Phycocyanin 645 복합체의 들뜸 에너지 전달에 대한 이론적 연구

Abstract

광합성에 관여하는 색소 분자와 단백질 복합체에서 일어나는 고효율의 들뜬 에너지 전달을 알아내기 위해 여러 가지 이론적 연구가 행해지고 있다. 이때 색소 분자를 주된 양자 계로 취급하고 이를 둘러싼 단백질은 주변으로 봄으로서 이러한 형태의 열린 양자 계(Open quantum system)를 다루는 방법으로 들뜬 에너지 전달 경로를 연구할 수 있다. 이를 통해 조류에서 나타나는 색소 단백질 복합체 PC645에서 일어나는 양자 결맞음(Quantum coherence) 현상을 이론적으로 재현할 수 있었고, 주변의 영향은 스펙트럼 밀도(Spectral density)의 개형보다는 이의 평균적인 영향인 재배치 에너지(Reorganization energy)가 더 결정적임을 확인했다. 양자-고전 리우빌 방정식(Quantum-classical Liouville equation)을 통해 계는 양자 역학을 따르고 주변은 고전 역학에 따라 취급할 수 있다. 이 방정식을 더 다루기 쉽게 한 푸아송 괄호 사상 방정식(Poisson bracket mapping equation, 약칭 PBME)에서는 더 나아가서 계의 움직임까지도 고전 역학적으로 취급하게 된다. 그러나 이 방법은 정확성에서 한계가 있다. 한편 계층 운동 방정식(Hierarchical equation of motion, 약칭 HEOM)은 비록 계산 비용이 크지만 수치적으로 정확한 것으로 알려져 있다. PC645에서 일어나는 양자 결맞음을 PBME로 계산한 결과가 얼마나 정확한지 검증한 결과 PBME에서는 응당 나타나야 할 열적 평형 상태로 가지 못하는 것이 드러났다.

Excitation energy transfer (EET) in a photosynthetic protein–pigment complex was studied using an open quantum system. The pigments were represented by a quantum system, and the effects from the proteins surrounding the pigments can be described as a collection of harmonic oscillators. Using theoretical methods, we reproduced the experimental coherent EET of the cryptophyte PC 645 complex under physiological temperature conditions. The quantum-classical Liouville equation makes the dynamics of the bath evolve classically while the system remains in the domain of quantum mechanics. The Poisson bracket mapping equation (PBME) that approximates system evolution was also classical; therefore, both the system and bath in the open quantum system could be treated as a classical system. On the contrary, the hierarchical equation of motion (HEOM) calculated the dynamics of the system by averaging the bath, and the results were found to be numerically exact. The dynamics of the complex using PBME was qualitatively accurate in a short time scale compared with those from the HEOM. However, in long time scale, deviation from the thermal equilibrium were observed from HEOM.