant and the n-type doping can be reduced by CB[7] and CP[5]A through a shielding effect. This work can be extended to the use of CB[8], which has bigger cavity and interact with secondary guest molecule, as doping controller for various applications including chemical sensors.